• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WiFi works, but not ethernet. New router, new cable. Does not work on other devices

The_Ish

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
328 (0.11/day)
Likes
43
Location
Sweden
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 12GB Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 580 DirectCU II
Storage Corsair F120 SSD +9,5TB storage
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64
Benchmark Scores I only care about practical performance.
#1
I've tried ethernet on my PS3, and two other computers to no avail. The WiFi works flawlessly, but i get unidentified network when i plug the ethernet cable in. I've been looking for a solution for the last five days and I still can't wrap my head around this fucking problem.

WiFi works with anything, but the threaded wont work with anything. Including this computer, my PS3, a MacBook Pro and an old laptop with XP on it. This computer (my main)
uses windows 7 x64 ultimate. I just get 169.x.x.x and unidentified network.

I called the ISP which gave me a new router, but still nothing! So i got fed up and went a bought one on my own. A Netgear N300, but that didn't work either :banghead:

I've googled and tried everything except sacrificing a goat..

HELP! :cry:
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.37/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#2
maybe dhcp is dissabled
 

The_Ish

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
328 (0.11/day)
Likes
43
Location
Sweden
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 12GB Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 580 DirectCU II
Storage Corsair F120 SSD +9,5TB storage
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64
Benchmark Scores I only care about practical performance.
#3
Well i can't get into the router the ISP sent me since it's locked, but the one I bought i made damn sure to enable it.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
898 (0.25/day)
Likes
79
Location
Baltimore, MD
System Name Cool Runnings Mark 2
Processor i7 4770k No OC
Motherboard MSI Z87 MPower
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory GSkill TridentX 2400MHz 32GB
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 AC+
Storage Samsung 840 Pro Series SSD, 3 more HDDs
Display(s) Acer G276HLDbd Black 27" 6ms, Acer AL2216Wbd Black 22" 5ms
Case Corsair 600t
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Win10 Pro 64-bit
#4
have you checked how many dhcp ip's the router can assign?

this is an odd problem...
 

The_Ish

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
328 (0.11/day)
Likes
43
Location
Sweden
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 12GB Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 580 DirectCU II
Storage Corsair F120 SSD +9,5TB storage
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64
Benchmark Scores I only care about practical performance.
#5
There was 2-3 devices/PC's using it tops at the time this problem first became apparent, and the router/modem (it's one of those combined) has four cat5 ports, so I seriously doubt that's the problem.
And it's one of those cheap ones the ISP gives you that first gave me the problem. The Netgear didn't solve this either. And then the ISP gave me a new one, and I still had the same problem.
Wireless works, wired does not. A friend of my mothers asked if he could use the wifi, and i said sure, and gave him the ssid and key. Shortly after it just died. Had it been that specific router, it should not have happened with the new one, and certainly not with the store bought one.
I'm confounded..
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.70/day)
Likes
522
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#6
how did another router not help the problem? same issue?


it sounds like a DHCP issue,(except for the fact Wi Fi seems to work) what sort of modem/router is the ISP router? exact model / brand. ADSL or Cable?

have you tried all the usual passwords to get into the router?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
898 (0.25/day)
Likes
79
Location
Baltimore, MD
System Name Cool Runnings Mark 2
Processor i7 4770k No OC
Motherboard MSI Z87 MPower
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory GSkill TridentX 2400MHz 32GB
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 AC+
Storage Samsung 840 Pro Series SSD, 3 more HDDs
Display(s) Acer G276HLDbd Black 27" 6ms, Acer AL2216Wbd Black 22" 5ms
Case Corsair 600t
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Win10 Pro 64-bit
#7
how many wifi devices can you have successfully connected at the same time?
 

The_Ish

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
328 (0.11/day)
Likes
43
Location
Sweden
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 12GB Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 580 DirectCU II
Storage Corsair F120 SSD +9,5TB storage
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64
Benchmark Scores I only care about practical performance.
#8
"Inteno X5671A" I think it's the same as Xavi X5671A..
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.70/day)
Likes
522
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#9
are you able to navigate to the ISPs router login page?
 

The_Ish

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
328 (0.11/day)
Likes
43
Location
Sweden
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 12GB Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 580 DirectCU II
Storage Corsair F120 SSD +9,5TB storage
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64
Benchmark Scores I only care about practical performance.
#10
No.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.70/day)
Likes
522
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#11
with your device connected VIA Wifi, open up command prompt..

type in IPCONFIG
press enter.


now scroll up until you find the Default Gateway IP address, this should be the IP you need to log into the router.


open Internet explorer (some browsers have problems with routers) and nagivate to the gateway IP address.



 

The_Ish

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
328 (0.11/day)
Likes
43
Location
Sweden
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 12GB Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 580 DirectCU II
Storage Corsair F120 SSD +9,5TB storage
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64
Benchmark Scores I only care about practical performance.
#12
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.70/day)
Likes
522
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#13
if you can use that router INSTEAD of the ISPs router, then yes that will help.
 

The_Ish

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
328 (0.11/day)
Likes
43
Location
Sweden
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 12GB Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 580 DirectCU II
Storage Corsair F120 SSD +9,5TB storage
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64
Benchmark Scores I only care about practical performance.
#14
Let's hope my mighty 3G connection holds up.. Since om in the 60 mbit connection right now..
I'm gonna go plug the netgear one in. Just a sec..
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.70/day)
Likes
522
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#15
once you connect the new router, you will need to setup the ISP settings such as User name and Password.


also verify DHCP is enabled.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
898 (0.25/day)
Likes
79
Location
Baltimore, MD
System Name Cool Runnings Mark 2
Processor i7 4770k No OC
Motherboard MSI Z87 MPower
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory GSkill TridentX 2400MHz 32GB
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 AC+
Storage Samsung 840 Pro Series SSD, 3 more HDDs
Display(s) Acer G276HLDbd Black 27" 6ms, Acer AL2216Wbd Black 22" 5ms
Case Corsair 600t
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Win10 Pro 64-bit
#16
it might help to hit the reset butotn on the router so make everything go back to factory default.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.70/day)
Likes
522
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#17

The_Ish

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
328 (0.11/day)
Likes
43
Location
Sweden
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 12GB Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 580 DirectCU II
Storage Corsair F120 SSD +9,5TB storage
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64
Benchmark Scores I only care about practical performance.
#18
Well the routers automatic config just tells me "static ip detected".. which is weird cause i have dynamic. Or should have anyway.

edit/ This is what the ISP gave me.. http://www.inteno.se/files/Data sheet X5671.pdf
But if im not mistaken the routing function is disabled. Or so I've heard.

Anyway, i just got of the phone with them and they knew nothing as usual. They were gonna sent some technician or whatever. But it's not like internet isn't working, it's just the damn router that wont give me an ip through cable.
Not even a new one. And the netgear one is telling me "static ip detected" and at least with that one i can confirm that dhcp is enabled.

edit/ Also, I asked the lady with the ISP if I had been assigned static by mistake, but i had not. Or so she told. And really, the problem remains.. I can connect with WiFi, so.. Ughh.. I'm lost in this mess..
Why would the wireless assign ip's but not the wired. It does NOT make any logic what so ever! And a new router modem and everything.. The store bought one don't even get the wifi to work..
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
898 (0.25/day)
Likes
79
Location
Baltimore, MD
System Name Cool Runnings Mark 2
Processor i7 4770k No OC
Motherboard MSI Z87 MPower
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory GSkill TridentX 2400MHz 32GB
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 AC+
Storage Samsung 840 Pro Series SSD, 3 more HDDs
Display(s) Acer G276HLDbd Black 27" 6ms, Acer AL2216Wbd Black 22" 5ms
Case Corsair 600t
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Win10 Pro 64-bit
#19
the thing that gets me is that you have the same problem with another router...

even if your isp required you to manually input your external ip settings into your router, the routing should still work, just not the internet. you're saying its the other way around. wierd!
 

The_Ish

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
328 (0.11/day)
Likes
43
Location
Sweden
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 12GB Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 580 DirectCU II
Storage Corsair F120 SSD +9,5TB storage
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64
Benchmark Scores I only care about practical performance.
#20
I know! I'm banging my head in the wall.. I have one trick left up my sleeve though.. I just noticed my PS3 unlike my phone displays the gateway. So I figured I'll try to configure my computer old school with static gateway, and possibly ip just to see what happens.. I'll get back in a few..

edit/ Didn't work.. Same exact config as my PS3, but still all i get is unidentified network..
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
898 (0.25/day)
Likes
79
Location
Baltimore, MD
System Name Cool Runnings Mark 2
Processor i7 4770k No OC
Motherboard MSI Z87 MPower
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory GSkill TridentX 2400MHz 32GB
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 AC+
Storage Samsung 840 Pro Series SSD, 3 more HDDs
Display(s) Acer G276HLDbd Black 27" 6ms, Acer AL2216Wbd Black 22" 5ms
Case Corsair 600t
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Win10 Pro 64-bit
#21
i dont suppose you have a modem (not modem/router, just a modem) laying around do you?
 

The_Ish

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
328 (0.11/day)
Likes
43
Location
Sweden
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 12GB Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 580 DirectCU II
Storage Corsair F120 SSD +9,5TB storage
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64
Benchmark Scores I only care about practical performance.
#22
I don't... And strange just got a whole lot stranger.. I put the PS3's ip config into my PC. Turned off the PS3.. Nothing, ok so now i turn my PS3 back on again just to double check.. And the GATEWAY has changed? How the hell is that even possible?

edit/ Well i just copied the gateway, net mask and dns from the ps3's config. Gave the PC another last digit on the ip, and guess what... NOTHING :D In fact, i can't even get into the router/modem on the gateway ip..

Thanks for all the input you guys, but I'm giving up now.. Unless someone knows a good exorcist, that would be the next logical step in solving this problem it seems.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
898 (0.25/day)
Likes
79
Location
Baltimore, MD
System Name Cool Runnings Mark 2
Processor i7 4770k No OC
Motherboard MSI Z87 MPower
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory GSkill TridentX 2400MHz 32GB
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 AC+
Storage Samsung 840 Pro Series SSD, 3 more HDDs
Display(s) Acer G276HLDbd Black 27" 6ms, Acer AL2216Wbd Black 22" 5ms
Case Corsair 600t
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Win10 Pro 64-bit
#23
Unless someone knows a good exorcist, that would be the next logical step in solving this problem it seems.
nah dude, you got it all wrong

I've googled and tried everything except sacrificing a goat..
you just need to get a really really big goat, thats all.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
898 (0.25/day)
Likes
79
Location
Baltimore, MD
System Name Cool Runnings Mark 2
Processor i7 4770k No OC
Motherboard MSI Z87 MPower
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory GSkill TridentX 2400MHz 32GB
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 AC+
Storage Samsung 840 Pro Series SSD, 3 more HDDs
Display(s) Acer G276HLDbd Black 27" 6ms, Acer AL2216Wbd Black 22" 5ms
Case Corsair 600t
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Win10 Pro 64-bit
#24
The_Ish did you get this resolved?
 

revdrw

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Northwest Indiana
#25
Same Problem, Go Figure

I have same problem WIFI Works, not ethernet. I have a MacBook Pro and a Dell WIN 7. I replaced the wifi access point, and for several days, it worked! But then about a week later, I can still connect wifi just fine with all devices, but not ethernet. DID you ever get yours figured out? Frustrated in Hobart:banghead:

New WI-FI Router Lynksys N900 Model # EA4500-NP NEW/Replaced MOdem
Modem Motorola Surfboard SB5101U
 
Top