• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Wifi stops working when using ethernet

Shaqqo

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Ok so I moved a desktop computer and now its plugged into the router, Netgear N300, via ethernet. However, any device that tries to connect to the internet can't. My mac and phone can detect it, but when asked to connect my mac says "Connection timed out" and my phone just doesn't. The comp plugged into the internet works fine. I've called my isp and they told me to reset my router to its factory settings which I did, but the problem is still here.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#2
If the computer is unplugged from the ethernet, does the wifi work?
 

Shaqqo

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
Yes, once its disconnected from the router wifi starts working again on all devices.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,422 (1.60/day)
Likes
1,600
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#4
Does this happen with another router?
 

Shaqqo

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
I don't know because I only have this router. However, when I plug my macbook into the router and not my windows desktop, the wifi works fine on other computers.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#6
Are you running any sort of torrent from the Desktop? I hear this may give networks issues with some ISPs having reached a maximum number of connections.
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
1,472 (0.54/day)
Likes
606
Processor Intel i7 970 // Intel i7 2600K // Intel X5677 // Intel 950,930
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Formula // Asus P8P67 Deluxe // MSI Big Bang XPower // EVGA 758
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900MaxB // Zalman CNPS11X // Intel E75476 // Intel E75476
Memory GSkill 2133 12GB // Corsair V 2400 32GB // GSkill 2133 12GB // Corsair Dom 1600 12GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX1080 // MSI GTX1070 Quick Silver// EVGA SC GTX780 // EVGA ACX GTX770
Storage PlextorM5P, Samsung 830, 840P, 840E// Samsung 840P // Crucial M500 // Crucial M500
Display(s) HP w2207h
Case CoolerMaster Stacker 830se // Lian Li PC-9F // Lian Li PC-9F // In-Win server case IW-PP689
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Seasonic X 850w Gold// OCZ ZX850w // EVGA 850w G2 // PC Power & Cooling 910w
Mouse Logitech G9
Keyboard Dell
Software W10Pro /W10Pro /W10Pro /W10Pro
#7
It sounds like the two adapters on the desktop are both active, try shutting off/disable the wireless and enabling the nic adapter.

Yes, I know this has nothing to do with the router.

Are you using mac restrictions on the router...try adding the nic mac address if not on list.