• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

WiFi Hotspot For RV Park

Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
40 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#1
I was perusing Google looking for some information on setting up an RV Park Wifi system..

I came across a TPU thread from 2011 that was helpful but, rather than resurrect an old thread, I thought it best to start a new one..

So, here I am..

My situation...

A year or so ago, I set up a very basic WiFi system for an RV Park

http://sjfm.us/temp/RVwifi1.jpg

The small green dot at the lower right is a simple Linksys WRT54G Wireless router (DD-WRT) with an 11dbi antenna attached. It feeds the "pull thru" areas just fine (at the bottom of the pic), but is spotty beyond that... Setting this up was within my level of expertise..

The Park management wanted to expand the WiFi Access to include long-term residents in the two streets north of the pull thru area...

http://sjfm.us/temp/RVwifi2a.jpg

I added 2 more Linksys WRT54G Wireless routers (DD-WRT), hardwired (Cat5E) them directly into the Cable Modem/Router in the RV Park Office that has a 50mbit connection...

This was (barely) within my level of expertise..

As of late, the RV Park has been receiving complaints about spotty connections, slow speeds and no connections viewable.

Personally, I think it's a lot of DSAK and I.D.TEN-T problems as I go out there with my laptop and have no problems with access. But management now wants to sink some $$$ (Probably around 2K) into upgrading the system..

And here I am now...

I am a little out of my pay grade, so I was hoping to get some expert/guru advice..

I read on the afore mentioned thread about this:

http://www.google.com/products/cata...a=X&ei=i6VvTpW7B7LRiAKI8fTlBg&ved=0CG4Q8wIwAQ

And was wondering if that might be all I need..

Any hints, tips, advice, or "yer outta yer mind!!s" would be appreciate... :D

Michale
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.91/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#2
I think if you upgraded your existing WRT54G router with 802.11n based products it would solve your issue. Is there any way you could get one setup at the green dot and one more at the far end of the seasonal sites? maybe tuck it in a tree :)
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,517 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#3
Should build a custom router out of a older P4 machine and use access points only. This will help stability issues cause I am willing to be the many residence that connect to this router are using it like its their own world and downloading EVERYTHING.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,423 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,603
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#4
If you got the budget for it you can get something from extreme networks and have a WLAN controller and access points. but that can run a few thousand...

Or if you can't afford that then....

You can deploy a router and then have these wireless access points:
http://www.ampedwireless.com/products/ap20000g.html

I did a review located at the following URL:
http://remixedcat.blogspot.com/2012/11/amped-wireless-ap20000g-full-review.html

Please read it, as it has a lot of details on those.

Site Config 1 (1 router//1 access point//1 range extender)
http://img.techpowerup.org/130211/RVwifi1.png

Site Config 2: (1 router and 2 range extenders)
http://img.techpowerup.org/130211/RVwifi2.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
40 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#5
WOW!

So many response!!

Thanx a bunch!!!

Athlonx2,

Actually, the Linksys on Pine Dr *IS* in a tree! :D


brandonwh64,

No doubt.. One of my biggest problems with this particular setup is that I am not able to monitor the connections as a whole, but rather am limited to simply checking the throughput from the individual Linksys devices..


remixedcat,

Thanx for the links. Lemme peruse them and I'll get back...


Thanx again to all..

Michale
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,517 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#6
No doubt.. One of my biggest problems with this particular setup is that I am not able to monitor the connections as a whole, but rather am limited to simply checking the throughput from the individual Linksys devices..
Its wise to use only one router on the private LAN and run Wireless access points. This would allow you to monitor the network connections by using the router's web interface.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
40 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#7
If you got the budget for it you can get something from extreme networks and have a WLAN controller and access points. but that can run a few thousand...
I might be able to bump management up a few K if I can convince them it's worth it..

Got a link???


Or if you can't afford that then....

You can deploy a router and then have these wireless access points:
http://www.ampedwireless.com/products/ap20000g.html

I did a review located at the following URL:
http://remixedcat.blogspot.com/2012/11/amped-wireless-ap20000g-full-review.html

Please read it, as it has a lot of details on those.
Excellent...

Couple questions though...

Outdoor viability is a must.. The current Linksys routers are outdoors (one on a 20 ft pole, one in a tree.... I kid you not! :D) housed in a box:

http://sjfm.us/temp/rvwifi1.jpg

There is also SOME foilage around, but most is 8'-10'+ off the ground..

http://sjfm.us/temp/RVwifi2.jpg

If geographical is relevant, the RV Park is located in St Augustine, FL (Nation's oldest city!! :D)

Thanx again for the links.... VERY much appreciated...

All in all, what I am looking at it is something within my level of expertise, can be set up quickly, monitored extensively and require very little maintenance.

Providing free beer :toast: would be a bonus :roll:


Michale
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
40 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#8
Its wise to use only one router on the private LAN and run Wireless access points. This would allow you to monitor the network connections by using the router's web interface.
OK, so rather than adding multiple routers, I should be adding multiple APs...

Could the multiple routers be the cause of the connection problems that are being reported??


Michale
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,527 (1.12/day)
Likes
6,075
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#9
I would make sure you're turning off DHCP on the routers and not using the WAN ports. That basically turns them in to APs with a built-in switch. The "High Gain" antennas change the radiation pattern and can cause dead zones. Make sure you're not using the same channel/frequency for your different APs.

You might try using sector antennas to blast 2.4 and 5.8 out to wireless clients. If you're trying to blast through trees, you'll want to stick with the 2.4 GHz band since 5.8 GHz does NOT like physical interference, not that 2.4 likes it either. You might be able to put sector antennas up to help focus the signal where you'd like it to go.

If I'm not mistaken, FCC limits how much power you can pump in to an antenna, but they don't regulate the attenuation (dBi) of the antenna.

Check for interference. Is anyone else trying to sit on your channel? Do you have multiple APs on the same channel?

If you need an AP that can be weatherproofed, try some of Ubiquiti's products like their Bullet (single polarity) or Rocket (dual polarity). You'll need a POE injector for those (not waterproof), but you can change a whole heck of a lot of settings on those.

If you need a quick and dirty solution, and I'm not recommending this, there *are* WiFi range extenders (basically rebroadcast the signal), but we've never had anything good come out of them. Ever.

Perhaps if you could get a couple sector antennas up around the middle of the park? Four 90 degree sectors to make a full 360?
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,423 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,603
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,517 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#11
OK, so rather than adding multiple routers, I should be adding multiple APs...

Could the multiple routers be the cause of the connection problems that are being reported??


Michale
Maybe.

Each router likes to direct traffic and sometime cause conflicts and collisions with data. With one router doing all of the traffic directing and using the access points for their wireless connection to the main router, you should have no issues.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,423 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,603
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#12
I might be able to bump management up a few K if I can convince them it's worth it..

Got a link???




Excellent...

Couple questions though...

Outdoor viability is a must.. The current Linksys routers are outdoors (one on a 20 ft pole, one in a tree.... I kid you not! :D) housed in a box:

http://sjfm.us/temp/rvwifi1.jpg

There is also SOME foilage around, but most is 8'-10'+ off the ground..

http://sjfm.us/temp/RVwifi2.jpg

If geographical is relevant, the RV Park is located in St Augustine, FL (Nation's oldest city!! :D)

Thanx again for the links.... VERY much appreciated...

All in all, what I am looking at it is something within my level of expertise, can be set up quickly, monitored extensively and require very little maintenance.

Providing free beer :toast: would be a bonus :roll:


Michale
The Amped Wireless units are very powerful. I got a mixed construction house with very tricky walls and a very fat cat that my R20000G has to penetrate thru and I can evne stream videos from 200 some ft away!
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,423 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,603
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#14
The RE you don't have to run cable to them.... less to mess with, however with RE the B/W may be affected by daisy chaining.... however, when I did that it was still decent enough throughput!!!
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,517 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#15
XVI has a good point too is that you could take the routers you already have and set them as access points if they have that feature. What this does as XVI mentioned is it turns off DHCP and gives the router a IP of say 192.168.1.254
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
40 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#16
XVI has a good point too is that you could take the routers you already have and set them as access points if they have that feature. What this does as XVI mentioned is it turns off DHCP and gives the router a IP of say 192.168.1.254

That sounds like it might be a good "First Thing To Try" as, if the existing setup is sufficient but just needs adjusted, I might be able to fix things up with what I have...

On the other hand, the chance to play with some new high end hardware is pretty tempting. :D

OK, lemme see if I can lay it out..

I believe the DD-WRT equipped routers can be converted to straight AP mode..

The current setup is this... There are 3 DD-WRT routers (192.168.1.3, 192.168.1.4 and 192.168.1.5).

.3 is hardwired to .4 and .4 is hardwired directly into the Cable Modem/Router. They both have stock antennas...

.5 is also hardwired into the Cable Modem and has an 11dBi antenna and a stock antenna.

All three point to the 192.168.1.1 (Cable Modem) as the Gateway..

So, if I understand you correctly, your saying keep the .5 as is and set .3 and .4 as APs pointing to .5

That sounds right???

Michale
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,517 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#17
That sounds like it might be a good "First Thing To Try" as, if the existing setup is sufficient but just needs adjusted, I might be able to fix things up with what I have...

On the other hand, the chance to play with some new high end hardware is pretty tempting. :D

OK, lemme see if I can lay it out..

I believe the DD-WRT equipped routers can be converted to straight AP mode..

The current setup is this... There are 3 DD-WRT routers (192.168.1.3, 192.168.1.4 and 192.168.1.5).

.3 is hardwired to .4 and .4 is hardwired directly into the Cable Modem/Router. They both have stock antennas...

.5 is also hardwired into the Cable Modem and has an 11dBi antenna and a stock antenna.

All three point to the 192.168.1.1 (Cable Modem) as the Gateway..

So, if I understand you correctly, your saying keep the .5 as is and set .3 and .4 as APs pointing to .5

That sounds right???

Michale

Change the router you want to be the main router to 192.168.1.1 then all other routers start at the end of the IP range such as 254, 253, 252 (EX 192.168.1.254). Turn DHCP off on all but 192.168.1.1
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
40 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#19
Change the router you want to be the main router to 192.168.1.1 then all other routers start at the end of the IP range such as 254, 253, 252 (EX 192.168.1.254). Turn DHCP off on all but 192.168.1.1
Actually, now that I think about it, I think that is how I have it set...

The Cable Modem is a SMC Business Gateway...

All the DD-WRT routers have DHCP off and only the Gateway has DHCP on....

Michale
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,527 (1.12/day)
Likes
6,075
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#20
Couldn't find a price on those..

Which leads me to believe it's one of those, "If you have to ask, you can't afford it" type deals... :D


Michale
A bit, yes. We often use Ubiquiti radios as they're fairly inexpensive, quite customizable, and can be weatherproofed. You won't typically be able to daisy-chain them though and you'll need to buy your own antenna. Also, they can run DD-WRT. :cool:
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
40 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#22
A bit, yes. We often use Ubiquiti radios as they're fairly inexpensive, quite customizable, and can be weatherproofed. You won't typically be able to daisy-chain them though and you'll need to buy your own antenna. Also, they can run DD-WRT. :cool:
The fact that they can run DD-WRT, something I at least have a passing knowledge in, is a BIG plus...


Michale
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,423 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,603
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#23
The extreme networks wlan controller + 3 APs would be around 12K. but that is top tier stuff for enterprises with thousands of connections.

The Amped Wireless solution would be 500 at most. but it's very powerful and would do the job.
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,585 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,917
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#25
You don't need another router. You need a managed switch, and set the switch up with a different set of IP's then the rest of your network. (Example: Main 192.168.1.x Switch 192.168.0.x) this will add another 255 IP's just for wireless then add wireless AP's to your switch. Adding multi routers create multi problems.. Switches are your friend. :toast: