• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

WiFi

Zero Cool

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,197 (0.30/day)
Likes
6
Location
Prague, CZ
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ Manchester BOX, 939 OC @ 2.7
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert - nForce4 SLI
Cooling 3D Galaxy II, Gigabyte CPU idle below 35C
Memory 2x 1GB KINGSTON DDR Dual Channel
Video Card(s) EN7900GTX EXTREME EDITION 2DHT 512MB
Storage Seagate 200GB 7200rpm
Display(s) ASUS MW221 < 22" WideScreen / 1680x1050
Case Sunbeam Samurai Gaming Case, Half broken by mum
Audio Device(s) Intergrated within the Mother Board 7.1 surround sound
Power Supply Chieftec 500W MODEL: CFT-5000-A12S
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#1
Hey,

right so, what I need to do is transport internet from one side of the house to the other without using a wire..

what I've got:

two Airlive APs
a big antena and a tiny antena.
a Receiver card for the PC...

how can I get this stuff working? I already connected one of the Airlive APs to my router, and I have the receiver mounter in my computer... what next? wheres the settings?
 

Zero Cool

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,197 (0.30/day)
Likes
6
Location
Prague, CZ
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ Manchester BOX, 939 OC @ 2.7
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert - nForce4 SLI
Cooling 3D Galaxy II, Gigabyte CPU idle below 35C
Memory 2x 1GB KINGSTON DDR Dual Channel
Video Card(s) EN7900GTX EXTREME EDITION 2DHT 512MB
Storage Seagate 200GB 7200rpm
Display(s) ASUS MW221 < 22" WideScreen / 1680x1050
Case Sunbeam Samurai Gaming Case, Half broken by mum
Audio Device(s) Intergrated within the Mother Board 7.1 surround sound
Power Supply Chieftec 500W MODEL: CFT-5000-A12S
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#3
hmm I seem to have the WL-5450AP

I cant connect to it thou :S

I searched 192.168.0.10 and 192.168.1.6 and 192.168.100.252,

The AP is connected to the Router right now... should it be in the PC?
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#5
hmm I seem to have the WL-5450AP

I cant connect to it thou :S

I searched 192.168.0.10 and 192.168.1.6 and 192.168.100.252,

The AP is connected to the Router right now... should it be in the PC?
Modem->Router->AP



Wireless card->PC


enter http://192.168.100.252 into firefox/IE once you've connected via wireless to the signal it gives you.

If you're not seeing a signal, do a hard reset via reset button that is on 99.9999% of wireless ap's of sorts. Should reset it to factory defaults and then it should work.
 

Zero Cool

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,197 (0.30/day)
Likes
6
Location
Prague, CZ
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ Manchester BOX, 939 OC @ 2.7
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert - nForce4 SLI
Cooling 3D Galaxy II, Gigabyte CPU idle below 35C
Memory 2x 1GB KINGSTON DDR Dual Channel
Video Card(s) EN7900GTX EXTREME EDITION 2DHT 512MB
Storage Seagate 200GB 7200rpm
Display(s) ASUS MW221 < 22" WideScreen / 1680x1050
Case Sunbeam Samurai Gaming Case, Half broken by mum
Audio Device(s) Intergrated within the Mother Board 7.1 surround sound
Power Supply Chieftec 500W MODEL: CFT-5000-A12S
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#6
Modem>Router - > My computer
> AP

like that?
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#7
Modem>Router - > My computer
> AP

like that?
No.

Like this.

Modem->Router->AP



Wireless reciever->Computer.



Blank space = air.
 

Zero Cool

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,197 (0.30/day)
Likes
6
Location
Prague, CZ
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ Manchester BOX, 939 OC @ 2.7
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert - nForce4 SLI
Cooling 3D Galaxy II, Gigabyte CPU idle below 35C
Memory 2x 1GB KINGSTON DDR Dual Channel
Video Card(s) EN7900GTX EXTREME EDITION 2DHT 512MB
Storage Seagate 200GB 7200rpm
Display(s) ASUS MW221 < 22" WideScreen / 1680x1050
Case Sunbeam Samurai Gaming Case, Half broken by mum
Audio Device(s) Intergrated within the Mother Board 7.1 surround sound
Power Supply Chieftec 500W MODEL: CFT-5000-A12S
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#8
aah the forum f**ked the post up

heres what I was saying
Modem
Router
PC, AP


<<AIR>>


Receiver
PC
 

Zero Cool

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,197 (0.30/day)
Likes
6
Location
Prague, CZ
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ Manchester BOX, 939 OC @ 2.7
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert - nForce4 SLI
Cooling 3D Galaxy II, Gigabyte CPU idle below 35C
Memory 2x 1GB KINGSTON DDR Dual Channel
Video Card(s) EN7900GTX EXTREME EDITION 2DHT 512MB
Storage Seagate 200GB 7200rpm
Display(s) ASUS MW221 < 22" WideScreen / 1680x1050
Case Sunbeam Samurai Gaming Case, Half broken by mum
Audio Device(s) Intergrated within the Mother Board 7.1 surround sound
Power Supply Chieftec 500W MODEL: CFT-5000-A12S
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#9
I just CANT connect to the AP!!! I tried tons of adresses nothing works. here I made a graph of my setup.

 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#10
Ok, so, you have your PC connected to the Router via cable? If so you need to disable the network connection before you connect via wireless. I've never been able to get wireless to connect if I had a wired connection running.

Except for that your setup looks exactly like mine, so it should work, however I'm not using a 3rd party antenna.
 

Zero Cool

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,197 (0.30/day)
Likes
6
Location
Prague, CZ
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ Manchester BOX, 939 OC @ 2.7
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert - nForce4 SLI
Cooling 3D Galaxy II, Gigabyte CPU idle below 35C
Memory 2x 1GB KINGSTON DDR Dual Channel
Video Card(s) EN7900GTX EXTREME EDITION 2DHT 512MB
Storage Seagate 200GB 7200rpm
Display(s) ASUS MW221 < 22" WideScreen / 1680x1050
Case Sunbeam Samurai Gaming Case, Half broken by mum
Audio Device(s) Intergrated within the Mother Board 7.1 surround sound
Power Supply Chieftec 500W MODEL: CFT-5000-A12S
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#11
oh sorry for not explainign that well, my computer is not the receiver. its another computer that is not connected to this network
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#12
Ah right ok. Are you completely sure the AP is setup correctly? You might want to log in via your PC and set it up. Then use those settings to connect.

Also, you might want to try putting the original antenna in and seeing if you can get a connection at all.
 

Zero Cool

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,197 (0.30/day)
Likes
6
Location
Prague, CZ
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ Manchester BOX, 939 OC @ 2.7
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert - nForce4 SLI
Cooling 3D Galaxy II, Gigabyte CPU idle below 35C
Memory 2x 1GB KINGSTON DDR Dual Channel
Video Card(s) EN7900GTX EXTREME EDITION 2DHT 512MB
Storage Seagate 200GB 7200rpm
Display(s) ASUS MW221 < 22" WideScreen / 1680x1050
Case Sunbeam Samurai Gaming Case, Half broken by mum
Audio Device(s) Intergrated within the Mother Board 7.1 surround sound
Power Supply Chieftec 500W MODEL: CFT-5000-A12S
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#13
Ah right ok. Are you completely sure the AP is setup correctly? You might want to log in via your PC and set it up. Then use those settings to connect.

Also, you might want to try putting the original antenna in and seeing if you can get a connection at all.
hmm yes I might plug it directly into the PC. I tried reseting the AP before

ehh even if there was no antena I should still be able to get into the AP, no?
 
Joined
May 10, 2007
Messages
1,396 (0.36/day)
Likes
124
Location
London, England
#14
The range on the AP without an antenna would be too low, but it is technically possible (I've done it a few times before, when my mate jokingly took the aerial off my router expecting WiFi to be unusable or something, I was still able to connect)
When setting up a WiFi AP, always have it connected by wire, just to make sure that if a security setting is changed for WiFi and you can't connect, you can change it without doing a reset.

I was going to add some more advice, but I use a modem router, so I don't need to worry about connecting modem to router to AP and then configuring, and so I can't say much else.