1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why won't my new card work?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by wdst20, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. wdst20

    wdst20 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    I recently bought a AMD quad core phenom overdrive motherboard bundle http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=228209&source=1

    Today i bought a Geforce 8 series graphics card Inno3d http://www.inno3d.com/products/graphic_card/gf8/8600gt_ddr2.htm

    I was wondering why my computer just powers down when i put it in. The motherboard said something about 7 series. Does this mean i can't use anything better, without replacing the motherboard? These companies word their products to sell them, without meantioning compatability.

    Thanks you for you advice and help
    Wesley
     
  2. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,846 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Could be a BIOS setting, could be PSU not supplying enough power.
    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,942 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Could be conflicting with the onboard gfx. Or as what Namslas said PSU not providing enough juice :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. EviLZeD

    EviLZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    815 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    You might have to disable the oneboard graphics card i think that motherboard has onboard then replug the card after disabling onboard
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    19,007 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    Location:
    Florida
    wait your not putting it in while the system is running are you :twitch: :eek:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. wdst20

    wdst20 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    No, that would be stupid. I misworded what i was trying to say
     
  7. wdst20

    wdst20 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    I went to the bios
    looked at PCI/PnP conf and changed init display ->to pci -e
    looked at integrated periphals
    looked at powermanagement

    After making the require changes the computer still just switches on for a sec, then shuts down.

    I have a 650W power supply soo...i can't for the life of me figure out why it aint working.

    It must be a compatability problem

    http://www.inno3d.com/products/graph...600gt_ddr2.htm ISN'T Nvidia® Series 7 Geforce CineFX 3.0 graphics
     
  8. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,942 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Well it seems that you have enough juice to run the card 650W psu, Well could you link us to the PSU is it a known brand or just ones that came with case.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,360 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    421
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    The Inno3D card might be defect.. you could bring it to the shop you bought it and let them test it
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    19,007 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    Location:
    Florida
    good call test it bud.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. surveys New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have had endless problems with the Maplins Phenom X3 + mobo + 3G memory,

    try closing the tower completely!

    with the tower case here it seems the PC wont function until all panels are closed.

    if the panels are open, the fans and leds function but the PC wont function at all.

    Now with the panels closed the machine would suddenly freeze up.

    After endless attempts with a genuine XP Home Edition OEM from dabs.com
    I eventually installed windows.

    but always it suddenly freezes up.

    I emailed someone about this, they said that wrong memory voltage config can cause
    a machine to function for a while then freeze up.

    I took out the memory modules and one is 1G and the other 2G,
    one is made in Taiwan the other in China.

    I thought both need to be identical!

    Then I looked at the voltage, it says 1.8V

    but the BIOS config program only allows 1.88V 1.93V 1.97V 2.02V

    looks like the Maplins bundle has INCOMPATIBLE MEMORY!

    in future I will never buy a bundle like this, instead the thing to do
    is buy the motherboard first.

    then look in the manual for the list of compatible memory products
    and buy a compatible memory.

    Maplins have just taken 3 different products and bundled them,
    AND gotten the memory wrong!

    Anyway for the problem you mention close all panels of the tower.

    Next problem is that if switched off for some hours the
    machine just wont boot up.

    I have to leave it on and keep trying to boot and eventually it
    will boot.

    BEWARE also that with a gfx card it now has THREE gfx outputs:

    gfx card VGA
    gfx card DVI
    mobo VGA

    and in the BIOS config you can set it to:

    single or both

    and

    onboard gfx
    OR
    PCI gfx
    OR
    PCI express gfx

    if you arent careful you can change the option and reboot and
    get frozen out.

    I had to keep changing between the 3 gfx adapters , reconfiguring till
    eventually it did function. as I kept locking myself out so to speak.

    try all 3 gfx sockets till you find the one it is outputting to,
    then change the gfx BIOS options,

    then try the 3 gfx sockets to find the one it is now outputting to.
     
  12. surveys New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    maplins Phenom X3 3G motherboard problems all gone!

    right, ALL the problems with my maplins phenom X3, 3G + motherboard

    have now vanished. it now boots immediately and no crashes at all.

    furthermore the install of .net 2.0 by the gfx card CD no longer crashes.


    this is how I did it:

    I bought a Corsair 2 x 2G memory with the exact product ID as in the
    motherboard manual.

    cm2x2048-6400c5

    once that was installed the machine now works perfectly like magic!:D

    the endless problems were caused by Maplins supplying an incompatible memory
    with the bundle.

    I advise the guy who made the initial post to do the following:

    open up your PC and take out the memory cards.

    see if they are in the qualified vendor list of memory card products in
    the motherboard manual.

    if not, buy any memory which is in the list and the machine should then
    function perfectly.


    in fact for dual channel the 2 memories should be identical,

    thus 3G is WRONG as that would be a 1G and a 2G ie not identical.


    also check whether your gfx card needs a power supply lead,
    according to the manual some cards need a power supply some not.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)