• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Why TPU shows badly here :-(

Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,471 (0.51/day)
Likes
290
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built | Netbook Samsung N145P
Processor Intel Core i3 6100 | Intel Atom N455 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 12GB RAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB| Intel GMA 3150
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 22cw
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Generic 500W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1| Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#1
Now Techpowerup frontpage shows scrambled here. Also none images appear in the forums and the rich text editor doesn't work and I have to insert tags manually. I use Google Chrome 12 beta but I tried Firefox 4 Opera and Internet Explorer 8 without success. I disabled every extension (adblock) on every browser. The problem persist on a Laptop here.
What happen here? Does anyone have this problem?
Many thanks


EDIT: Now even worse after clearing cache and became this:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
678 (0.17/day)
Likes
191
Processor i7 4790k @ 4.8 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Z97-E/USB 3.1
Cooling Raystorm, D5 Vario, 480 x2 Rads, EK blocks
Memory 16gb G.Skill DDR3 2400mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 1080 FE SLI @2k core 8k mem
Storage Crucial M4 256gb, Samsung EVO 250gb, Mushkin Reactor 1TB, Seagate 3TB, WD Red 6TB x2
Display(s) Acer xb270hu 144hz 2560x1440
Case Enthoo Primo
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Claro Halo --> Yamaha Vx375 --> ATHW1000x/Energy 5.1
Power Supply EVGA 1300w G2
Mouse Logitech g400
Keyboard Tesoro Ultimate
Software W7 64 bit
#2
Could this be due to location and bandwidth?

I've had that before but only when my connection is shite.

Location? ISP?

Also, is it only TPU that it shows up like that or any other websites?
 

STCNE

New Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
236 (0.09/day)
Likes
41
Location
Connecticut USA
System Name Lycanthropy
Processor i5 2500K
Motherboard ECS p67-h2a2
Memory 8GB Muskin Radioactive Series
Video Card(s) MSI R7770
Case Lancool K62
Audio Device(s) Ultra-Fi Dac41, Vintage Sherwood amp, STAX SR-5 Headphones
Power Supply XFX 850W
Software Win 7 64-Bit(Tried Win8 and never going back)
Benchmark Scores Reboots in 35 seconds flat, with a standard HDD. I'm a bit of an OCD tweaker. Using less than 100GB
#3
Do you have ATT? I have had problems like this with them, their support told us it would not happen again if we upgraded our internet.
Its probably a bandwidth issue.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#4
It's most likely a configuration issue on your end. Try uninstalling and reinstalling your browser. Preferably don't use any beta versions.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,471 (0.51/day)
Likes
290
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built | Netbook Samsung N145P
Processor Intel Core i3 6100 | Intel Atom N455 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 12GB RAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB| Intel GMA 3150
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 22cw
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Generic 500W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1| Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#5
Many thanks :)
Could this be due to location and bandwidth?

I've had that before but only when my connection is shite.

Location? ISP?

Also, is it only TPU that it shows up like that or any other websites?
Maybe, though the rest of the webpages load fast and for the time being this is the only one that fails :confused:
I'm located in Navarre, Spain. my ISP is ONO.

Do you have ATT? I have had problems like this with them, their support told us it would not happen again if we upgraded our internet.
Its probably a bandwidth issue.
ATT is a ISP? I'm using ONO :)
Many thanks!


It's most likely a configuration issue on your end. Try uninstalling and reinstalling your browser. Preferably don't use any beta versions.
I reinstalled Chrome and Firefox, in both computers on my home but no avail :confused: I have Firefox 4 final but it also fails, strange!
Thanks!

PD: Now the forum seems to look and work fine but the frontpage is still looking like the screenshot :(
 
Last edited:

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#6
Hmm. Did this just start happening? It seems as if you aren't connecting to the image server for some reason.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
678 (0.17/day)
Likes
191
Processor i7 4790k @ 4.8 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Z97-E/USB 3.1
Cooling Raystorm, D5 Vario, 480 x2 Rads, EK blocks
Memory 16gb G.Skill DDR3 2400mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 1080 FE SLI @2k core 8k mem
Storage Crucial M4 256gb, Samsung EVO 250gb, Mushkin Reactor 1TB, Seagate 3TB, WD Red 6TB x2
Display(s) Acer xb270hu 144hz 2560x1440
Case Enthoo Primo
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Claro Halo --> Yamaha Vx375 --> ATHW1000x/Energy 5.1
Power Supply EVGA 1300w G2
Mouse Logitech g400
Keyboard Tesoro Ultimate
Software W7 64 bit
#7
Maybe try running a speedtest. Check for packet loss.

Then ping a site in cmd like google, ebay, and yahoo then tpu and finally tpu forums.

Check for discrepancies. See if you can isolate it to tpu forums, then id agree with erocker that it is probably a config error on your end.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,471 (0.51/day)
Likes
290
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built | Netbook Samsung N145P
Processor Intel Core i3 6100 | Intel Atom N455 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 12GB RAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB| Intel GMA 3150
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 22cw
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Generic 500W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1| Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#8
Hmm. Did this just start happening? It seems as if you aren't connecting to the image server for some reason.
Yes happened since yesterday. I remember that I ran CCleaner on my main computer, deleted some stuff (I believe that the cache adn some temp files) and the problem ocurred, I ran CCleaner again and the problem worsened, but only in this page on the rest all look fine, strange one!!:(
After that I tested the laptop and looked the same as now in my desktop!
Many thanks!

Maybe try running a speedtest. Check for packet loss.

Then ping a site in cmd like google, ebay, and yahoo then tpu and finally tpu forums.

Check for discrepancies. See if you can isolate it to tpu forums, then id agree with erocker that it is probably a config error on your end.
Speedtest doesn't want to run the main program doesn't appear :(
meanwhile my pings:

GOOGLE
Code:
Pinging google.com [209.85.146.103] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 209.85.146.103: bytes=32 time=66ms TTL=52
Reply from 209.85.146.103: bytes=32 time=51ms TTL=52
Reply from 209.85.146.103: bytes=32 time=49ms TTL=52
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 209.85.146.103:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 49ms, Maximum = 66ms, Average = 55ms
EBAY
Code:
ping www.ebay.com

Pinging hp-core.ebay.com [66.211.181.15] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 66.211.181.15:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
YAHOO
Code:
C:\Users\Christian>ping www.yahoo.com

Pinging eu-fp.wa1.b.yahoo.com [87.248.122.122] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 87.248.122.122: bytes=32 time=70ms TTL=53
Reply from 87.248.122.122: bytes=32 time=53ms TTL=53
Reply from 87.248.122.122: bytes=32 time=64ms TTL=53
Reply from 87.248.122.122: bytes=32 time=58ms TTL=53

Ping statistics for 87.248.122.122:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 53ms, Maximum = 70ms, Average = 61ms
TPU
Code:
C:\Users\Christian>ping www.techpowerup.com

Pinging www.techpowerup.com [208.43.3.154] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 208.43.3.154: bytes=32 time=149ms TTL=54
Reply from 208.43.3.154: bytes=32 time=1161ms TTL=54
Reply from 208.43.3.154: bytes=32 time=159ms TTL=54
General failure.

Ping statistics for 208.43.3.154:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 149ms, Maximum = 1161ms, Average = 489ms

I think that maybe something is wrong here in my side huh!!! but the rest of webpages seem to load fine!

Thanks!!
 
Last edited:

STCNE

New Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
236 (0.09/day)
Likes
41
Location
Connecticut USA
System Name Lycanthropy
Processor i5 2500K
Motherboard ECS p67-h2a2
Memory 8GB Muskin Radioactive Series
Video Card(s) MSI R7770
Case Lancool K62
Audio Device(s) Ultra-Fi Dac41, Vintage Sherwood amp, STAX SR-5 Headphones
Power Supply XFX 850W
Software Win 7 64-Bit(Tried Win8 and never going back)
Benchmark Scores Reboots in 35 seconds flat, with a standard HDD. I'm a bit of an OCD tweaker. Using less than 100GB
#9
It looks like its either on your end or your ISP's end, try visiting a few sites and if you get any errors post them up, I get DNS server errors sometimes when my connection acts up, which is an ISP problem.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,471 (0.51/day)
Likes
290
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built | Netbook Samsung N145P
Processor Intel Core i3 6100 | Intel Atom N455 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 12GB RAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB| Intel GMA 3150
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 22cw
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Generic 500W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1| Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#10
Many thanks and sorry for the delay :(

Finally was a saturated ISP :banghead:

But now I have a different and HUGE problem in Opera 11 but it remembers the initial one: I don't know what I touched or did, that now ALL pages look bad in it but OK in the rest of browsers even Opera in my notebook anyone knows what happened? I reinstalled it but no avail because I think the profile/settings remains or something


Here are some SS in this forum and Google search :eek:







EDIT: even the "About Opera" page (opera:about) fails LOL

Many thanks :)
 
Last edited: