1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Will not boot into xp! please help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by freaksavior, Jun 25, 2007.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,090 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    So, yesterday when i came home my brothers pc was complete frozen! so naturally i rebooted it for him.........and thats when the horror film started!

    So i reboot the pc and it freezes at post! and then goes no further! I have tried resetting the bios by clearing the jumper then removing the bat for 15+ min, i tried unplugging the hdd and still nothing.

    specs are:
    GIGABYTE GA-8IPE1000G Socket 478 Intel 865PE ATX Intel Motherboard
    HITACHI Deskstar T7K250
    Intel Pentium 4 3.0E Prescott 3.0GHz
    2 x 512mb Mushkin pc 3200 running in dual channel!
    1 sony cd/dvd reader
    1 sony cd reader
    ATI radeon 9550 pro
    Windows xp sp2

    cpu isn't overclocked!
    Also it will NOT let me get into the bios!

    if you need more info let me know!

    anybody got any suggestions? i've run out of ideas
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 26, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    You try looking at the parts, like test it with 1 DIMM of RAM, than the other and stuff like that.

    EDIT: Also, please dont bump your post. It was only 2 hrs.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    Hi.

    Try to change RAMs positions and unplug everything like PCI cards, Floppy, CD-ROM, only leave the HDD.

    also COMPLETELY unplug the PC and flash the BIOS via jumper settings, Then try again.
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
  4. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,090 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    sry, about the double post.

    I took one stick of ram out and it boots, but now he only has 512mb!
    if i use the other stick (the one i took out) it will boot,
    if i use both sticks in dual channel it won't boot
    if i use both stick in single channel it will boot.

    So, why won't it boot in dual channel?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    maybe the system was damaged or It's due to a bad RAM, anyway the "dual-channel" feature don't will give you a ULTRA boost, almost all the time the performance are so tiny that It cannot be percieved.

    To make it sure replace both RAMs with your friends or something and try, If the problem persist is the Mobo, otherway is the RAM or RAMs lol.
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
  6. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,090 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    well, he doesn't even care for some reason, and it works, so i'm going to leave it alone and if he complains about it then it's his problem! thanks for the help!!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,224 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    I dont care about my prescott rig either :roll:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)