• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

why memory usage is always zero _?

Joined
Jan 26, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
please help me

my pc

amd fx4100 (with contac 30 2x fan)
hd7850 pcs+ 2gb
asus m5a97 evo r2.0
8 gb gskill
ocz vertex 4 128 gb
seagete baracuda 1tb
700 watt psupply
windows 8

why my memory decicated 0 ı have 2gb but ı cant see it


 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,975 (2.25/day)
Likes
3,925
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Power Color RD Vega 64 Reference
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G710 Blue / G610 Orion Red
Software Win 7 Pro
#3
Run something that uses the graphics card memory, like 3DMark11, cancel out during one of the GPU tests. You'll see the memory being used. The ASUS software is showing there is 2GB, just none used in an idle desktop.
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,810 (5.77/day)
Likes
36,702
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#4
Your card is at idle in that screenshot so this is normal. Run a game or a program and they usage will change....

*EDIT- sasqui beat me to it :eek:
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,581 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,949
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#5
why my memory decicated 0 %u0131 have 2gb but ı cant see it
There is no system memory physically dedicated to the VGA. Dynamic Memory usage numbers, which change depending on what the GPU is doing, do change; it's the next item down on that list, and says 502 MB in your screenshot. The histo-graph also shows that it, the value GPU-Z has recorded, has changed.

;)
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
ı try to many games to many programs , benchmark same time with the tech gpu-z asus monitör even try played games windowed mode always 0 dedectid memory

on the top picture dishorned game working ı played 20 minute you can see on the bar (dawn side)






http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/5744626
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,975 (2.25/day)
Likes
3,925
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Power Color RD Vega 64 Reference
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G710 Blue / G610 Orion Red
Software Win 7 Pro
#7
ı try to many games to many programs , benchmark same time with the tech gpu-z asus monitör even try played games windowed mode always 0 dedectid memory

on the top picture dishorned game working ı played 20 minute you can see on the tab (dawn side)
Try 3DMark11 and see what score you get... if it's over 6000, it's using the memory, have faith.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
its was 1280x720 test is it ok ı never been used this application





what are you thing about other pic
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
Try 3DMark11 and see what score you get... if it's over 6000, it's using the memory, have faith.
ı try to many games to many programs , benchmark same time with the tech gpu-z asus monitör even try played games windowed mode always 0 dedectid memory

on the top picture dishorned game working ı played 20 minute you can see on the bar (dawn side)

http://f1301.hizliresim.com/15/y/jjs7b.png


http://f1301.hizliresim.com/15/y/jjscc.png

http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/5744626