• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Who is right?GPU-Z or Catalyst ?

sobro

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2012
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello mates Firstly I want to be excused for my bad English.Well the problem is that when I start GPU-z firstly there show type of memory ''GDDR3'' of radeon 7690m and I did not expect this because in site of HP [http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...oCategory&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&product=5226170]
he say '''Video Graphics AMD Radeon HD 7690M Graphics with 1024MB GDDR5'''.

the model of notebook is HP DV6 6c60br.

after that I installed Aida64 and too show same thing GDDR3.but later i was go panel of control o catalyst see photos below:

http://i1306.photobucket.com/albums/s561/wilasek1/aidaandgpu-z.png
http://i1306.photobucket.com/albums/s561/wilasek1/amdcatalyst.png

catalyst show be GDDR5.

in the photos that you have been made ​​a little overclocked 600/800 up to 780/900.I was wondering if this is a bug or is normal.i installed last version of bios,installed last catalyst 11.8,Gpu-z is updated,aida64 too and is same thing ''GDDR3''.

I do not feel pleasure of playing with a videocard of type GDDR3 because i paid for one GDDR5.i bought this notebook only because of graphics card be GDDR5 and really I'm disappointed.

mates can help me?what's wrong and that to do
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,573 (0.48/day)
Likes
568
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#2
Try changing the drop down tab at the bottom in GPU-z because to me it looks like you have 2 GPU's in there, one is maybe built into the mobo and the other in the cpu.

 

sobro

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2012
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#3
hola bro,this notebook have 2 gpus one of apu hd 6520g and other dedicated hd 7690m,when i intalled driver catalyst 11.8 beta gpu-z he see like amd radeon 6600m and 6700m Series and this is confused because the video card is radeon 7690m.


and when i bought him,it came an outdated driver hp but showed name 7690m.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,573 (0.48/day)
Likes
568
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#4
AMD Radeon HD 7690M is a fast middle-class graphics card for laptops introduced in 2011. It is at heart a renamed Radeon HD 6750M with a 100MHz increase in memory clock speed on models sporting DDR3 VRAM. Therefore, the GPU is still built in 40nm with DirectX11 support.

According to AMD, select DDR3 models are available based on the faster clocked Thames-XTX chip. The similarly named Radeon HD 7690M XT is based on the same architectural core as the 7690M, but offers higher clock speeds with GDDR5 memory. In essence, the XT variant is a renamed Radeon HD 6770M.

Taken from another site so not my words. Full link below.
http://www.notebookcheck.net/AMD-Radeon-HD-7690M.67737.0.html

It seems there are a few versions of the same GPU, Some with GDDR5 and some with GDDR3, This might explain why it shows as it does in the programs.

The original driver installed was probably customised by HP to make it show the HD7690M name.
 

sobro

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2012
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
so the hp lied putting gddr5? i think I've been injured.the funny thing is that it shows the catalyst gddr5 while gpu-z and aida64 show gddr3 is very confuse.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,573 (0.48/day)
Likes
568
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#6
so the hp lied putting gddr5? i think I've been injured.the funny thing is that it shows the catalyst gddr5 while gpu-z and aida64 show gddr3 is very confuse.
I'm not sure why there diffrent but it could just be an error in how the programs read the data needed to show the numbers.

What did GPU-z say before you updated the drivers?
 

sobro

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2012
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#7
but if catalyst show gddr5 he will play games with gddr5 or will run with information of gpu-z?is hard know?
 

sobro

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2012
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#8
I do not think I can remember I have not seen the gpu-z with old driver but if AIDA64 show too gddr3
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,001 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix A8G Gaming GTX 1080 @ 2075/1368 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores GTX 1080 please?
#9
HP usually uses GDDR5 on the "Turks" GPU. I benched my HD 5650 450/800 DDR3 against someone with an HP and a 6770m I think it was at 800/"3200" and it was twice as fast (my 5650 is memory bottlenecked even at 450MHz core, so I believe it). I think HP is right (they would get sued otherwise) and the programs are wrong. My 5650 says DDR2 in GPU-Z by the way, but it uses 1GB of plain old DDR3 (not GDDR3).
 

sobro

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2012
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#10
hi jctn7477, so you have same problem right.really is confused.I've had a hd 5650 with hp and gpu-z showed gddr3,but if your show ddr2,so really various notebook of hp have problem because hd 5650 is ddr3 or gddr3 only,few peoples see type of memory of gpu if is gddr3 or gddr5,because have few threads about it.

sometimes i see guys saying that program like gpu-z cant be data bios of videocard.
 

sobro

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2012
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#11
jctn7477 check please with your hd 5650 in catalyst control center and in him have information is last option there,and after go part of hardware and see if your 5650 is ddr3 or ddr2 and too see size of band memory GBYTE/S.post here ok.thanks
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
1,556 (0.66/day)
Likes
1,459
Location
Kaunas, Lithuania
System Name Eternal WIP ][ HP ProLiant server blade
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.4/4.1 GHz ][ 2x Intel Xeon L5520 @ 2.27GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z ][ -
Cooling Corsair H55 ][ Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston HyperX Genesis @ 1866MHz ][ 4x4 GiB Hynix @ 1333 MHz; ECC on
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GeForce GTX 770 DirectCU II OC ][ None
Storage 1TB WD Black + 1.5TB WD Green + 750GB Samsung + 64GB OCZ Agility 4 ][ 3x 1 TB Hitachi
Display(s) Asus VG278H + Asus VH226H ][ None
Case Antec Nine Hundred ][ it's a server blade, lol
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX II (Integrated); Using optical S/PDIF output ][ none
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i ][ [stock]
Software Gentoo Linux ][ Linux Mint 16
Benchmark Scores 65970 BogoMIPS. Ha. Ha. Ha. >=|
#13
and what is ''turk''?;)thanks
Turks, in this sense, is the codename of a particular AMD GPU

And dyam, dude! No need to tripplepost, man!
 

sobro

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2012
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#14
sory Vinska,but please you have some ideia about problem that i have?i am very confused