• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Why is my computer using less vram in games than before?

Phusius

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1,316
Likes
369
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200/1475 @ 1175v
Display(s) Dell 23" 2ms
Case Carbide 500r
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
#1
I used to have a 1080p monitor in place of the monitor in my signature, and it used 2200mb of vram, now in my 1440p catleap, it uses only 1350 mb or so of vram.

I don't get it, shouldn't my vram usage have gone up?

Edit:: Everything runs fine and all, settings in game are all same only thing changed was the monitor. I just don't get it.
 

Phusius

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1,316
Likes
369
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200/1475 @ 1175v
Display(s) Dell 23" 2ms
Case Carbide 500r
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
#2
I have tried everything even switching monitors back and the 1080p still uses more vram, the only setting difference is obviously the resolution itself and 2x AA in 1440p and max AA in 1080p. so I am guessing the higher AA is what causes more vram usage?
 

theonedub

habe fidem
Joined
Apr 30, 2009
Messages
7,902
Likes
5,115
Location
Northern CA, USA
System Name Erakith || Asus UX305FA
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.2ghz 1.068v || Intel Core M 5Y10 @ 800mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH || ASUS OE
Cooling EK Supremacy, D5 w/ EK Top, 2X EK-CoolStream XTX 360 & Photon 270 Res || !PASSIVE!
Memory 16GB Samsung 'Wonder' RAM || 8GB LPDDR3 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA 780Ti Classified HydroCopper || Intel HD Graphics 5300
Storage 256gb Corsair Performance Pro, 2TB Caviar Green, 2TB Samsung F4 || Toshiba 256GB SSD
Display(s) DELL Ultrasharp U2715H 27" || 13.3" 1080P IPS
Case CaseLabs Merlin SM8 || Aluminum Unibody
Power Supply NZXT Hale-90-1000-M
Mouse Logitech M705 Marathon
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB w/ Cherry MX Silent
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 || WIndows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores WCG & F@H Only
#3
Yeah that will cause a huge increase in VRAM usage. Was going to mention that, but when you say all settings are the same that should include AA :laugh:
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,743
Likes
6,001
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#4
uses 2200MB of VRAM in what? thats an aweful lot of memory, I am sure that I read that even with Ultra settings in BF3 at 1080P the most that was used was 1600 ish.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#5
what game was/is it?
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
4,569
Likes
917
Location
Independent in Imperialistic
System Name Oh the name!
Processor i7 7700K
Motherboard MSI Z270 Xpower
Cooling EK 360 Extreme
Memory 16Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3866
Video Card(s) nVidia 1080 Ti Flanders Edition
Storage 1 Intel PCIE SSD750, 2 Sam 840Evo 1TB SSD, WD Black 2TB, Toshiba 3TB
Display(s) Acer Predator X1 (32")
Case Rajintek Paean
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Mad Catz Pro X
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software W10Pro
#6
my bet: a game with huge maps, like MMOFRSPLCUTHGHHMM games
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
731
Likes
87
System Name WhiteWalker2020 / LAN Box
Processor Intel i7 6900K 4.4GHz / 2500K i5@4.5GHz
Motherboard MSI X99A Krait / Gigabyte Z68-UD3P
Cooling Full custom liquid / XIGMATEK HDT-Aegir
Memory G.Skill 32GB DDR4 3000MHz/ 4x4GB G. Skill DDR1866 Sniper
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SSC / EVGA GTX 960
Storage 950 Pro 512GB M.2, 960GB SanDisk Ultra II, Intel 730 480GB and 240GB, 850 EVO 250GB, 17TB Mechanical
Display(s) 39" AMH 399A (no glass) UHD + 2x Dell 22" LED S-IPS 1080p / LG 37" 1080p S-IPS
Case Thermaltake Core x9 / HAF 932 Red
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD-Audio On-Board
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850W / Corsair 650TX
Mouse 2x Logitech 610
Keyboard Razer DeathStalker / Logitech G910 Orion Spark RGB Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro / Windows 7 64bit Professional
#7
Sometimes Vram holds onto other things for a while. If I surf the web alot like youtube my Vram at idle can be 400-600 out of the 3GB. Then add BF3 which is about 1300-1600 @1080p all out it adds up. The card will make room if it needs more for the game as long as the application requirement fit within.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
160
Likes
41
Location
Ardabil, Iran
Processor Core i5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Pro4
Cooling Stock
Memory 8 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 580
Storage 850 Evo 120 Boot Drive
Display(s) 2236VWA
Case CM Elite 334
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Green 1350W
Software Windows 10 Pro
#8
2200MB? ridiculous. in what game you get that? Impossible on 1080p.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
233
Likes
18
Location
Australia, SA
System Name Computer MkVIII
Processor 2500K @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth P67
Cooling CPU: 212+ EVO GPU: Stock
Memory 16gb G.Skill Ares @2133mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 SC
Storage 1x Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Display(s) 24" Asus VE248
Case Corsair Carbide 300R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX-650
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#9
If BF3 is as vram intensive as people say it is I don't know why people think it's impossible, just Skyrim and watching a show on my second monitor uses 1.8-1.9gb of memory (main monitor is 1920x1080 and my secondary is an ancient 1280x1024).



(The show in questions is 720p resolution, perfect size for the second monitor, and for reference that's only 100-120mb of vram used)
 
Last edited:

Phusius

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1,316
Likes
369
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200/1475 @ 1175v
Display(s) Dell 23" 2ms
Case Carbide 500r
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
#10
total war shogun 2 on a single 1080p monitor. I think I had about 8-10 full size armies in battle.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
1,528
Likes
324
Location
Canada/Québec/Montreal
System Name Main PC
Processor PII 925 @3.724GHz (266x14) 1.525v NB 2660 1.425v
Motherboard Gigabyte AM3 GA-890XA-UD3 (790x+SB850)
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev.B
Memory Hyperx 8GB (2x4) 1600@1418 8-7-7-20-27-1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 Stock (Max Overclock 1030/1200)
Storage 1x1TB WD Green / 1x1TB Seagate
Display(s) LCD Samsung 24" 16:9
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Audio Device(s) On-Board HD
Power Supply CM 750w GX |3.3v@25a|5v@25a|12v@60a
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores later...
#11
Are talking about GC ram or Mobo ram?
 

Yo_Wattup

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
789
Likes
198
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name Desktop/Gamer/Digital Audio Wokstation ||| HTPC
Processor 2500k @ 4.65ghz ||| AMD A8 @ 3.6ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 with single Blue Antec Tri-Cool 120mm ||| Stock
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X 1600 @1900mhz 8-9-9-24 ||| 8GB G.Skill 1600 CL9
Video Card(s) 2x HIS HD6950 2GB Crossfire, 6970 clocks ||| HD6550D
Storage 120GB Intel 320 series SSD + 2TB storage ||| 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 32" Sony Bravia LCD 1080p ||| 50" Hitachi Plasma 1080p
Case Raidmax Raptor modded to 7 fans ||| A compact HP Case
Audio Device(s) Firewire audio interface + two 9" studio monitors, 450 REAL watts ||| onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W ||| generic 400W
Software Win 7 Ultimate + Win 8 consumer preview||| Win 7 Pro
Benchmark Scores Never drops below 60fps Battlefield 3 everything on max, fov 90. :D
#12
uses 2200MB of VRAM in what? thats an aweful lot of memory, I am sure that I read that even with Ultra settings in BF3 at 1080P the most that was used was 1600 ish.
1800 here, only 2xaa too. Ill believe 2200 with some extar aa. Were talking 64 player massive maps though
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
160
Likes
41
Location
Ardabil, Iran
Processor Core i5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Pro4
Cooling Stock
Memory 8 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 580
Storage 850 Evo 120 Boot Drive
Display(s) 2236VWA
Case CM Elite 334
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Green 1350W
Software Windows 10 Pro
#13
If BF3 is as vram intensive as people say it is I don't know why people think it's impossible, just Skyrim and watching a show on my second monitor uses 1.8-1.9gb of memory (main monitor is 1920x1080 and my secondary is an ancient 1280x1024).

http://i.imgur.com/YnnOvl.gif

(The show in questions is 720p resolution, perfect size for the second monitor, and for reference that's only 100-120mb of vram used)
I don't remember saying anything about multi monitor setups.
One thing I've just thought of, AMD or Nvidia do optimize their drivers don't they, so in case of a HD 7970, maybe they're increasing the amount of cached textures and other stuff to improve performance. I don't ever remember my 260 give stuttering in BF3, but I was running Maxed out 1080p, /w fxaa, no MSAA.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 10, 2011
Messages
337
Likes
82
Location
Tirana,Albania
System Name Th3 R3D X
Processor Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
Cooling CoolerMaster V6GT
Memory Kingston KHX1866C9D3T1K2/8GX @2133Mhz(11-13-13-32)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD6950 2GB CrossfireX
Storage Hyper X 3K 90GB(OS+BF3),WD 500 + Samsung HD502HJ
Display(s) Samsung P2350,Full HD,2ms
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro 850W
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64bit
#14
uses 2200MB of VRAM in what? thats an aweful lot of memory, I am sure that I read that even with Ultra settings in BF3 at 1080P the most that was used was 1600 ish.
With my setup(in sig)Vram usage in BF3 hovers between 2900 to max 3124MB on Ultra settings 1080P
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,743
Likes
6,001
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#15
With my setup(in sig)Vram usage in BF3 hovers between 2900 to max 3124MB on Ultra settings 1080P
And you don't have huge stuttering? I see you have only 2GB of Vram, if it really is using that much then in my experience if the card is having to draw over 1GB from the system the effects on the gameplay can be alarming.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
233
Likes
18
Location
Australia, SA
System Name Computer MkVIII
Processor 2500K @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth P67
Cooling CPU: 212+ EVO GPU: Stock
Memory 16gb G.Skill Ares @2133mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 SC
Storage 1x Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Display(s) 24" Asus VE248
Case Corsair Carbide 300R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX-650
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#16
With my setup(in sig)Vram usage in BF3 hovers between 2900 to max 3124MB on Ultra settings 1080P
That's more like 1.5gb per card :) (Due to crossfire memory duplication)

I don't remember saying anything about multi monitor setups.
One thing I've just thought of, AMD or Nvidia do optimize their drivers don't they, so in case of a HD 7970, maybe they're increasing the amount of cached textures and other stuff to improve performance. I don't ever remember my 260 give stuttering in BF3, but I was running Maxed out 1080p, /w fxaa, no MSAA.
Sorry if it sounded personal, but impossible is a word I just don't like seen thrown around, this thread is proof enough more than 2gb is possible at 1080; my test above is without HD textures as well.

Edit: Unless you're using SLI a single 260 cannot play BF3 at Ultra, might be time to grab an awesome GTX 680, that's my plan next week :D
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 10, 2011
Messages
337
Likes
82
Location
Tirana,Albania
System Name Th3 R3D X
Processor Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
Cooling CoolerMaster V6GT
Memory Kingston KHX1866C9D3T1K2/8GX @2133Mhz(11-13-13-32)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD6950 2GB CrossfireX
Storage Hyper X 3K 90GB(OS+BF3),WD 500 + Samsung HD502HJ
Display(s) Samsung P2350,Full HD,2ms
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro 850W
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64bit
#17
And you don't have huge stuttering? I see you have only 2GB of Vram, if it really is using that much then in my experience if the card is having to draw over 1GB from the system the effects on the gameplay can be alarming.
2GB per card!
Msi AB reports 2500 + on Metro and slightly over 3000 on Kargh,Caspian and Noshahr...400 on end game menu...
I was havin a bit of problems with 4GB system memory but going to 8Gb solved everything.In both cases msi AB reported the same amount of Vram in use.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,743
Likes
6,001
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#18
2GB per card!
Msi AB reports 2500 + on Metro and slightly over 3000 on Kargh,Caspian and Noshahr...400 on end game menu...
I was havin a bit of problems with 4GB system memory but going to 8Gb solved everything.In both cases msi AB reported the same amount of Vram in use.
In crossfire you only get 2GB, not 2 x 2GB....... unless things have changed in the last year since I had a crossfire setup.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2011
Messages
337
Likes
82
Location
Tirana,Albania
System Name Th3 R3D X
Processor Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
Cooling CoolerMaster V6GT
Memory Kingston KHX1866C9D3T1K2/8GX @2133Mhz(11-13-13-32)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD6950 2GB CrossfireX
Storage Hyper X 3K 90GB(OS+BF3),WD 500 + Samsung HD502HJ
Display(s) Samsung P2350,Full HD,2ms
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro 850W
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64bit
#19
In crossfire you only get 2GB, not 2 x 2GB....... unless things have changed in the last year since I had a crossfire setup.
I must admit it's weird but I get those readings everyday...!:confused:
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
497
Likes
117
Location
Hampshire, UK
System Name If you name your systems, get a girlfriend...
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Custom waterloop around Black Ice GTX 360
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) R9 290
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
Case HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Windows 10 x64
#20
To sum up few things:

- in crossfire, your whole rendering system has got the amount of VRAM of single GPU (the one with least memory)

- it's semi-easy to reach astronomical vram usage in games by maxing out resolution and AA
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,743
Likes
6,001
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#21
I must admit it's weird but I get those readings everyday...!:confused:
I think that maybe it's reporting what the card/app is using, whether that is VRam or virtual..... it cant be whats actually on board if you physically dont have it.
 

Phusius

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1,316
Likes
369
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200/1475 @ 1175v
Display(s) Dell 23" 2ms
Case Carbide 500r
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
#22
So I figured it out, a a few posts up said it was AA, and indeed it is AA.

However, I don't need AA maxed out anymore because it is hard to tell the difference between 2x AA and 16x AA on a 1440p monitor... so I guess I should have got the GTX 680 2GB I thought the 3GB 7970 would be needed at this resolution. Oh well, sad day.