• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why does my PC freeze after GPU OC?

matteumayo

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Messages
172 (0.07/day)
Likes
6
System Name derp
Processor Athlon II X4 2.8GHz
Motherboard ASROCK (exact model number not readily available)
Cooling Lots of fans?
Memory 4gb DDR3 G-Skill
Video Card(s) PowerColor 1gb 5850 hd
Storage 650gb Seagate
Display(s) Westington 19" 1440x900
Case Some Cooler Master case
Power Supply hec ORION 585w
Software Windows 7 64-bit
#1
I have a PowerColor 5850, and every time I change any of the OC settings in AMD Overdrive it freezes eventually.

By freeze I mean that the computer basically becomes and image of what I was doing; no BSOD, no black screen, just freezing.

Anyone know what's happening?

P.S. I have recently tried OC'ing my new CPU and it results in the same freezing. (I made a separate thread and got some good advice, which I will try soon)
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,713 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,468
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#2
You need to isolate the GPU from the CPU overclocking.

Clock one at a time, doing both adds too many variables into the correct solution.
I would think freezing on what you were doing could be memory related, but I have also see it where a CPU with too little voltage can do this.

Reset both to default settings, clock one and get it stable, and allow us to help you out as you go;)
 

matteumayo

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Messages
172 (0.07/day)
Likes
6
System Name derp
Processor Athlon II X4 2.8GHz
Motherboard ASROCK (exact model number not readily available)
Cooling Lots of fans?
Memory 4gb DDR3 G-Skill
Video Card(s) PowerColor 1gb 5850 hd
Storage 650gb Seagate
Display(s) Westington 19" 1440x900
Case Some Cooler Master case
Power Supply hec ORION 585w
Software Windows 7 64-bit
#3
You need to isolate the GPU from the CPU overclocking.

Clock one at a time, doing both adds too many variables into the correct solution.
I would think freezing on what you were doing could be memory related, but I have also see it where a CPU with too little voltage can do this.

Reset both to default settings, clock one and get it stable, and allow us to help you out as you go;)
Well I tried just OC'ing the 5850 when I first got the new CPU (stock clocks).
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,713 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,468
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#4
was the PC stable before you started, did you test it?
 

matteumayo

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Messages
172 (0.07/day)
Likes
6
System Name derp
Processor Athlon II X4 2.8GHz
Motherboard ASROCK (exact model number not readily available)
Cooling Lots of fans?
Memory 4gb DDR3 G-Skill
Video Card(s) PowerColor 1gb 5850 hd
Storage 650gb Seagate
Display(s) Westington 19" 1440x900
Case Some Cooler Master case
Power Supply hec ORION 585w
Software Windows 7 64-bit
#5
was the PC stable before you started, did you test it?
Yes, if you mean before OC, the PC was running flawlessly.

Just a quick note: I just checked CPU-z and it reports my voltage to be 1.43!!! :confused:

I'm pretty sure the stock voltage is 1.35... if that's the case then could that be the issue?
 
Last edited:

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,713 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,468
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#6
only real issue there would be overheating....as long as cool'nquiet is active, it should throttle to allow the chip to cool off, not stop entirely.
 

matteumayo

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Messages
172 (0.07/day)
Likes
6
System Name derp
Processor Athlon II X4 2.8GHz
Motherboard ASROCK (exact model number not readily available)
Cooling Lots of fans?
Memory 4gb DDR3 G-Skill
Video Card(s) PowerColor 1gb 5850 hd
Storage 650gb Seagate
Display(s) Westington 19" 1440x900
Case Some Cooler Master case
Power Supply hec ORION 585w
Software Windows 7 64-bit
#7
only real issue there would be overheating....as long as cool'nquiet is active, it should throttle to allow the chip to cool off, not stop entirely.
Hmmm... I'm pretty sure I disabled "cool'n'quiet" in my BIOS settings... however the chip hasn't overheated as far as I know (running <40 degrees most of the time).

EDIT: I'm off to bed. I'll check on the thread in the morning.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 25, 2011
Messages
374 (0.15/day)
Likes
131
Location
Netherlands
Processor Core i5 4690K @ 3.5 GHz \\ C2Q Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3 SLI \\ Asus P5K Deluxe
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 Performer \\ Xigmatek Dark Knight
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 2x 4GB \\ Corsair XMS2 2x 2 GB
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 Gaming v1.1 (Hynix) \\ Sapphire HD 6850
Storage Kingston SV200, 3 TB Seagate 7200.14 \\ 2x 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) LG 24MP56HQ
Case Corsair Carbide 200R Windowed \\ CM 690
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 \\ Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply Adata HM850 \\ Corsair HX520
Mouse Logitech G602, SteelSeries Sensei Raw Frostblue, Corsair M65
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard Elite
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 \\ Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#8
Hi,

perhaps it's a good idea to replace the PSU, because the HEC/Compucase Orion is not sufficient for your setup; it may be good enough for system with an Athlon64 X2 + Geforce 7800 class GFXcard, but not for a PC with a Quad core Phenom II + HD5850. If I remember it correctly you could buy this exact model for 19.99 USD several years ago (directron has it now for 24.99 USD), I would never buy such PSU to power a modern gaming PC system myself, let alone overclocking with it. So consider to purchase a more decent PSU if you can.

There's more info about the internal of this PSU (for the techies;)): http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=8011
 

matteumayo

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Messages
172 (0.07/day)
Likes
6
System Name derp
Processor Athlon II X4 2.8GHz
Motherboard ASROCK (exact model number not readily available)
Cooling Lots of fans?
Memory 4gb DDR3 G-Skill
Video Card(s) PowerColor 1gb 5850 hd
Storage 650gb Seagate
Display(s) Westington 19" 1440x900
Case Some Cooler Master case
Power Supply hec ORION 585w
Software Windows 7 64-bit
#9
Hi,

perhaps it's a good idea to replace the PSU, because the HEC/Compucase Orion is not sufficient for your setup; it may be good enough for system with an Athlon64 X2 + Geforce 7800 class GFXcard, but not for a PC with a Quad core Phenom II + HD5850. If I remember it correctly you could buy this exact model for 19.99 USD several years ago (directron has it now for 24.99 USD), I would never buy such PSU to power a modern gaming PC system myself, let alone overclocking with it. So consider to purchase a more decent PSU if you can.

There's more info about the internal of this PSU (for the techies;)): http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=8011
I had a hunch it might be the PSU... thanks.