• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

WiFi connection has a poor signal. Changing the channel and from BGN to N could improve its range?

Joined
Sep 2, 2010
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#1
Since like a year now, my brother's house wifi has sucked. It only works in the lower floor, when it used to work in the upper floor, and very well also.
During this period of time, his GF modified the wifi connection, because her tablet couldn't connect to it. That's when the troubles begin.

I think she just screwed it up when she did that. Also, a lot of wifi connections have been popping up in the neighborhood, and a lot of them use the channel 11.

So my question is simple... Changing the channel could improve the range of the signal?
Will it be better if I change the "standard" from 2.4 GHz B/G/N to just 2.4 GHz N?
I'm aware that this could make the tablets unable to hook up the signal, but I think the tablet it's broken, so there's no harm :)

Here it is a screenshot with almost all of the connections of the neighborhood. Notice the channels they use. My wifi connection is highlighted.

http://i.imgur.com/EebZSpm.png
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
#2
What model Encore Router? Maybe flash with DD-WRT and boost the output signal?
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2010
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#3
encore enhwi n3

But to be honest I don't think a flash is an option, I don't want to screwed it up. Also, it has a pretty neat antenna attached to it. A TP Link, of 9dbi I think.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#4
First, make sure it is in area free of metal walls, not next to metal PC case, or other objects/devices/items.

Next, try changing your channel from 11 to, either, auto and set a scan rate for clear channel or try channel 1, channel 2, or channel 3, at least something everyone else is not using.
Make sure your TX power is set to 100%.
Set your channel bandwidth to 20/40.
And, test it with WMM enabled and dis-abled.

Oh and your RSSI (-118) is terrible if you are close to the transmitter.
Lower Received Signal Strength Indicator is better.
You look to be jammed up by the other stations on channel 11 with better signals.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,947 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#5
Higher frequency has a shorter range.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,108 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,537
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#7
So should I move to 20MHz only?

doesnt work that way - thats not the frequency its on, that setting is saying to use two channels. so instead of 2.40 -> 2.42, its now 2.40->2.44 (those numbers are made up, but should be accurate enough for an example)

try channel 1, instead of 11.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,422 (1.60/day)
Likes
1,603
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#8
Use 20mhz if you are in a congested area. use a non-congested channel as well. Use InSSIDer/wifi analyzer to search for channels and check your RSSI. Best to use non-overlapping 1,6,11.

40Mhz uses two channels and bonds them together to have more bandwidth at a cost of being subject to, and causing more interference with other overlapping channels like 2,4,etc. the 2nd channel it bonds to is what causes the interference.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,108 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,537
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#9
my advice and what i do whenever i move house:



update router firmware/factory reset the router/set its default wireless settings - if someone screwed up a setting ages ago, that could be the cause of the problems now.

run a wired machine with a single very lage file (10GB is what i use, a blu ray rip)

connect over wireless, and download it - use something reliable for measuring the bandwidth (i use bandwidth meter pro)

record your speed.

repeat test on channels 1/6/11 with 40Mhz
repeat on 1/6/11 at 20MHz

pick the fastest one.
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#10
I would try channel 9 or 2. There don't seem to be any other networks directly on those channels. Also, a lot of networks on one channel would decrease the SNR (louder noise (other networks) relative to your signal is bad), the actual signal strength wouldn't be less if a channel was congested, there would just be more collisions which in turn results in poor performance.

Edit: Since all signals appear to be kind of poor, the room you're in may be acting as a Faraday cage if you're in a big building that uses steel supports or any iron meshing for reinforcement.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,108 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,537
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#11
I would try channel 9 or 2. There don't seem to be any other networks directly on those channels. Also, a lot of networks on one channel would decrease the SNR (louder noise (other networks) relative to your signal is bad), the actual signal strength wouldn't be less if a channel was congested, there would just be more collisions which in turn results in poor performance.

anything other than 1, 6 and 11 overlap with other channels anyway - theres really only three channels, with the rest overlapping in various ways. doing that rarely works well with 40Mhz mode in my testing.

(to explain this for everyone: channels 1 through 5 overlap somewhat, 6-10, and 11-13)

yes, you can still use them - but results are rarely any better than the 'base' channel, which is why automatic router settings never choose it.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#12
anything other than 1, 6 and 11 overlap with other channels anyway - theres really only three channels, with the rest overlapping in various ways. doing that rarely works well with 40Mhz mode in my testing.

(to explain this for everyone: channels 1 through 5 overlap somewhat, 6-10, and 11-13)

yes, you can still use them - but results are rarely any better than the 'base' channel, which is why automatic router settings never choose it.
That entirely depends on how the networks around you are configured and how busy they are. I agree but, but that's not always the case. It's worth trying, even more so if you're only sticking with 20Mhz width.

You could have 10 networks on the same channel, but if none of them are being used a lot, it doesn't matter because there won't be many collisions. I think the SNR on channel 11 describes what's going on though if he isn't in a faraday cage like room.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,108 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,537
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#13
That entirely depends on how the networks around you are configured and how busy they are. I agree but, but that's not always the case. It's worth trying, even more so if you're only sticking with 20Mhz width.

You could have 10 networks on the same channel, but if none of them are being used a lot, it doesn't matter because there won't be many collisions. I think the SNR on channel 11 describes what's going on though.
i'd only ever test that if the previous testing on the base channels wasnt good enough - lets say channel 1 was ok, but not great - he could then try 2/3/4/5 to see if they helped. waste of time to try every channel one by one, when nearby routers might well change their channels any minute anyway.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#14
i'd only ever test that if the previous testing on the base channels wasnt good enough - lets say channel 1 was ok, but not great - he could then try 2/3/4/5 to see if they helped. waste of time to try every channel one by one, when nearby routers might well change their channels any minute anyway.
That still depends on the environment though. There are only two networks on channel 1, one of which is 802.11G which is only going to be 20Mhz wide which leaves one network that *might* add to your SNR if you use say, channel 2.

The counter argument for "network channels could change" is a reason to set the router to Auto and let it figure out on its own the best channel because any channel could theoretically become more or less busy.

Either way, I don't think it's going to matter, I think something is blocking the signal considering how poor all of the signal strengths are if I were to guess based on the site survey screenshot the OP provided. Either that or the wi-fi adapter and/or antenna is crap.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,422 (1.60/day)
Likes
1,603
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#15
Mabye you, can start, in your area a itty bitty kitty committy and everyone can plan out what wifi channels, width to use and make some guidelines... some areas are doing this.

Some HOAs are even implementing wifi guidelines as well.
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2010
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#16
Either way, I don't think it's going to matter, I think something is blocking the signal considering how poor all of the signal strengths are if I were to guess based on the site survey screenshot the OP provided. Either that or the wi-fi adapter and/or antenna is crap.
It could be the router... anyway...
Last night I moved from channel 11 to 1 and it was faster, I think it only was 4 or 5 signals in total, all of which were very poor. Still, it didn't improved range, but it helped with speed and ease of connection... I will keep doing some testing and see if I can find the cause of the problem.

Thanks everyone for the answers :)