• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Will a Corsair 1600 Watt power supply rated for 200-240 Volts A.C. input work on 120 volts A.C.

HIGHLANDER58

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2021
Messages
20 (0.12/day)
I bought a Corsair 1600 watt power supply from Newegg and although I live in Canada, I received one that is rated for 200-240 Volts A.C. input. The power supply came sealed brand new with a cord for 200-240 Volts A.C. the seller also threw in the correct power cord for 120 volts A.C. When I contacted him to tell him, he swears that they sell many such units to Canada and that it will work correctly but I am not so sure. If anyone here knows for definite if it will or wont work please let me know.
 

Attachments

  • 20211019_021720.jpg
    20211019_021720.jpg
    1.8 MB · Views: 106
  • 20211019_021728.jpg
    20211019_021728.jpg
    1.8 MB · Views: 106
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
3,993 (0.91/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name The work PC /4790 /2700x/2700x-1
Processor 3900X stock/ 4790K 4.4/2x2700x stock
Motherboard Gigabyte AORUS Master X570/Maximus Hero/2xMSI X470 M7 AC
Cooling Custom WC/Noctua NH-D15/ 2xNH-U12S SE
Memory G Skill Trident Z F4-4000C18D-16GTZ 3800 CL 16 /8 GB Corsair Vengance/2x16 GB XSkill Flare CL14
Video Card(s) 2070 Super X MSI/AMD 7770/ GTX 970 MSI
Storage 1 TB SSD / 480 GB SSD/2x250 GB SSD
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2518D/2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D / none/Lian test bench/NZXT 500 crap
Power Supply AX 850 Titanium/AX 860/AX 860i/AX 760
Software Dual boot/Win 7/Linux for AMD
Benchmark Scores Cherry pie at one point ;)
I bought a Corsair 1600 watt power supply from Newegg and although I live in Canada, I received one that is rated for 200-240 Volts A.C. input. The power supply came sealed brand new with a cord for 200-240 Volts A.C. the seller also threw in the correct power cord for 120 volts A.C. When I contacted him to tell him, he swears that they sell many such units to Canada and that it will work correctly but I am not so sure. If anyone here knows for definite if it will or wont work please let me know.
Take a look at your box. My AX850 says "Auto-switching circuitry allows universal AC input from 100V-240V"
 

Tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
13,113 (2.29/day)
System Name Dirty Fecker
Processor Intel I7 12700K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix Z690-A WiFi D4
Cooling Custom loop,
Memory Teamgroup 2x8gb 3200
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980TI Gaming 6gb, 1507/8000 water cooled
Storage WD blue 256gb M2, WD blue 4tb HDD
Display(s) MSI 32" Optix AG32CV 1080p 165hz
Case Thermaltake V21
Audio Device(s) onboard/Logitech Z4
Power Supply Corsair TX750M
Mouse Razer Viper
Keyboard Corsair k65
Software Win 11 Home x64
Benchmark Scores do they matter

HIGHLANDER58

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2021
Messages
20 (0.12/day)
Take a look at your box. My AX850 says "Auto-switching circuitry allows universal AC input from 100V-240V"
I took a photo of the box where the English specs are and no where does it state universal 120-240 volts A.C. It only says universal 200-240volts A.C. so I must conclude that this particular power supply wont work on 120 volts
 

Attachments

  • 20211019_040534.jpg
    20211019_040534.jpg
    3.9 MB · Views: 51
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
3,993 (0.91/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name The work PC /4790 /2700x/2700x-1
Processor 3900X stock/ 4790K 4.4/2x2700x stock
Motherboard Gigabyte AORUS Master X570/Maximus Hero/2xMSI X470 M7 AC
Cooling Custom WC/Noctua NH-D15/ 2xNH-U12S SE
Memory G Skill Trident Z F4-4000C18D-16GTZ 3800 CL 16 /8 GB Corsair Vengance/2x16 GB XSkill Flare CL14
Video Card(s) 2070 Super X MSI/AMD 7770/ GTX 970 MSI
Storage 1 TB SSD / 480 GB SSD/2x250 GB SSD
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2518D/2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D / none/Lian test bench/NZXT 500 crap
Power Supply AX 850 Titanium/AX 860/AX 860i/AX 760
Software Dual boot/Win 7/Linux for AMD
Benchmark Scores Cherry pie at one point ;)
I took a photo of the box where the English specs are and no where does it state universal 120-240 volts A.C. It only says universal 200-240volts A.C. so I must conclude that this particular power supply wont work on 120 volts
I would definitely play it safe and not use it, not that I think that less voltage will harm it but they do have models for 110/120V. The homepage is not very helpful.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
542 (0.13/day)
Location
Spain / UK
System Name Office/Gamer Mk IITi
Processor i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz @1.23v
Motherboard MSI Gaming 5 Z97
Cooling Raijintek Aidos, MX-4
Memory 16GB(2x8) Corsair CM3X8GA2133C11Y4 @2400MHz
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE(www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/ghetto-mods.55387/post-4369050)
Storage Samsung SM961 256Gb Nvme-Boot, Toshiba MK5075GSX-storage
Display(s) Philips 246E9Q 75Hz @ 1920 * 1080
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (On Board)
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Mouse Rii M01(3360Sensor)
Keyboard Logitech S530
Software Windows 11 Pro 64Bit (.194)
Says right there 200-240v input, ie not 110-240V


1634642661226.png
 

HIGHLANDER58

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2021
Messages
20 (0.12/day)
I know exactly what it states obviously since I have it in front of me, my reason for asking not that I have to state the obvious is the seller claims they sell hundreds of these to Canadians and that they apparently work just fine, despite what the label states so naturally I want to know if anyone who has received one of these 200-240 models has actually tried it on 120 volts A.C and to state the results.
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
4,487 (1.42/day)
Well if you can test it out on a spare/old system that'd be for the best or if you have some PSU tester?

It should work because most products sold these days are basically the same units that ship to NA/EU & Asia so they generally support 110-230V input range.
 

HIGHLANDER58

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2021
Messages
20 (0.12/day)
Well if you can test it out on a spare/old system that'd be for the best or if you have some PSU tester?

It should work because most products sold these days are basically the same units that ship to NA/EU & Asia so they generally support 110-230V input range.
Unfortunately I have no proper way of testing this or I would have the moment I opened the box and realized the seller screwed up. I only know that some power supplies although rated for a specific input voltage will work if connected to a different voltage, all that would change is the rated efficiency of that power supply would be different but I have no way of knowing if this power supply is one of those or if it will not even power on. If no one here is able to shed any light on this dilemma , I will try and contact Corsair tech support when it opens up in about 2 hours and 20 minutes from now on the west coast.
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
4,487 (1.42/day)
, I will try and contact Corsair tech support when it opens up in about 2 hours and 20 minutes from now on the west coast.
That's your best bet, as this could simply be a packaging issue. With Corsair's reply you'll also be covered for any mishaps, so try to get a clear answer & proceed accordingly.
 

Tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
13,113 (2.29/day)
System Name Dirty Fecker
Processor Intel I7 12700K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix Z690-A WiFi D4
Cooling Custom loop,
Memory Teamgroup 2x8gb 3200
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980TI Gaming 6gb, 1507/8000 water cooled
Storage WD blue 256gb M2, WD blue 4tb HDD
Display(s) MSI 32" Optix AG32CV 1080p 165hz
Case Thermaltake V21
Audio Device(s) onboard/Logitech Z4
Power Supply Corsair TX750M
Mouse Razer Viper
Keyboard Corsair k65
Software Win 11 Home x64
Benchmark Scores do they matter
I think my reply is pretty conclusive, it won't work
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2020
Messages
380 (0.80/day)
I know exactly what it states obviously since I have it in front of me, my reason for asking not that I have to state the obvious is the seller claims they sell hundreds of these to Canadians and that they apparently work just fine, despite what the label states so naturally I want to know if anyone who has received one of these 200-240 models has actually tried it on 120 volts A.C and to state the results.
So you'd rather believe random dude selling you stuff than official product specification?
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
1,259 (4.92/day)
Location
Colorado, U.S.A.
System Name HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 3647h
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 GDDR5 (fan-less)
Storage 2TB Seagate Firecuda 3.5"
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply 12V HP proprietary
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
I know exactly what it states obviously since I have it in front of me, my reason for asking not that I have to state the obvious is the seller claims they sell hundreds of these to Canadians and that they apparently work just fine, despite what the label states so naturally I want to know if anyone who has received one of these 200-240 models has actually tried it on 120 volts A.C and to state the results.

Even if it does work at 120V (quite possible), the bridge rectifiers may not be able to carry the full current at full load. i.e. it is not enough to just test it on partial load.
 

HIGHLANDER58

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2021
Messages
20 (0.12/day)
So you'd rather believe random dude selling you stuff than official product specification?
Hi, This has absolutely nothing to do with believing random dudes off the internet, it does however have to do with over 40 years of hands on practical experience in designing and building as well as repairing countless power systems over the last few decades. I agree with a reply earlier today that states that practically every device these days is designed to operate between around 100-240 volts A.C whether it is stated on the device or not. The only issue I really see here if one can call this an issue is when the power supplies are made and tested and the procedure used to attain the various efficiency levels such as 80 or bronze or any of these familiar ratings, a set and regulated input voltage is used for any given power supply and the country in which it will be used in. Since I will be using essentially half the input voltage, I fully expect that the input current will be exactly twice of what it should be for any given load since as we know from basic electricity ohms law so this power supply more than likely wont be operating with the claimed 94 percent that its advertised as but as long as the load does not exceed the maximum input power draw, everything should work fine and to that end, I have done a couple preliminary tests already by turning it on the bench with a dozen case fans as a small load. It powered on just fine and the self test did its thing and the green okay led came on. I then ran it for 30 minutes with no issues and every single out put voltage is dead on where it should be. The only thing left to do is put a larger load on it as well as measure the input current draw which as I said earlier, I expect the current draw to be twice what it otherwise would be but my system wont be putting to much of a load on it anyway so I do not see any issues, at least not yet.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
16,512 (3.16/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Ryzen R9 5950X
Motherboard GIGABYTE Aorus Elite X570
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 32GB (4 x 8GB) @ DDR4-3600 (Samsung B-Die)
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 3070 FTW3
Storage 2x Mushkin Pilot-E 2TB NVMe SSDs
Display(s) 55" LG 55" B9 OLED 4K Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) VGA HDMI->LG B9 OLED/Schiit Modi MB/Asgard 2 DAC/Amp to AKG Pro K712 Headphones
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova T2 Titanium 850W
Mouse Razer Deathadder v2
Keyboard 1991 IBM Model M (Second Generation White Label Part #1391401)
Software Windows 11 Enterprise (yes, it's legit)

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
28,316 (4.84/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) Acer Nitro VG280K 4K 28"
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
This is a AX1600i, the first batch said 200-240v, but they would run at 120v. They are fully active PFC after all. HOWEVER, the unit is derated when running on 120v. The unit can only supply 1300w with 120v input.

You can see the updated product sticker here:
s-l1600.jpg
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
1,259 (4.92/day)
Location
Colorado, U.S.A.
System Name HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 3647h
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 GDDR5 (fan-less)
Storage 2TB Seagate Firecuda 3.5"
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply 12V HP proprietary
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Fascinating

1600W 115V - 240V
1300W 100V - 115V

so one might argue full load is possible at 115V
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 19, 2019
Messages
144 (0.20/day)
System Name A bomb
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Plus
Cooling Corsair H115i PRO + 4x Noiseblocker eLoop push-pull
Memory 2x8GB G.Skill TridentZ 3600MHz 19CL @ 16-20-20-36
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1060 3GB Gaming X
Storage Intel 660p 1TB QLC NVMe SSD (yeah, it's really that slow) + Seagate Exos 10TB HDD
Display(s) AOC C24G1 24" FullHD 144Hz VA
Case Phanteks P400S + P400A mesh panel + 2x140mm & 1x120mm be quiet! Shadow Wings 3 + 1x120mm Noctua NF-F
Audio Device(s) Corsair HS50
Power Supply Corsair RMx v2 (2018) 750W
Mouse Corsair Harpoon RGB Wireless in wired mode (wireless mode is bugged ...)
Keyboard A4Tech generic-ish membrane office keyboard (yikes)
Software Windows 10 x64 1909
Benchmark Scores OVER 9000
It's 1.6kW at 115V and up, or 1.3kW between 115V and 100V. The reason they do it is that lower input voltages put more stress on APFC stage which is already massive and it's not economically viable to beefen it up even more for the handful of countries using input voltage below 115V (Japan and some countries in Central and South America). For example, basically the only direct competitor to AX1600i - Super Flower Leadex Gold/Platinum/Titanium 1600W and it's rebrand - EVGA G2/P2/T2 1600W are both rated for 115-240V, i.e they don't claim working capacity under 115V at all. Even if technically, just as AX1600i they would work without a hitch if the ambient temperature is low enough, they just can't be sure that it's safe as they wasn't designed to be operated as such.

As of OP's question, it's obviously not 230V only unit, 120V is completely safe, at full capacity.

PS: Also, if it's CP-9020183-CN, - that's a unit for Chinese market (even if it came with non-Chinese plug as these can be just dropped in by distributor), they use 220V only, so they probably didn't even bother putting derated wattage on the label, although internally it should be identical to worldwide version, at least i fully expect it to be.
 
Last edited:

Tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
13,113 (2.29/day)
System Name Dirty Fecker
Processor Intel I7 12700K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix Z690-A WiFi D4
Cooling Custom loop,
Memory Teamgroup 2x8gb 3200
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980TI Gaming 6gb, 1507/8000 water cooled
Storage WD blue 256gb M2, WD blue 4tb HDD
Display(s) MSI 32" Optix AG32CV 1080p 165hz
Case Thermaltake V21
Audio Device(s) onboard/Logitech Z4
Power Supply Corsair TX750M
Mouse Razer Viper
Keyboard Corsair k65
Software Win 11 Home x64
Benchmark Scores do they matter
This is a AX1600i, the first batch said 200-240v, but they would run at 120v. They are fully active PFC after all. HOWEVER, the unit is derated when running on 120v. The unit can only supply 1300w with 120v input.

You can see the updated product sticker here:
View attachment 221490

That says 100-240, his says 200-220. Is there 2 different versions?
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
9,192 (1.64/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
the seller claims they sell hundreds of these to Canadians and that they apparently work just fine,
Don't use it. The seller either is lying, or mistaken. Or maybe there are some places in Canada that use 200 to 240VAC. I don't know. Either way, if your home uses 110 - 120VAC, don't use that PSU. It is not worth the risk.

"IF" that supply does support 120VAC, why doesn't the label say so? Corsair sells millions of PSUs around the world, including millions to here in the US, Canada (at least most of Canada) and most of South America too, where 110 - 120VAC is standard. They know how to properly label a PSU - a safety code requirement in almost every developed country, BTW.

So let's assume there was a factory mix up and it was mislabeled. That could happen. But that would cause me to wonder what other mix up happened with that PSU? Did that production assembly run even go through ANY quality assurance testing before leaving the factory? Why wasn't the mislabeling detected before it left the factory? They could have easily pulled those PSUs aside and attach a new, proper label.

Would you trust it will not burn up and/or take out all your expensive connected components? I sure wouldn't - at least not, as a trained electronics technician, I used proper PSU test equipment (most typical multimeters are not good enough!) to verify all output voltages and current demands were correct - and that is only if I already opened the package and ruined any "no questions asked" returned policies.

@Tigger - your link goes to a different power supply - check the model numbers. Yours is similar, but still different.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2009
Messages
151 (0.03/day)
Location
Mexico
System Name HTPC
Processor Intel Core i7-4790
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H87N-WiFi Rev. 2.0
Cooling CoolerMaster MasterLiquid Pro 240
Memory Corsair 16Gb (2x8Gb) DDR3
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX5700XT Nitro+
Storage TOSHIBA 2Tb / ADATA SSD 240Gb
Display(s) BenQ EX2780Q
Case Corsair 250D
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Corsair Gaming K95 RGB
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Plug that PSU into the mains, bridge the 24 pin so it turns on, Watch the fireworks (if any :laugh:)

Then return to (probably) lying seller as defective
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
28,316 (4.84/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) Acer Nitro VG280K 4K 28"
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
That says 100-240, his says 200-220. Is there 2 different versions?
Not that I'm aware, they just revised the sticker to show that the unit is derated at lower voltages.
handful of countries using input voltage below 115V (Japan and some countries in Central and South America).
And the US. We are supposed to have 120v, but a lot of places get as low as 110v.
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2019
Messages
144 (0.20/day)
System Name A bomb
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Plus
Cooling Corsair H115i PRO + 4x Noiseblocker eLoop push-pull
Memory 2x8GB G.Skill TridentZ 3600MHz 19CL @ 16-20-20-36
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1060 3GB Gaming X
Storage Intel 660p 1TB QLC NVMe SSD (yeah, it's really that slow) + Seagate Exos 10TB HDD
Display(s) AOC C24G1 24" FullHD 144Hz VA
Case Phanteks P400S + P400A mesh panel + 2x140mm & 1x120mm be quiet! Shadow Wings 3 + 1x120mm Noctua NF-F
Audio Device(s) Corsair HS50
Power Supply Corsair RMx v2 (2018) 750W
Mouse Corsair Harpoon RGB Wireless in wired mode (wireless mode is bugged ...)
Keyboard A4Tech generic-ish membrane office keyboard (yikes)
Software Windows 10 x64 1909
Benchmark Scores OVER 9000
So i've asked Jon (Corsair PSU dept. head).
1634669927775.png
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
1,259 (4.92/day)
Location
Colorado, U.S.A.
System Name HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 3647h
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 GDDR5 (fan-less)
Storage 2TB Seagate Firecuda 3.5"
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply 12V HP proprietary
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Is the extra cable they supplied sufficient for 13A?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
33,200 (6.30/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
You would need a dual phase outlet to run that psu, single phase is no go
 
Top