1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

why won't windows launch after install new MB and CPU?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ny_driver, Jan 13, 2007.

  1. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    I finally got to the bios but won't quite launch windows:( help please!

    Thanks very much :respect:

    EDIT:installed K8T800pro and 3700+ san diego
     
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    New York
    what was the old mobo and cpu?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    New York
    Oh wow just looked at your specs ....You really need to reformat when you do that,especially that jump you made:cool:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. InfDamarvel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    500 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    when you install a new mootherboard you need to reinstall Windows.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    what do you mean?
     
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    New York
    lol , they are different chipsets . wow I know it can be done but I have never seen it happen for my own eyes and I am a tech and do it for a livin ; I gave it try from socket 754 to socket 939 but I couldn't get it straight and had to reformatt...srrry

    Means reinstall windows!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    do you mean I will lose all my everything? or can I reinstall and keep my current files? I know how to install windows and reformat I guess..
     
  8. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    New York
    Its a real pain in the ars to keep the apps after reformatting and requires a storage area for back ups ..Normally folks just grab there important jpeg and movies and documents and reinstall all apps.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    Hmm...that means I will have to reinstall old mobo and cpu and get my files off there, then reinstall everything again and reformat and reinstall windows...:eek: I feel pretty dumb now!

    :respect: Thanks for the horrible news:D Time for a smoke and then a bit of re-work, my least favorite kind!

    ohh....and some coffee too
     
  10. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Put in your XP CD and try a repair installation. That should allow you to at least get into windows and backup your files. Although I suggest that after you run the "repair installation" you do a full format and re-installation as "repair installations" often cause their own set of problems.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    How do you mean that? I recently (1 month back) switched from a Asrock to a Asus board.
    The only thing i did was clear the old motherboard drivers before removal.
    When installed the asus board drivers no problems at all.

    So it is really not true that you have to format your harddisc. A fresh install is always fine but is not a must.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Darksaber

    Darksaber W1zzard's Sidekick Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,705 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    999
    Location:
    Gmunden, Austria
    NO! YOU DO NOT NEED TO INSTALL WINDOWS NEW!!

    Put your old board back in, boot your windows:

    then download this:
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...FamilyID=3E90DC91-AC56-4665-949B-BEDA3080E0F6

    Do a sysprep with minisetup, reboot BUT DO NOT LET WINDOWS START AGAIN, just turin the PC off as soon as it beeps for boot.

    Put your new board and CPU in.

    Boot the PC. You should get the windows setup. Windows will then reinstall the generic drivers for your controllers, thus windows will work again, you will not loose any file, you will not loose any installations.

    cheers
    DS
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    New York
    what was ur old chipset and what was
    the chipset you moved to?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    To repair windows properly-
    • Boot into install CD for XP (if you don't have one, go buy it. For the repair to work, it has to coincide with the version of XP you have).
    • Act as if you're going to install Windows, press "install windows", agree to license.
    • Wait for it to detect all previous installations of Windows. It will then ask if you would like to repair any of them.
    • Select the partition you want to repair, and then go play firsbee...or whatever you do for fun.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    From ULi M1695 chipset to Crossfire Xpress 3200. But it was still the same socket:confused: maybe that's why he is having trouble.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    New York
    ya I kinda want to try that mobo you have >technicks
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,814 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Just get a couple of DL DVDs and use Nero or Roxio to backup your games and such (if its that big of a deal) and important files and such. Then reinstall windows, its not that big of a deal.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I'm going to rma the board this or next week. :cry: Now i wan't to go for AM2. But i cant find a nice Crossfire board for AM2:banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    well.. I am back up on the old computer...FINALLY:eek: I think first I will try the repair zekrahminator mentionedand if it doesn't work, I'll reformat and reinstall.;) I can reinstall all of my 4 games. and re-d/l anything I had....all my gpl tracks are on disk I think;) Only takes a few minutes to replace the mobo.:rolleyes: CU guys in awhile...thanks for the suggestions:respect:
     
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    The ASUS M2R32-MVP gets some great reviews, and overclocks very well. DFI and MSI also make pretty good Crossfire boards for AM2. Just avoid the ECS KA3 MVP. Trust me. lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)