• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Why is it impossible to assign a nic to a program?

Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#1
once again i'm trying to figure out how to make use of my second internet connection. i try about once a year and fail,and i actually find that kind of ridiculous.

i'd like to simply have a download manager assigned to one connection, and then have my browsers use the other by default, by assigned metric. the only answer i can read anywhere is it is impossible. no more.

i don't see why it would be, but even if so - does anyone know why? why is it "impossible" to assign a program to use a specific connection. you can set a connection metric, why can't you make a specific program use a specific metric? this makes no sense to me.

in the past i have wanted to team the connections in order to get more bandwidth from a single download/stream. they are both the same speed, residential account, with the same provider. i have accepted this will not happen though it still bothers me - when i installed windows vista rc it worked out of the box. any download i started used both nics every single time, and that worked until i installed the real release, and i could never get it back.

thanks anyone who read, and maybe has an answer? any other ideas on how to do what i want?
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,891 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,416
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#2
I'm not sure if it would help anyway. You're still limited by your connection with the ISP no matter how you switch the connections around. Combining two NIC's will not do anything either as I'm pretty sure you do not max out a gigabit NIC anyway (at least not from web sources).

Unless I completely missunderstood you. :p
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#3
i've got two 10Mb roadrunner connections, and two nics on my pc. If i mess around with the metrics i can get it to use both at once in certain programs, but it's a real pain, and only works with a very few, download managers basically.
so... yeah, it will help. i know ;) if i could assign steam or my download manager to one nic/rr account, i can then stream netflix or youtube on the other, and have full quality and speed on both! :)
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,891 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,416
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#4
Ahh. I completely missed that part. :p

If you put routers/switches between the connections and the computer, can't you use port forwarding to assign certain ports to the NIC's IP adress? I'm just throwing balls here, I don't know if that would work mind you. ^^
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
674 (0.18/day)
Likes
172
System Name Pegasus
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1800X
Motherboard ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Custom 480mm EK Loop
Memory 4 x 8GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3000MHz
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X OC
Storage Samsung 960 EVO M.2 500GB / Samsung 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) 2 x 23" LG IPS234V
Case Corsair 900D
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova G3 1000W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-Bit
#6
You can assign different devices to Internet Download Manager and I believe Azureus/Vuze does this as well. I tried Wingate to combine them to a single connection and that was messy.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#7
i currently use IDA, and love it - but if IDM can do that it's a feature worth switching for. taking a look now - thank you :) edit: i'm not seeing how to do that, any more info?

@Dan & Frick, both sound like potential work-arounds, but tbh both are more complicated than i want to get for this. remember i can change out the metrics to make a program use a connection if i want, it's just a pain - those both sound like more of a pain. still, thank you for suggestions and i'll take any more people have :)

to clarify, basically it's two things i want this for: a, i have a second connection that otherwise gets wasted, and i will have it either way, so i might as well try to use it. and b, i have a netflix account and am often streaming video, i'd like to be able to surf and download while doing that, and not be working with ~30% bandwidth. and since i already have the second connection, and it's not going anywhere, why not?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
674 (0.18/day)
Likes
172
System Name Pegasus
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1800X
Motherboard ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Custom 480mm EK Loop
Memory 4 x 8GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3000MHz
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X OC
Storage Samsung 960 EVO M.2 500GB / Samsung 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) 2 x 23" LG IPS234V
Case Corsair 900D
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova G3 1000W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-Bit
#8
Come to think of it you might need to assign IPs in the proxy tab for the device, not entirely sure but I believe I went around it that way, I'm sure there's some info around. You might need something additional, WinGate did it but I wouldn't recommend it as stated previously.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
313 (0.07/day)
Likes
69
Location
Dublin, Ireland
System Name Kablamo
Processor Some Intel i5
Motherboard some gigabyte board
Cooling h80i
Memory samsung sticks that got a good review a few years back
Video Card(s) 6950 acting like a 6970
Storage some solid state ocz drives
Display(s) Samsung T260HD (1920 x 1200)
Case bitfenix microatx case
Audio Device(s) hyperx cloud II
Power Supply corsair 750 or similar
Mouse M65
Keyboard g510
Software win 10
#9
get yourself a kvm and a second computer maybe? that'd certainly work!
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#10
get yourself a kvm and a second computer maybe? that'd certainly work!
yeah i have that too, no need for kvm - there are software kvms(synergy) and i also have a vnc connection set up, but it's just not what i'm looking for. i didn't mean to make it sound like it goes totally to waste, as i have my htpc,server, and consoles on it, but i'd like my main pc to share in the action :)

just fyi, it goes:

connection 1(from modem 1):-->router--> gigabit switch -> server, consoles, htpc, main pc
connection 2(from modem 2):-->main pc

my main pc gets all shares and can access the network on connection 1, but uses connection 2 as it's internet based on my metric settings.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,950 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.55/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#12
like dan said, use a virtual machine. setup your host to use eth0 and the virtual machine to use eth1.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#13
how is a virtual machine better than vnc to an actual machine? both require me to use a separate os, even if i can do it all from one physical machine. i know i'm being pretty specific, but it's a specific functionality i am looking for.

if i want to force a download on the other nic, i can disable mine or switch metrics, start the download in a manager, and re-enable or switch back. then if i open a browser or another program, start another download - it will start on the one i originally disabled, and so two will be used on one machine at one time. it just shouldn't be that complicated.

i can also vnc/rdc into my server/htpc, and just start one there. so a virtual machine really offers no benefit, unless i am missing something.

lol thanks, but that't my microsoft answers thread, from january of 2010. told ya i've been looking for a long time. the answers were no good. random isn't what i want, bridge doesn't work - that was it i think.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.55/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#14
no, you are not missing anything. i guess i didn't completely understand your specific needs.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
2,576 (0.65/day)
Likes
510
Processor Mysterious Engineering Prototype
Motherboard Intel 865
Cooling Custom block made in workshop
Memory Corsair XMS 2GB
Video Card(s) FireGL X3-256
Display(s) 1600x1200 SyncMaster x 2 = 3200x1200
Software Windows 2003
#15
digibucc, i would do it differently.

just use one nic

connection 1(from modem 1):-->router A (192.168.0.1) --> gigabit switch -> server, consoles, htpc, main pc
connection 2(from modem 2):-->router B (192.168.0.2) --> gigabit switch

note: 2 routers!

only router A runs DHCP, set from 192.168.0.100 onwards. Router A does DNS resolution for your network.

Now use some port forwarding software on your main pc
Set port 80 (http) to 192.168.0.1 (ie 192.168.0.1 is the gateway for http)
Set port 21 (ftp) to 192.168.0.2 (ie 192.168.0.2 is the gateway for the ftp)
If "downloads" means using torrents, then specify which ports you want to use, and forward to 192.168.0.2

Now your "downloads" will go though Router B. It won't catch http downloads clicked on a web page though.

http://www.answersthatwork.com/Down...work__2-List_of_Common_TCPIP_port_numbers.pdf
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#16
digibucc, i would do it differently.

just use one nic

connection 1(from modem 1):-->router A (192.168.0.1) --> gigabit switch -> server, consoles, htpc, main pc
connection 2(from modem 2):-->router B (192.168.0.2) --> gigabit switch

note: 2 routers!

only router A runs DHCP, set from 192.168.0.100 onwards. Router A does DNS resolution for your network.

Now use some port forwarding software on your main pc
Set port 80 (http) to 192.168.0.1 (ie 192.168.0.1 is the gateway for http)
Set port 21 (ftp) to 192.168.0.2 (ie 192.168.0.2 is the gateway for the ftp)
If "downloads" means using torrents, then specify which ports you want to use, and forward to 192.168.0.2

Now your "downloads" will go though Router B. It won't catch http downloads clicked on a web page though.

http://www.answersthatwork.com/Down...work__2-List_of_Common_TCPIP_port_numbers.pdf
i thought about that, but it is just a regular http download manager(and steam), and so will use the same ports as youtube/netflix, and so won't do what i want.

it's not something i constantly deal with, which is the reason i've looked for solutions off and on for 2 years.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
1,833 (0.56/day)
Likes
523
System Name Computer
Processor 1700X
Motherboard CH6
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory G.Skill 32GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 Evo Msata
Display(s) LG 23" IPS
Power Supply Seasonic 760 Platinum
Software Windows 8.1 64-Bit
#17
Setup a pfSense box connect the two connections and configure pfSense to do a round robin network selection method.

Simply use a download accelerator to open multiple connections and enjoy "twice" the download speeds. I have used 5 connections at once with such method.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#18
Setup a pfSense box connect the two connections and configure pfSense to do a round robin network selection method.

Simply use a download accelerator to open multiple connections and enjoy "twice" the download speeds. I have used 5 connections at once with such method.
that was something i originally tried but was unable to get the configuration working. to be honest i'd like not to have another pc in the mix but that may be worth trying again.
any guides or tips on configuring it though? from what i remember it was a bunch of shell commands and although i'm familiar with shell, with no real guide it was difficult.
thank you :)
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
1,833 (0.56/day)
Likes
523
System Name Computer
Processor 1700X
Motherboard CH6
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory G.Skill 32GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 Evo Msata
Display(s) LG 23" IPS
Power Supply Seasonic 760 Platinum
Software Windows 8.1 64-Bit
#19
that was something i originally tried but was unable to get the configuration working. to be honest i'd like not to have another pc in the mix but that may be worth trying again.
any guides or tips on configuring it though? from what i remember it was a bunch of shell commands and although i'm familiar with shell, with no real guide it was difficult.
thank you :)
I can contact someone who would be able to answer that question of yours. But I thought there was a GUI, maybe I will setup a box myself and see what I can do
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#20
I can contact someone who would be able to answer that question of yours. But I thought there was a GUI, maybe I will setup a box myself and see what I can do
well judging by the site it's come quite a ways since i looked. any help you can get would be great but i imagine i'll have better luck this go round.

still: if anyone has any ideas that don't require another box in the mix, i'm all ears :)
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
2,576 (0.65/day)
Likes
510
Processor Mysterious Engineering Prototype
Motherboard Intel 865
Cooling Custom block made in workshop
Memory Corsair XMS 2GB
Video Card(s) FireGL X3-256
Display(s) 1600x1200 SyncMaster x 2 = 3200x1200
Software Windows 2003
#22
Want to install Chrome? My preferred browser BTW.

Look, nice PROXY PROFILE SWITCHER in Chrome

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/caehdcpeofiiigpdhbabniblemipncjj

With this you can quickly switch between which proxy (or gateway) Chrome is using.

I think you should be happy with that! Let me know how it goes!

PS. I think I'm going to play with it... but only one internet connection here... so it will be some time before I can really test it properly!
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#23
that's not perfect but certainly the best yet. 2 clicks to guarantee my browser stays on connection 2 - except, i can't just put my gateway in there right? how would i configure this do you know? i'll update when i learn more too :) thanks...