1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Will AGP Graphic Cards work in PCI-E slot?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Ben Clarke, Mar 24, 2007.

  1. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    Like the title says. Will an AGP GeForce 6200 work in PCI-E slots? I am sick of Doom 3 with no shadowing and crappy detail.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,196 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    No.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    Oh, OK, just wanted to check. Looks like I need to start saving then I guess.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Simply no, unfortunately not.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    OK then, another question. Can I get an adapter to get DVI (the blue conector) monitors to work in HDMI ports (like on the G88)?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,196 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS

    Don't think so.

    It would have to be a flat out converter.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    Damn, there goes £600.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    I think you can, a friend of mine bought one just recently for his HTPC, the only thing it didn't do was audio, but the video component worked. His audio was channeled through his HIFI.

    Edit: one thing you'll need to find out, is that your VC will need to be HDCP complient, for it to work.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    Any idea where I can get one from in the UK? And GeForce 7600 and newer are HDCP compliant, right?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Not sure, just try using the UK google, and see what it comes up with. You're better off checking with your VC manufacturer, to see if it is HDCP compliant. My guess would be most likely, but it depends on if the VC manufacturer choses to implement it for your particular VC.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
  12. Formula350

    Formula350

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    There's DVI to HDMI cables, don't know about availability in the UK though. There's a well known cable site in American that has those cables for $2 for 3foot cable
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Are you talking about MonoPrice.com?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Formula350

    Formula350

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Don't think so, but maybe. Pretty sure it had 'cable' in the name.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Yes, they are cables and not adapters, they have a DVI-D and HDMI connectors on either end.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Formula350

    Formula350

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    LOL Nono, Cable in the WEBSITE name :p I know what they are :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    LOL, okay, I get you now. :laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)