1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Will a watercooled FX-60 bottleneck a quad-crossfire 3870 set?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by R-T-B, May 27, 2008.

  1. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,937 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,124
    Hey guys, a friend of mine recently parted out his computer and I got two Diamond Multimedia HD3870x2 on the cheap. Problem is, the rest of my system really isn't up to speed compared to this beast, and I am running into a major bottleneck where I can't get more than 11,000 3D marks. I'm running at stock speeds on my FX-60 as my system already runs WAY too hot with these graphics cards, but I plan on getting a watercooling kit from swiftech with the following specs:

    1 CPU COOLING : APOGEE™ GTX CU Limited Edition CPU water-block
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    3 Fan: 120x25mm RDM1225S
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Radiator - MCR320 Quiet Power Series TRIPLE 120mm Heat
    Exchanger - Gloss Black
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 MCRES-Micro Hi-Flo Reservoir
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 MCP655-B™ 12 Volts Industrial Pump without speed controller
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 MCB-120™ "Radbox" Revision 2 kit - Black

    I assume this is a good kit that will get me good overclocks. Keep in mind right now the only thing in my loop is the FX-60 on a GTX waterblock. So I have two questions: One, is swiftech stuff any good and 2.) Will this get me an overclock good enough to fully utilize my 4 GPUs?

    Also, any advice on Coolant? I was thinking about this stuff. Is it any good?

    http://www.petrastechshop.com/peg11coadb4o.html

    Thanks for the advice, new to water cooling but figure this fairly CPU modular kit will pay off in the end, even if I do have to buy a new CPU to use these cards (hope I don't).

    Again, thanks in advance.
     
  2. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    33,402 (9.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,014
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    An FX-60 is as good as using an X2 5000+ Black Edition (AM2), just that the FX-60 uses DDR1. DDR2 didn't bring significant improvements to the K8.
     
  3. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,937 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,124
    Yes, but I am experiencing some severe bottlenecking at the moment. I assume I will be able to overcome them? What sort of overclock should I expect to have to attain to do so?

    That's my main question.
     
  4. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    732 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    AMD doesn't make a CPU that will unleash those cards......Only Intel at this time would give those cards a decent run.......so the answer to your question Is no....you would have to do 3.6 or above to fully Utilize 1 of the X2's let alone 2 of them.

    Not flame bait....just the truth.

    Hope It helps. :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. SpookyWillow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    378 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    UK
    my x2 3800 @ 2.7ghz was a bottleneck for my x1950 pro let alone a 3870x2.

    C2D is the way to go these days :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I would go C2D my Athlon 6000 @ 3.2ghz is a bottleneck even for my 8800GT and I'm stuck at 11000 3dmarks on 06
     
  7. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,956 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    My advice, X38/48 + Any mid-high end C2D overclocked at more than 3.4Ghz. AMD Doesn't have a CPU that is capable of handling four HD3870s. You'd need like a E8500 at 4Ghz, but I still think a bottleneck would occur even at those speeds.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    33,402 (9.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,014
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    No, you're doing good, the only reason you're 'stuck' is probably because of the CPU Tests' score. Using a C2D would only improve the CPU tests and with it increase the overall 3DMark score but the increments aren't indicative of better graphics, isn't really a measurement of the GPU, hence a 8800 GT wouldn't bottleneck by a X2 6000+.



    R-T-B,

    The Phenom X4 9850 BE packs a serious punch, won't bottleneck your GPU's.
     
  9. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    That's what I meant underneath all that :p
     
  10. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    33,402 (9.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,014
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    That doesn't really make it a bottleneck for your 8800 GT.
     
  11. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I don't know what that term means these days :laugh:
     
  12. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    33,402 (9.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,014
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    In your case you meant it's affecting your 3DMark '06 scores, in reality all it's affecting is the CPU score of 3DMark, which isn't a measure of the GPU's performance though it affects the overall score, I wouldn't call that a bottleneck, 6000+ and 8800 GT? ah ah. ;)
     
    DrPepper says thanks.
  13. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,259 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    987
    Location:
    Multidimensional
    the X2 6000+ isnt a bottleneck one bit, its still a good old cpu, its just not the best thats all, im luving it, and im keepin it for a while, thought i might say that, laters dudes
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,815 (9.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,260
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i had an FX-62 on my previous mini rig, and it matched a Q6600 in benchmarks with an 8800GT.

    In games the intel was faster. The key there, was that the FX62 wouldnt OC more than 200MHz, while the intel OC'd another 1200MHz (same cooler on both, actually)

    That got me large boosts in games and benchmarks, on a SINGLE card. I am quite sure that Quadfire is going to need the most beefy CPU you can throw at it, and at the moment that would be one of intels 45nm lineup.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,640 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    428
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    if you're gonna get the apogee GTX MAKE SHURE to order the copper top as well, also spend $5 more and get the variable speed 655 (the non-variable ones are locked anywhere from setting 2 to 4)

    pentosin with distilled is great
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,937 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,124
    Thanks for the advice everyone. I think fate is telling me to go intel. As while installing my watercooling kit, I bent and broke off one of the FX-60s pins. :(

    It sucks, but it was probably really time to go intel or socket AM2 anyhow. Just need to find the money.
     
  17. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    :laugh:
     
  18. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    5,029 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,071
    Location:
    AZ
    lol at this thread,

    question: will an overclcoked fx-60 bottleneck quadfire? answer: absolutely
    question: will an overclocked e8500 bottleneck quadfire? answer: absolutely
    question: will an overclocked q9770 bottelneck quadfire? answer: absolutely
    question: will an intel skulltrail rig with dual q9770's on ln2 clocked to 6GHZ bottleneck quadfire? Answer: absolutely

    all cpu's currently out and about to be released, even when overclocked to the max will bottleneck quadfire. if you want to eliminate bottlenecks, take out an x2 lol. but truly you're best bet is to get a decent cpu overclock it to 4GHZ+ on decent cooling and just live with that fact that quadfire is built for the future and isn't much use right now (as quadfire right now shows limited if any gains over trifire). by the time your cards aren't bottlenecked by your cpu, they'll be extremely out of date lol.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Monkeywoman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    157 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    the bottleneck will be your front side bus. if u were to get a p45 mobob and a q9450, set it to 500fsb(2000Mhz) and 4000Mhz core ( multi of 8) and you will have VERY LITTLE bottleneck compaired to what u have now.

    the 2 3870x2s will have a lot of bandwidth, its not that the cpu cant calculate it all, its just that the fsb isnt fast enough to feed all that information to the cpu. id say stick with one x2 and build a rig whith what i stated above. your rig will fly, just dont forget to also overclock the pci bridge to 120mhz.

    i knoe this because friend just built a rig with those parts but an x38mobo instead of a p45. i'm going to do the same but with a P5Qdlux when their out.

    ALL INMHO
     
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,967 (5.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,608
    the FSB on this ABIT should be able to hold 400+ as it did on my ABIT fatal1ty...So OC'ing is in his future...if he can get the CPU fixed....

    BTW @ R-T-B...you have PM reguarding the CPU!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)