1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Which version of x64 bit of Windows should i install

Discussion in 'General Software' started by goober, Mar 5, 2008.

  1. goober New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Florida
    My system specs are in their usual place, i dont know which version of Windows i should install to utilize the 4gb memory that i have, Windows XP 64Bit with the DX10 fix OR Windows Vista 64Bit?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    737 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    Vista X64, 3 reasons:
    - Vista Superfetch
    - More compatible software/drivers/hardware
    - DirectX 10

    I wouldn't rush in to buying Vista though...ok, you can't use all 4GB of ram, but performance in XP is still WAY better and 2.8-3.5GB is more then enough for XP X86...
     
  3. goober New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Florida
    I dont need to pay for either version of them because i got them from my school through the MSDN alliance, and my friend install 64bit Vista and he says "its been running great and with no issues." i know i would get more performance but i just wanted a second (maybe more) opinions.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. boogerlad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    227 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    there is no dx10 patch for windows xp. go with vista x64
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    898
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Definitly vista x64 in addition to what jm said youll get full access to ur 4 gig youll also have sp1 coming up pretty soon. And youll also have proper dx10 not the close too one.
     
  6. goober New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Florida
    i bet you 20 bucks there is a DX10 Patch for XP
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    898
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    At best ya can get near to dx10 under xp.
     
  8. goober New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Florida
  9. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    898
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    yes ive heard of that believe me man full dx 10 is vista exclusive.
     
  10. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5,025 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,756
    I bet the DX10 patch for XP runs just as good as Halo 2 on XP...crap!!! I have used Vista Home Premium x64 now for 1yr and I have had only one software/hardware issue. The issue was PowerISO wouldn't let me mount anything. Called them up and found they had several complaints about so they made a new one and so far so good(switched to Dameon Tools lite, works much better). From everybody I chat with at work it seems the issues they have with Vista are they are just affraid to switch. Yes it is not as fast when you purchase a system from Worst Buy or Circle Jerk City but with my system I cannot tell performance wise from the nice XP systems that come in with Quad cores which one is faster. I don't PLAY benchmarks because I don't care what synthetics have to tell me.
     
  11. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    737 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
  12. goober New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Florida
    so i should go with 64bit Vista?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Alky project died because they said it was impossible to finish.

    No DX10 in XP...ever.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    737 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    Yes.
     
  15. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    719 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    It isent possible for dx10 to work in xp, cause of some driver architecture stuff, thats only exist in the vista driver framework
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    I just downloaded the DX10 hack thing... Windows detects DX10 now, and I've just played Crysis... and saw stuff I never sawbefore installing it... I'd say it works.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Link?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. kylew

    kylew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    604 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Vista 64Bit all the way, I've been using 64Bit ultimate for about 5 months now, and vista ultimate in general since its release, there isn't that much of a difference performance wise now, the difference I've found is equivalent to a margin of error (I'm not saying it IS a margin of error mind). I went 64bit for 4GB of ram, and now I'm looking to double up to 8GB in the next few months or so. :D
     
  19. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    There was one above somewhere - downloaded and it works... here's a screenshot of DXDIAG:

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,213 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    how do i install this alky thing ben?
     
  21. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,227 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    +1

    go with vista 64:rockout:
    I recently installed it and I must say I am impressed... to give you an example 3dmark06 in xp I managed 12526, in vista 32 I did 11714 and vista 64 ult. 12512 :rockout:
    [​IMG]

    I think that memory utilization is by far the best I have seen....
    xp 64 caused my system many many problems.... especially incompatibilities!:banghead:
     
  22. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    Yeah, it's not our language :p

    Just run thwe .exe, then keep clicking the second button, and the radio box that corresponds to "Agree". When it's done, restart, and voila.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    970 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Yea, go with Vista 64. I've had no issues with it and it has come a long way from its release. As far as XP and Crysis / DX10, you can edit the config files to enable "Very High" which gives you most of the DX10 features and textures. Before I installed Vista I did it, and it ran beautifully.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,213 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    i tried that and it worked but the cascades demo still fails and in the crisis console it's detected as no dx10 card available??
     
  25. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,213 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    i'm thinking about moving to vista 64 as well. will not having 4 gigs of mem kill me?? will the peroformance still be better the xp 32bit? or at least within a comparable range??
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)