1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

why does 64bit crysis not work?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Fitseries3, Sep 30, 2009.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    any idea?

    i cant find a clear answer on this.

    i've tried all the patches and a fresh install and still no luck.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    Who still plays crysis? haha rofl, I had to say it... Only cause i have been told that about 50 times.
     
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    im not playing it.

    i run the benchmark
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What is it doing? a CTD? Black screen? BSOD? Is this on your i5 monster?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    it begins loading the level then crashes.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ahhhh, what driver revision?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    190.XX

    game works but benchmark crashes.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    game is not working now.

    crashes when loading the level
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    tried both 32bit and 64bit exe's as well as dx9 and dx10 modes
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try reverting back to 185.81's or 85's.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    968 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Crysis is the worst game ever made. (not he graphics, but how it is made together)
    I say forget about it, and use some other games for benching.
     
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i dont think its the drivers fault.

    i've battled this problem many times over the past year or so.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    If you're not willing to help don't post.

    @Fits

    Try the drivers anyway. If that's not it, disable SLI if your running the GTX295. That will give a hint if it runs where to look.

    Also what resolution? That may help you sort out whether it's vid card or cpu/ram combination hardware wise causing it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ok tried that and still nothing.

    im trying to reinstall it now and it wont let me.

    i've uninstalled and then deleted all the folders and files from the old install.

    still wont let me reinstall it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,866 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    710
    Location:
    South Carolina
  16. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,350 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,429
    DX updated?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    tried both

    yes
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,866 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    710
    Location:
    South Carolina
    You have a corrupt file some where then.
     
  19. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    Totaly not helpful?
     
  20. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    921 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    186
    Location:
    London, UK
    this happened with ati since 9.2, disabling catalystAI fixed it, but yeah its not related lol. tried compatibility mode?
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,350 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,429
    It works for me just fine, and the fact Fit can't uninstall the game tells me there is file corruption. Happens often with benching rigs. My suggestion is having a ghosted copy of your O/S in case this happens. :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i just reinstalled and 64bit wont work but 32bit does.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    921 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    186
    Location:
    London, UK
    use crysis64.exe not crysis.exe in Bin64
     
  24. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    968 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    And what help were all of you? Nothing you said has helped him either. What else can there be said than crappy game.
     
  25. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    both crash before the program ever loads.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)