• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Will Crysis be playable at this setting with an HD 5870?

Status
Not open for further replies.
M

Monkey_Business

Guest
#1
If I play Crysis or Crysis Warhead on all "very high" or "enthusiast" settings, on 1024x768 with no AA, I get 20-35 FPS using an HD 5750 1GB.

What kind of FPS would I be getting if I played those games on those exact same settings with an HD 5870?
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
2,184 (0.64/day)
Likes
1,027
Location
Minnesota, USA
System Name TIGRAlpha4
Processor i5 750 @ 3.6GHz
Motherboard ASRock P55 Deluxe
Cooling S1283 + FFB1212VHE
Memory 16GB DDR3 1800, 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) 560 Ti
Storage 128GB Kingston SSD + 16TB RAID 6
Display(s) Dell P1130 + Samsung 275T
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Power Supply Silverstone OP1000-E
#2
I'm not sure what FPS you'd get at 1024x768 (45-50?) but with no AA and very high settings at 1680x1050, a 5870 should net you around 40fps on your system.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,019
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#3
No, upgrade your CPU as running at that low resolution it's doing most of the work.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,067
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#4
No, upgrade your CPU as running at that low resolution it's doing most of the work.
what i was about to say. that their rez is CPU country!
 
M

Monkey_Business

Guest
#5
I'm not running this graphics card on my current PC. I am building an entirely new PC at some point this year.

The possible processors include the following.

*Phenom II X4 965BE
*Phenom II X6 1090T
*Core i7 920 or 930
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,019
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#6
Okay, so what?

You have things backwards. Unless you like playing at horribly low resolutions, increase the resolution to 1680x1050 like you should, put more of the work on your video card and use your current processor. You have no need to upgrade your CPU.
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
2,036 (0.59/day)
Likes
113
Location
Dundalk, Maryland
System Name Xeon 2017
Processor Intel® Xeon® Processor X3360 12M Cache, 2.83 GHz, 1333 MHz
Motherboard Dell Inc. 0200DY (CPU)
Cooling Speed Fan
Memory 4.00GB Single-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) Dell 1GB GDDR5 ATI FirePro V4800 (FireGL V)
Storage WD 500GB + 465GB TOSHIBA External USB 3.0
Display(s) Acer 21inch Monitor LCD
Case Dell Optiplex 780 SFF
Audio Device(s) SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 W0070RUC ATX 430W Power Supply
Mouse Dynex Grey and Black
Keyboard HP Wireless
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#7
WAIT:

#1 Are you using a gateway Prebuilt? Seriously? Dude, you're awesome. Prebuilts FTW, even tho i am building my secondary rig, prebuilts are the way to go. Thanks for supporting Gateway and Prebuilts. Just how much did that rig cost you btw?

#2 I find it strange that you're getting 20-35 fps at 1024x768 no aa with a 5750 1gb card?
On my secondary rig which is a pentium D 805, when i had my 9800gt in it, i was getting at very high at 1280x1024 around 20-35.
But then again, i was getting at dx9. But i still got similar results in win7
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
2,191 (0.66/day)
Likes
1,068
Location
Texas
System Name Behemoth-6700k
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.7Ghz 1.37v
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z170 Mark 1
Cooling D5 Vario w/ EK X-Top; EK 240 PE, EK 420 PE; EK RES X3 150; HeatKiller IV Pro
Memory 32Gb (4x8Gb) GSkill Ripjaws 3000Mhz @ 15/16/16/35 1.35v
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080ti Amp Extreme
Storage Crucial M500 240GB; Mushkin 1TB SSD x 2; WD Blue 2TB; WD Black 1TB x2
Display(s) Acer XR341CK 34" 3440x1440; LG 27" 1920x1080
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo; Phanteks F140SP Fans x 12 (6 x Top Rad); Noctua IPPC-2000 x4 (Bottom Rad)
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1350
Mouse MS Trackball Optical
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB; Razer Tartarus Chroma
Software Windows 10 Pro
#8
Monkey...are you addicted to Crysis and Warhead? I have noticed a lot of threads you post about "Can Crysis do this?" or "Will (insert product here) run Crysis maxed?"

Bottomline. Grab new monitor, then unleash a video card on it, because like eRocker stated, at that res, your video card is just chillin' waiting around, and your CPU is working like a dog, or a monkey :D...After you have done all of that, I would recommend you look into some new games. Crysis had its day of awesomeness, now try some BFBC2, or Just Cause 2, etc.
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.98/day)
Likes
536
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
#9
WAIT:

#1 Are you using a gateway Prebuilt? Seriously? Dude, you're awesome. Prebuilts FTW, even tho i am building my secondary rig, prebuilts are the way to go. Thanks for supporting Gateway and Prebuilts. Just how much did that rig cost you btw?
Im not one to troll but





sigworthy
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
4,561 (1.34/day)
Likes
2,700
Location
Kingston, Ontario Canada
System Name My Rig | Kids Rig
Processor Core i5 3570K @ 4.0 ghz 1.15 vcore | FX 8350 @4 ghz
Motherboard EVGA Z77 FTW 1.21 BIOS |Gigabyte 990FXA UDH (rev 4.0)
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO R2-push/pull with 2x 120mm PWM | CM Hyper 212
Memory Mushkin Blackline 4GB x 2 1600mhz XMP profile |G. Skill 4GB x 2 DDR3 1866mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 480 8gb | Asus Strix R9 390X 8GB
Storage Kingston SSDNOW V300 120/240 GB OS & Games / 1000 GB Data | 320GB OS / 500GB Data & Games
Display(s) Samsung S24D590 24" PLS 5ms 60hz refresh with Enhanced Sync | BenQ GW2270 22" VA 5ms 60hz refresh
Case NZXT 810 Switch |Thermaltake Soprano Snow Edition
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DSX w/ Logitech z623 | Realtek
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750W 80+ Gold | CoolerMaster GS750M 80+ Bronze
Mouse Razer Diamondback Chroma | Tt Level 10M
Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma w/ meka-membrane keys | MadCatz S.T.R.I.K.E. TE w/ Kailh brown
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Thanks to Norton/Lt_JWS/Guitar for the 2nd pc parts :)
#10
YAY U2Konline returns to bless us with LAWLS!!!!!
 
M

Monkey_Business

Guest
#11
Monkey...are you addicted to Crysis and Warhead? I have noticed a lot of threads you post about "Can Crysis do this?" or "Will (insert product here) run Crysis maxed?"

Bottomline. Grab new monitor, then unleash a video card on it, because like eRocker stated, at that res, your video card is just chillin' waiting around, and your CPU is working like a dog, or a monkey :D...After you have done all of that, I would recommend you look into some new games. Crysis had its day of awesomeness, now try some BFBC2, or Just Cause 2, etc.
Crysis and Crysis Warhead are eyegasmic when the graphics have been cranked up really high. A very nice gaming experience.

I wonder how the HD 5870's will handle Crysis 2 on very high settings.

Or will we have to wait a few generations until we can play Crysis 2 on it's highest possible settings? Just like we did with the first Crysis. It brought every GPU to it's knees until the GTX 2xx and HD 4xxx series graphics cards.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#12
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
2,036 (0.59/day)
Likes
113
Location
Dundalk, Maryland
System Name Xeon 2017
Processor Intel® Xeon® Processor X3360 12M Cache, 2.83 GHz, 1333 MHz
Motherboard Dell Inc. 0200DY (CPU)
Cooling Speed Fan
Memory 4.00GB Single-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) Dell 1GB GDDR5 ATI FirePro V4800 (FireGL V)
Storage WD 500GB + 465GB TOSHIBA External USB 3.0
Display(s) Acer 21inch Monitor LCD
Case Dell Optiplex 780 SFF
Audio Device(s) SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 W0070RUC ATX 430W Power Supply
Mouse Dynex Grey and Black
Keyboard HP Wireless
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#13
Btw, hey OP, why are you using at 1024x768?
I can you tell you from past history, using cards above the 6200, gaming at below 1280x1024 the game gets choppy and so forth, you should be gaming at 1280x1024, you will get better performance.
 
M

Monkey_Business

Guest
#14
Btw, hey OP, why are you using at 1024x768?
I can you tell you from past history, using cards above the 6200, gaming at below 1280x1024 the game gets choppy and so forth, you should be gaming at 1280x1024, you will get better performance.
Really? I'll get more FPS at the same settings (enthusiast 0x AA) than I would on 1024x768?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.