• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

why is my computer running sooo damn slow!?!?!?

Q

quasar923

Guest
#1
ok. i just solved my internet problem but i may have messed somthing up in the proccess. its not the internet that is slow just using it its laggy. also at start up it prompts for a password. and when i hit cntrl alt del it doesnt open task manager right away, it askes me to either lock the computer, restart, turn off, put it to sleep, log off, or task manager. the cpu proccess is mostly about 70 percent or above and it used to be around 5%. its really slow and is pissing me off. when i tried to fix my internet i may have messed something up in comand prompt or in my network places. any ideas?
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#3
specs say your about to go to a 250gb drive, is that true?

sounds to me like your still corrupted/infected or getting rid of it deleted some files windows needs.

i would say reformat your hard drive and reinstall windows fresh, preferably with the new drive since it will require this to be done anyway.
 
Q

quasar923

Guest
#4
it says eexplorer.exe im guessing bc under cpu it has the highest number 00-100. but right now it says system idle process is using 99 cpu and 28k but the cpu usage is only at 0-5%. however the eexploer.exe used about 150,000k but atm it is only at 20,776k and 00 cpu
 
Q

quasar923

Guest
#6
idk if it was corrupted becausec in the end all i had to do was uninstall and reinstall my ethernet driver
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#7
well when i see something in the process window that looks fishy i just google it to see what people say about it.

this is what i see on it so far:

Process Name : Windows Explorer

File Name : EEXPLORER.EXE

Description: Added by a variant of the SPYBOT WORM!


now many times its a bunch of ads trying to sell spyware but it looks like you need to look into it. normally if its a normal process of windows it will have something posted saying its normal but i havent seen anything like that yet.

i have "explorer.exe" and "iexplore.exe" but nothing with "eexplorer.exe"

i think you are infected :cry:
 
Q

quasar923

Guest
#8
wow im sorry my bad it is not eexploer.exe its the regular exploer.exe sorry for the mix up
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#9
wow im sorry my bad it is not eexploer.exe its the regular exploer.exe sorry for the mix up
well thats good to hear


if you think you messed something up with windows try going to add/remove programs and uninstall sp2 then reboot and reinstall sp2. that should reinstall a good many files if they are missing and may fix it. if your windows already had sp2 in it then just try to install sp2 from microsoft downloads and see if that fixes it. also try reinstalling your browser as well, it may have been effected.
 
Q

quasar923

Guest
#10
do you know how to change it so i dont have to enter a password when i turn my comp on and when i press ctrl alt del or turn off comp in start it doesnt go to that stupid options with lock comp, restart, turn off, log off, task manager, and change password?
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#11
do you know how to change it so i dont have to enter a password when i turn my comp on and when i press ctrl alt del or turn off comp in start it doesnt go to that stupid options with lock comp, restart, turn off, log off, task manager, and change password?
well when rebooting you keep hitting Del key to enter bios and can remove the password there.

when your in windows go to control panel and users to delete any other accounts and disable/turn off the guest account should eliminate/bypass any password or account log ons
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2008
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
grove city ohio
System Name Viper
Processor AMD 6400+ AM2 duel core "black edition 3.2 gigs
Motherboard Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe nForce 590-SLI MCP Chipset w/7.1 Sound
Cooling ASUS blue knight orb
Memory 2 gigs DDR2/800 Corsair XMS2 Xtreme
Video Card(s) E-VGA 8800 GTX 740 mb's
Storage 500 gigs sata2 westearndigital
Display(s) veiwsonic 19"
Case Eagletech Viper II Aluminium Gaming Tower Case
Power Supply 800 watts
Software WINDOWS XP PRO service pack2 pack 3 coming soon

Darren

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2005
Messages
1,936 (0.41/day)
Likes
338
System Name Cheap yet powerful gaming and entertainment rig!
Processor AMD Athlon 3800+ X2 Windsor, 1 MB L2 Cache (512k L2 Per Core), 65W Energy efficient, 2GHz @ 2.78 Ghz
Motherboard Asrock ALiveNF7G-HD720p Rev v5.0
Cooling Freezer 64, 2x120mm, 1x92mm
Memory 8 GB DDRII PC6400 @ 929 MHz OCZ (2GBx4) timing: 5-5-5-5-16-2T
Video Card(s) XFX ATI4830
Storage Seagate 320 GB SATA (16 MB Cache)
Display(s) 19' HannsG (1440x900 @ 75hz)
Case Coolermaster Elite 330 Black Case
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian, Pioneer VSX-516 Receiver 7.1 with DD/DD EX/Prologic II/DTS/DTS-ES//DTS: Neo
Power Supply Cool Master eXtreme Power 460W PSU
Software Vista Ultimate X64 Corporate Edition
#14
quasar923, your running only 1GB of ram with Windows XP Pro and your wondering why your PC is soo slow?:roll:

Seriously 70% CPU usage is a bit much, how many processes do you have in total and what is the majority usage process being allocated to, is it possible to upload a few images of your task bar "process" and "performance" tab? - BTW could your problem be linked to a resource hogging anti virus or firewall software?
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#15
quasar923, your running only 1GB of ram with Windows XP Pro and your wondering why your PC is soo slow?:roll:
1GB of ram with Windows XP Pro leaves him with 500+mb of ram unused so lack of ram is not his problem, 1gb is plenty of ram for windows xp
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#16
when i hit cntrl alt del it doesnt open task manager right away, it askes me to either lock the computer, restart, turn off, put it to sleep, log off, or task manager.
this is the part that sounds strange, i have never had a computer ask these things before but they are in the shutdown options menu of taskmanager if you click on it.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
6,560 (1.73/day)
Likes
835
System Name Vintage
Processor i7 - 3770K @ Stock
Cooling Scythe Zipang II
Memory 2x4GB Crucial DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage M4 124GB SSD// WD Black 640GB// WD Black 1TB//Samsung F3 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung SM223BW 21.6"
Case Generic
Power Supply Corsair HX 520W
Software Windows 7
#17
second ccleaner, clean up files and issues. also defrag, and maybe if it comes to it reformat.
 

Darren

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2005
Messages
1,936 (0.41/day)
Likes
338
System Name Cheap yet powerful gaming and entertainment rig!
Processor AMD Athlon 3800+ X2 Windsor, 1 MB L2 Cache (512k L2 Per Core), 65W Energy efficient, 2GHz @ 2.78 Ghz
Motherboard Asrock ALiveNF7G-HD720p Rev v5.0
Cooling Freezer 64, 2x120mm, 1x92mm
Memory 8 GB DDRII PC6400 @ 929 MHz OCZ (2GBx4) timing: 5-5-5-5-16-2T
Video Card(s) XFX ATI4830
Storage Seagate 320 GB SATA (16 MB Cache)
Display(s) 19' HannsG (1440x900 @ 75hz)
Case Coolermaster Elite 330 Black Case
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian, Pioneer VSX-516 Receiver 7.1 with DD/DD EX/Prologic II/DTS/DTS-ES//DTS: Neo
Power Supply Cool Master eXtreme Power 460W PSU
Software Vista Ultimate X64 Corporate Edition
#18
1GB of ram with Windows XP Pro leaves him with 500+mb of ram unused so lack of ram is not his problem, 1gb is plenty of ram for windows xp
500 mb is barely minimum for multi-task these days. Lets face it I can consume about 1 GB just from having a few firefox windows open, media player and skype. 1 GB isn't enough in 2008!
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#19
500 mb is barely minimum for multi-task these days. Lets face it I can consume about 1 GB just from having a few firefox windows open, media player and skype. 1 GB isn't enough in 2008!
well the guys computer was working just fine before he had a lan problem so the question was about whats wrong now because the lan is fixed but the computer is still running way slower than it did before and nothing has changed. this is a new problem that just showed up on a computer that was running fine.

i agree that anyone building or upgrading should think of 2gb as a bare minimum but his older system will run on 1gb of ram just fine untill he builds a new rig when his budget allows.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#20
second ccleaner, clean up files and issues. also defrag, and maybe if it comes to it reformat.
at this point i have to agree with a complete reformat of hard drive and a new install of windows. it will take you about 4 hours start to finish and everything will be fast and you will be sure you are clean from any viruses. get some beer and a movie and reformat your computer.
 

PuMA

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
724 (0.17/day)
Likes
28
Location
Finland
Processor lapped C2D e6850, 3600mhz
Motherboard ASUS P5N32-E SLI (680i SLI)
Cooling NOCTUA NH-U9, 3 2x120mm 1x180mm case fans
Memory 6GB A-DATA vitesta DDR2 900mhz (2x1gb + 2x2gb)
Video Card(s) LEASTEK GTX 260 (701/1408/1105)
Storage SAMSUNG F1 640GB SATAII/SEAGATE 250gb SATAII
Display(s) SAMSUNG 226BW 1680x1050 2ms
Case ANTEC three hundred
Audio Device(s) ASUS SupremeFX, SONY surround AMP
Power Supply XION 630W
Software VISTA ULTIMATE x64
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06:15126 (701/1408/1105) vantage: 11698
#21
i had the excat same problem. first it was network issue and once that was done,everything went super slow. cpu usage was like 99% all the time. reinstall fixed that problem. if u decide to reinstall over formatt, make sure u run a full virus scan afterwards.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,926 (1.35/day)
Likes
818
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#22
do you know how to change it so i dont have to enter a password when i turn my comp on and when i press ctrl alt del or turn off comp in start it doesnt go to that stupid options with lock comp, restart, turn off, log off, task manager, and change password?
just had to do that with mine.. its connected with users in the control panel.. fast user switching..

best google it cos i cant remember the individual actions u have to do.. lousy memory.. he he

its all out there.. i googled XP logon no password and such stuff..

trog