• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WiFi Congestion

Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
57 (0.04/day)
Location
Pakistan
Hello, Hope you all be doing well. I've been in lots of issues with my routers like suddenly stop transferring data between devices or disconnecting for 5 to 15 seconds between working from time to time. I'm living in a area where a Fiber connection is not available at this time and I still use VDSL2 connection with telephone. 6/3 mbps is my down/up speed as Internet is fairly expensive in Pakistan. The internet wire is connecting to main ISP modem which has WiFi built-in but not good connection speed so I also attached another Tenda router with 4 antennas to the LAN port of the modem so that I can get no connection drops but still from time to time I get connection drops and it is not from the ISP side nor the modem but it is the Tenda router that I have attached and I have to restart it for it to become working normally again. Is there anything I can do to stop this from happening? I can't find anything that can help me from the google.
Thanks in advance.

The 2nd thing I wanted to mention as well that I don't know how can I block the adult and ads sites from the router as my router doesn't have the VPN option, Kindly tell me if there is any options there available or I could block any device from using VPN apps in their phones. If any info needed from router settings I'll post the pictures here.
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
13,209 (2.18/day)
System Name AlderLake / Laptop
Processor Intel i7 12700K / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Gigabyte Z690 Aorus Master / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A 2 fans + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut Extreme + 5 case fans / Fan
Memory 32GB DDR5 Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 6000MHz CL36 / 8GB DDR4 HyperX CL13
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 1TB + 970 Evo 500GB + 850 Pro 512GB + 860 Evo 1TB x2 / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) ALC1220-VB + ESS ES9118 DAC / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech M330 wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 11 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R23 (Single Core) 1911 @ stock Cinebench R23 (Multi Core) 22813 @ stock
Heat issues?
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
13,209 (2.18/day)
System Name AlderLake / Laptop
Processor Intel i7 12700K / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Gigabyte Z690 Aorus Master / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A 2 fans + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut Extreme + 5 case fans / Fan
Memory 32GB DDR5 Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 6000MHz CL36 / 8GB DDR4 HyperX CL13
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 1TB + 970 Evo 500GB + 850 Pro 512GB + 860 Evo 1TB x2 / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) ALC1220-VB + ESS ES9118 DAC / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech M330 wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 11 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R23 (Single Core) 1911 @ stock Cinebench R23 (Multi Core) 22813 @ stock
Weather here is pretty warm around 45°C but devices are inside the house with temperature around 36C
I'd call that quite warm, I used to live in a hot country and there were regularly issues with the network/wifi hardware due to heat with those same temperatures.

Edit: Was back in 2004 or so, networking hardware seems to gotten better since then though.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
9,873 (1.68/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Weather here is pretty warm around 45°C but devices are inside the house with temperature around 36C
Did you really mean to say it is 36°C (96.8°F) inside your house? That's not warm, that's hot as surely your running electronics are even hotter than that! Or are you saying your devices are 36°C?

Note that fiber (or cable or ADSL) to the home has nothing to do with the wifi connections within the house.

You ask (in your topic title) about wifi "congestion". If you live in a crowded neighborhood (in or very near a large apartment complex, for example) you could have wifi congestion problems. If any of your wireless devices AND your WAP (wireless access point - commonly integrated within a wireless router) support 5GHz wifi, use that for those devices. The major downside to 5GHz is range - it is very limited and best for devices in the same room, or no more than one room away.

For your other 2.4GHz devices, use a "sniffer" to determine any unused (or the least used) 2.4GHz channel, then manually switch your WAP to that channel.

I use XIRRUS WiFi Inspector on my notebook to see what wireless channels are in use and available. NirSoft's WifiInfoView is another good one. As are Acrylic WiFi Home and Homedale. The best is arguably inSSIDer. But sadly, the latest version, while free, requires you register with a new account :(.

For Android phones there is WiFi Analyzer. And for iPhones, check out Fing Network Scanner. I have never used Fing, but have heard good things about it.

The best solution is to find an unused channel where neither of its adjacent channels are in use either. If all channels are in use, look for the least crowded channel with the wifi network that has the weakest signal strength. When you have determined the best channel to use, go into your Router/WAP's admin menu and manually select that channel. You do not have to make any changes to your wireless devices. They will pick up and use the new channel automatically.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
9,630 (2.13/day)
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel Xeon X3470
Motherboard Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. P55A-UD3R (Socket 1156)
Cooling Enermax ETS-T40F
Memory Samsung 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Storage V-GEN03AS18EU120GB, Seagate 2 x 1TB and Seagate 4TB
Display(s) Samsung 21 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case Icute Super 18
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Silverstone 600 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Sades Excalibur + Taihao keycaps
Software Win 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
857 (0.16/day)
Location
Hampton Roads
Processor Xeon 5650
Motherboard SABERTOOTH X58
Cooling Fans
Memory 24 GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) gtx1060
Storage small ssd
Display(s) Dell 2001F, BenQ short throw
Case Lian Li
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply X750
Software Mint 19.2
Benchmark Scores not so fast...
Hello, Hope you all be doing well. I've been in lots of issues with my routers like suddenly stop transferring data between devices or disconnecting for 5 to 15 seconds between working from time to time. I'm living in a area where a Fiber connection is not available at this time and I still use VDSL2 connection with telephone. 6/3 mbps is my down/up speed as Internet is fairly expensive in Pakistan. The internet wire is connecting to main ISP modem which has WiFi built-in but not good connection speed so I also attached another Tenda router with 4 antennas to the LAN port of the modem so that I can get no connection drops but still from time to time I get connection drops and it is not from the ISP side nor the modem but it is the Tenda router that I have attached and I have to restart it for it to become working normally again. Is there anything I can do to stop this from happening? I can't find anything that can help me from the google.
Thanks in advance.
If you are able to get into the modem/router, turn off the wifi radios. That will help.

How long have you been doing the double router? Is the wire coming from modem going into the switch section of the Tenda, or the WAN section? Make sure it's going to the switch...
 
Top