• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Why does my BIOS have CPU VID control and CPU vcore control?

Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#1
What is the difference between them?
Just need some clarification between them and the pupose of each.

I need a fair bit of juice to overclock this CPU.
It's a OCing POS.
But noticed this motherboard vcore fluctuates alot compared to my old motherboard.
The core will fluctuate from 1.45v-1.49v atm with the settings I have it at.

This is how I have the settings at the moment to keep the 2.6Ghz OC stable.

1.45v VID control

+40mV vcore.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.30/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#2
They essentially do the same thing I believe, except your vcore setting is in addition to the VID. My MSI's BIOS has vCore and an additional which I can add %'s to it.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#3
They essentially do the same thing I believe, except your vcore setting is in addition to the VID. My MSI's BIOS has vCore and an additional which I can add %'s to it.
I thnk I have the idea now.

So say if I had the vcore at default and the CPU VID at 1.45 the voltage will fluctuate above and below 1.45v.

So if I set the vcore to +20mV the vcore will fluctuate just above 1.45v?

Ran the CPU through Orthos for a little bit and core 0 gets to a max of 63deg and a average of 58-60 while core 1 gets to a max of 54degC.
Always has.

Temperatures have always been this way in Orthos and Prime95 but never in any games whether or not ith ultilizes multi cores or not.

This is annoyingly normal for my CPU even if CPU-Z says the TCase Max says 59degC.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.30/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#4
Yeah. Your CPU VID is measured in Volts (by your BIOS), and your vcore in MilliVolts, so, if you have your CPU VID at 1.45, and your vcore at 20mV, your effective processor voltage is 1.47V. Divide mV by 1000 to get it in Volts.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#5
Yeah. Your CPU VID is measured in Volts (by your BIOS), and your vcore in MilliVolts, so, if you have your CPU VID at 1.45, and your vcore at 20mV, your effective processor voltage is 1.47V. Divide mV by 1000 to get it in Volts.
Yeah that all makes sense to me.
Just my motherboard seems to think otherwise.
My CPU is hovering around 1.46v and occassionally jumping to 1.48-9v at +40mV?

Rubbish vregs?

Edit:-
Dropped the vcore voltage to +20mV and the vcore fluctuated mainly below 1.45v.
 
Last edited:

Nitro-Max

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#6
the vid on my q6600 is 1.275v this is the lowest vcore my quad needs to run at stock although i dont have the vid voltage control on my mobo unless its a amd thing?
core temp also shows my default vid.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.30/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#7
Yeah that all makes sense to me.
Just my motherboard seems to think otherwise.
My CPU is hovering around 1.46v and occassionally jumping to 1.48-9v at +40mV?

Rubbish vregs?
My proc's voltage fluctuated a bit more on my MSI mobo on my old Enermax PSU than it does on this Gigabyte DS5 board and Antec TPQ 1KW. It's a combination of PSU and Mobo I think. The way I set mine is to whatever's stable, and then I watch it fluctuate, and call the lowest that it fluctuates to my voltage.

the vid on my q6600 is 1.275v this is the lowest vcore my quad needs to run at stock although i dont have the vid voltage control on my mobo unless its a amd thing?
core temp also shows my default vid.
Might be an AMD thing. I can't confirm. My MSI board's CPU VID only went up to 1.35, and the rest was +??%. My Gigabyte goes up to 1.75V I think?
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#8
I am pretty sure it's related to your whatever AMD's equivalent to Intel's C1E setting, thinking CnQ right? Meaning you set the lowest it can go when throttling.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#9
the vid on my q6600 is 1.275v this is the lowest vcore my quad needs to run at stock although i dont have the vid voltage control on my mobo unless its a amd thing?
core temp also shows my default vid.
It can't be a AMD thing as my old motherboard only had a vcore voltage and they were in Volts not mV.
No VID control on it either.

Since putting the VID control up to 1.45v coretemp reads it as 1.40v while CPU-Z and HWmonitor show the CPU at 1.45v+.

When I first oveclocked the CPU to 2.6Ghz all I did was up the vcore votage to +40mV but since the voltage hovered all over the place it took forever for the CPU to show instability.

I just don't see the point in having VID control and vcore voltage when you can just up the vcore voltage to do the same thing.

Unless it's there for more precise increments as the vregs is not very stable.
I know the CPU vreg is all done by the motherboard so I'm pretty certain the fluctuation issue lies with the vregs.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.30/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#10
Well a fluctuation of the PSU would make the mobo work harder, so the less a PSU fluctuates, the easier it is for the mobo to keep voltages stable, and the better chance that the mobo can handle the subtle variations.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#11
Hmm.
Could be the PSU, I noticed the PSU is warmer as I'm now using 24pins and the PCI-E cable.

Before I was using 20pins and two molex for the X1950pro.

The PSU is probably working harder.

Unfortunately I don't have another PSU to test this theory of the PSU being the culprit for the vcore fluctuations.

I'm getting an avg of 51degC in CPU intensive games so I'm safe there.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,536
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#12
you have two options on some boards, because they actually have two things raising the voltage. Some boards they go through the effort and tie them together (so that if the first one capped out at 1.40v, anything above that adds the second method as well to raise it higher)

Other boards they cant be stuffed or want the user to have more control, and let you do it that way. DFI Nforce4 boards had this, they had the normal voltage control and a % boost. (104%, 127$ etc) to increase it further,
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,197 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#13
Course there always the Modified Bios.
you have two options on some boards, because they actually have two things raising the voltage. Some boards they go through the effort and tie them together (so that if the first one capped out at 1.40v, anything above that adds the second method as well to raise it higher)

Other boards they cant be stuffed or want the user to have more control, and let you do it that way. DFI Nforce4 boards had this, they had the normal voltage control and a % boost. (104%, 127$ etc) to increase it further,
 

Nitro-Max

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#14
my q6600 had vcore fluctuations under stress testing with prime95 otherwise it stuck at 1.360v when it did test it dropped to 1.324v at times after taking vdroop into account i found if it dropped below 1.312v during stress it would reboot the pc been unstable.
I just raised the vcore one step so it didnt fall below 1.312v under stress i dont think it is always down to the psu i think its vdroop during stress.

My current system Q6600 3.6ghz oc {done 4.3ghz} 3870x2 the main power hogs

older configs

Q6600 3.6ghz oc plus 2 x 2900xts 240-watts each very juicy but still the psu never let me down

Q6600 3.6ghz oc BFG 8800 gtx oc fine.

psu still going strong doesnt even get warm never mind hot. 85% efficiency rated 880watt Hiper Type-M handles what ever i throw at it.

Hiper is a british company so i dont know how available it would be in the states but its strong durable and made from quality parts probably the best we have.If you look through the product ranges you'll nothing but quality they even make aluminium keyboards now thats a bit of class right there lol pricey but good.
[website] http://www.hipergroup.com/English/
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#15
Yeah just as I thought.
Two things had to be done to OC the CPU.
I think I have the CPU stable at 1.45v VID w/+40mV vcore voltage.

Argh stuck with a barely overclockable system again but this time even more so.

Nevermind it performas better than the previous setup.