• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

win 10 takes a looong time to restart!

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jul 16, 2017
Messages
24 (0.02/day)
Location
Norway
System Name Desktop PC
Processor 3700x
Motherboard aorus master x570
Cooling fractal celsius s-24
Memory 2x8gb 3600/cl15
Video Card(s) strix 1070ti
Storage 2x nvme,4x ssd,1x hdd
Display(s) asus tuf vg27aq
Case Fractal Design Define C
Audio Device(s) -Harman/Kardon 2+1
Power Supply corsair hx750i
Mouse roccat kone pure
Keyboard steel series apex pro
Software Windows 10 Pro
hey.
i recently had some issues with ntfs.sys and fixed it by updating the bios etc.
now it takes way too long to restart windows,and when it does,it skips the splash screen to go into the bios completely!i have to do gymnastics just to get in the bios,and i dont like it!it also takes a long time just to shut down windows.in both cases it chills around on the "Restarting" splash screen.
please help!

thanks.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2009
Messages
136 (0.03/day)
Location
Mexico
System Name HTPC
Processor Intel Core i7-4790
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H87N-WiFi Rev. 2.0
Cooling CoolerMaster MasterLiquid Pro 240
Memory Corsair 16Gb (2x8Gb) DDR3
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX5700XT Nitro+
Storage TOSHIBA 2Tb / ADATA SSD 240Gb / TOSHIBA 3Tb
Display(s) Philips Momentum 326M6FJSB 32”
Case Corsair 250D
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Corsair Gaming K95 RGB
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
try disabling Hibernation file

type this on an Admin CMD "powercfg -h off"

then change size of swap file to static, start at 4Gb.
 
Low quality post by ddmeltzer8
Joined
Jul 16, 2017
Messages
24 (0.02/day)
Location
Norway
System Name Desktop PC
Processor 3700x
Motherboard aorus master x570
Cooling fractal celsius s-24
Memory 2x8gb 3600/cl15
Video Card(s) strix 1070ti
Storage 2x nvme,4x ssd,1x hdd
Display(s) asus tuf vg27aq
Case Fractal Design Define C
Audio Device(s) -Harman/Kardon 2+1
Power Supply corsair hx750i
Mouse roccat kone pure
Keyboard steel series apex pro
Software Windows 10 Pro
Reinstall windows is my suggestion.
thats a pretty dumb suggestion,unless u have some seriously specific reason to do so.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
32 (0.53/day)
Location
Crazytown
System Name Ryzen 3700X
Processor Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard Asus Strix X470-F Gaming
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock 4, Anidees Aureola Duo 140mm case fans
Memory GSkill Trident Z Royal
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage Samsung 970Evo Boot drive, WD Black 6TB
Display(s) Nixeus 27"
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z, Kanto Yu4 and Sub8
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750 G3
Mouse G502
Keyboard Steelseries
Software Win10 Home
You might have corrupted system files. Do the following to check

  • Right-click on Start and then select Command Prompt (Admin).
  • Type DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth, and then press Enter. This will fix any corruptions that it finds.
  • Type SFC /Scannow on the prompt, and then press Enter. This scan will repair system files.
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2017
Messages
24 (0.02/day)
Location
Norway
System Name Desktop PC
Processor 3700x
Motherboard aorus master x570
Cooling fractal celsius s-24
Memory 2x8gb 3600/cl15
Video Card(s) strix 1070ti
Storage 2x nvme,4x ssd,1x hdd
Display(s) asus tuf vg27aq
Case Fractal Design Define C
Audio Device(s) -Harman/Kardon 2+1
Power Supply corsair hx750i
Mouse roccat kone pure
Keyboard steel series apex pro
Software Windows 10 Pro
try disabling Hibernation file

type this on an Admin CMD "powercfg -h off"

then change size of swap file to static, start at 4Gb.
it doesnt seem to do anything.and what is a "swap file"?

You might have corrupted system files. Do the following to check

  • Right-click on Start and then select Command Prompt (Admin).
  • Type DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth, and then press Enter. This will fix any corruptions that it finds.
  • Type SFC /Scannow on the prompt, and then press Enter. This scan will repair system files.
i forgot to write that i already did the sfc scan.didnt do much,tho.

the optimal thing would be to find out why it is the way it is,yes?can someone help me to diagnose it and find why these issues r happening?

thanks.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
32 (0.53/day)
Location
Crazytown
System Name Ryzen 3700X
Processor Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard Asus Strix X470-F Gaming
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock 4, Anidees Aureola Duo 140mm case fans
Memory GSkill Trident Z Royal
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage Samsung 970Evo Boot drive, WD Black 6TB
Display(s) Nixeus 27"
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z, Kanto Yu4 and Sub8
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750 G3
Mouse G502
Keyboard Steelseries
Software Win10 Home
i forgot to write that i already did the sfc scan.didnt do much,tho.
Have you run the DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth scan too? This can also find and repair problems with the OS.

the optimal thing would be to find out why it is the way it is,yes?
There are many things that could be causing it....windows updates, unstable overclock settings, faulty hardware, etc.

I'm not familiar with Gigabyte bios but there must be a setting to enable the splash screen on boot up. Also, are you doing any overclocking?

Have you done any health scans on your boot drive? Your drive manufacturer should have software to run a diagnostic check on the drive.
Have you had any other issues with the system....bsod's or errors, freeze-ups etc?
Do you have any external hdd's, flash drives or other peripherals connected to the computer? I have personally had some problems with my WMR vr headset causing some issues on restarts.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
18,048 (4.66/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
thats a pretty dumb suggestion,unless u have some seriously specific reason to do so.
You're telling me that was a dumb idea......yet you don't know what a swap file is? o_O

Anyway... I don't know why the issue is happening. IMO it's best to start off with a fresh installation of Windows. This way all the files are in place, not corrupt and functional. You're going to have to troubleshoot by figuring out which application may have caused this or if it was a fluke. But it doesn't seem like its a hardware problem at this time, so, yeah, start over with a fresh install of windows on your freshly formatted drive... or run a program to read the SMART data off your drives... see if it is something.
 
Low quality post by ddmeltzer8
Joined
Jul 16, 2017
Messages
24 (0.02/day)
Location
Norway
System Name Desktop PC
Processor 3700x
Motherboard aorus master x570
Cooling fractal celsius s-24
Memory 2x8gb 3600/cl15
Video Card(s) strix 1070ti
Storage 2x nvme,4x ssd,1x hdd
Display(s) asus tuf vg27aq
Case Fractal Design Define C
Audio Device(s) -Harman/Kardon 2+1
Power Supply corsair hx750i
Mouse roccat kone pure
Keyboard steel series apex pro
Software Windows 10 Pro
You're telling me that was a dumb idea......yet you don't know what a swap file is? o_O

Anyway... I don't know why the issue is happening. IMO it's best to start off with a fresh installation of Windows. This way all the files are in place, not corrupt and functional. You're going to have to troubleshoot by figuring out which application may have caused this or if it was a fluke. But it doesn't seem like its a hardware problem at this time, so, yeah, start over with a fresh install of windows on your freshly formatted drive... or run a program to read the SMART data off your drives... see if it is something.
i know that reinstalling windows on a whim is pretty dumb,yes.one wouldnt even have to know what file explorer is to know that.
and ur opinion isnt wanted.u can oc do as u please but ur " advice" inst wanted.
thanks.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2009
Messages
136 (0.03/day)
Location
Mexico
System Name HTPC
Processor Intel Core i7-4790
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H87N-WiFi Rev. 2.0
Cooling CoolerMaster MasterLiquid Pro 240
Memory Corsair 16Gb (2x8Gb) DDR3
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX5700XT Nitro+
Storage TOSHIBA 2Tb / ADATA SSD 240Gb / TOSHIBA 3Tb
Display(s) Philips Momentum 326M6FJSB 32”
Case Corsair 250D
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Corsair Gaming K95 RGB
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Dont want to be rude, but if u dont know what the swap file is, youre better off reinstalling windows :)
 
Low quality post by ddmeltzer8
Joined
Jul 16, 2017
Messages
24 (0.02/day)
Location
Norway
System Name Desktop PC
Processor 3700x
Motherboard aorus master x570
Cooling fractal celsius s-24
Memory 2x8gb 3600/cl15
Video Card(s) strix 1070ti
Storage 2x nvme,4x ssd,1x hdd
Display(s) asus tuf vg27aq
Case Fractal Design Define C
Audio Device(s) -Harman/Kardon 2+1
Power Supply corsair hx750i
Mouse roccat kone pure
Keyboard steel series apex pro
Software Windows 10 Pro
Have you run the DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth scan too? This can also find and repair problems with the OS.


There are many things that could be causing it....windows updates, unstable overclock settings, faulty hardware, etc.

I'm not familiar with Gigabyte bios but there must be a setting to enable the splash screen on boot up. Also, are you doing any overclocking?

Have you done any health scans on your boot drive? Your drive manufacturer should have software to run a diagnostic check on the drive.
Have you had any other issues with the system....bsod's or errors, freeze-ups etc?
Do you have any external hdd's, flash drives or other peripherals connected to the computer? I have personally had some problems with my WMR vr headset causing some issues on restarts.
hi.
yes,i did all the dism scans,at least 4 of them.didnt help.

the settings for
Dont want to be rude, but if u dont know what the swap file is, youre better off reinstalling windows :)
please tell me why that would me.except from being some sort of amusement for u guys.

Dont want to be rude, but if u dont know what the swap file is, youre better off reinstalling windows :)
ur "advice",too,isnt wanted.please go away.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2009
Messages
136 (0.03/day)
Location
Mexico
System Name HTPC
Processor Intel Core i7-4790
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H87N-WiFi Rev. 2.0
Cooling CoolerMaster MasterLiquid Pro 240
Memory Corsair 16Gb (2x8Gb) DDR3
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX5700XT Nitro+
Storage TOSHIBA 2Tb / ADATA SSD 240Gb / TOSHIBA 3Tb
Display(s) Philips Momentum 326M6FJSB 32”
Case Corsair 250D
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Corsair Gaming K95 RGB
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Because you seem to lack the knowledge to troubleshoot the most basic things, and trying commands u dont know what they doing could be worse for you

Try learning what the Swap File is for starters.
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
8,627 (1.54/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
i recently had some issues with ntfs.sys and fixed it by updating the bios etc.
Co-incidental Updating bios wont fix a corrupted file on your HD
you have a problem with your hard drive/sata cables
swap out your Sata Cable
then test/run HD Diagnostics

ps if you can afford to be critical and dismissive of FREE ADVICE then pay a proficient IT TECH for help
 

the54thvoid

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
8,108 (2.09/day)
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name Newer Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) RTX 2080ti MSI Duke @2Ghz ish
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) LG 32" 165Hz 1440p GSYNC
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
@ddmeltzer8

@EarthDog did nothing wrong in his first post and you reply with an insult.
@chr0nos did nothing wrong, and you reply with an insult.

I'd suggest, if you create a thread looking for help, you pay civil attention to the responses. If the response seems ill-fitting, it's plain rude to reply with:

thats a pretty dumb suggestion,unless u have some seriously specific reason to do so.
or:

ur "advice",too,isnt wanted.please go away.
Try work on a better response, remember this is the web, where 'written' posts lack any sort of tone. So, before you reply to suggestions, please, take a breath and consider your response.


Thank you.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
11,467 (2.98/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 XC ULTRA GAMING// EVGA GTX 1050 ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Clean install. You must have messed up the boot loader or there is two of them. And why you are doing that make sure its a GPT partition

You could do a repair but it takes just as long. But that won't fix all problems like a clean install does

And Welcome to TPU
 
Last edited:

phill

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
7,612 (2.28/day)
Location
Somerset, UK
System Name Not so complete or overkill
Processor Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair 8 Hero (Non Wi-Fi)
Cooling Air :(
Memory Patriot 3200MHz 64GB
Video Card(s) 2 x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Storage 1 250GB Crucial SSD for OS/Programs, 2 500GB Crucial SSD for Steam and Epic stores
Display(s) 3 x 23" LG IPS panels (can't remember model!!)
Case 10mm thick MDF on plastic risers.. It's kinda a case??
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA P2 1200w
Mouse Corsair thingy
Keyboard Logitec K120......
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores I've actually never benched it!! Too busy with WCG and FAH and not gaming!! :( :(
You could have tried a separate SSD/drive and a clean install to see if the problem carried itself over? The specs in your System Specs, are they up to date?

Sometimes you just have to bite the bullet so to speak and just install Windows again. It sucks and I can't remember how many times I've had to install the OS but it really does sort out so many issues at once and it sounds like you should give it a go even on a spare disk to make sure that it's something else causing the issues you're having.

If you can give us a little more info or even a quick video of what your experiencing, that'll probably help a lot more than some of the above :)
 
Low quality post by ddmeltzer8
Joined
Jul 16, 2017
Messages
24 (0.02/day)
Location
Norway
System Name Desktop PC
Processor 3700x
Motherboard aorus master x570
Cooling fractal celsius s-24
Memory 2x8gb 3600/cl15
Video Card(s) strix 1070ti
Storage 2x nvme,4x ssd,1x hdd
Display(s) asus tuf vg27aq
Case Fractal Design Define C
Audio Device(s) -Harman/Kardon 2+1
Power Supply corsair hx750i
Mouse roccat kone pure
Keyboard steel series apex pro
Software Windows 10 Pro
@ddmeltzer8

@EarthDog did nothing wrong in his first post and you reply with an insult.
@chr0nos did nothing wrong, and you reply with an insult.

I'd suggest, if you create a thread looking for help, you pay civil attention to the responses. If the response seems ill-fitting, it's plain rude to reply with:



or:



Try work on a better response, remember this is the web, where 'written' posts lack any sort of tone. So, before you reply to suggestions, please, take a breath and consider your response.


Thank you.
so i should consider my response?if some people had considered their response in the first place,i wouldnt have to point out that a response is in fact dumb.to reinstall windows right away when theres something wrong is DUMB!
how i know?i just fixed it with a bios setting.it took less than a minute and i didnt lose a bit of data even.if u really think its a valid "fix" to reinstall windows for this...im sure can easily conclude what that makes u.
no offense.

Co-incidental Updating bios wont fix a corrupted file on your HD
you have a problem with your hard drive/sata cables
swap out your Sata Cable
then test/run HD Diagnostics

ps if you can afford to be critical and dismissive of FREE ADVICE then pay a proficient IT TECH for help
that issue is already fixed,and it was fixed by instyalling the f20 bios version.also,no diagnostics returned anything about any corrupted files.the issue is completely gone and i didntswap out any cables/drives.that means there were NO problems with any cables/drives.
cheers.

Clean install. You must have messed up the boot loader or there is two of them. And why you are doing that make sure its a GPT partition

You could do a repair but it takes just as long. But that won't fix all problems like a clean install does

And Welcome to TPU
???
why do all of u tell me to do a reinstall?the issue was fixed WITHOUT that hassle.advicing me to reinstll seems quite lazy.r u sure the boot loader is the only possible reason why these issues r happening?

You could have tried a separate SSD/drive and a clean install to see if the problem carried itself over? The specs in your System Specs, are they up to date?

Sometimes you just have to bite the bullet so to speak and just install Windows again. It sucks and I can't remember how many times I've had to install the OS but it really does sort out so many issues at once and it sounds like you should give it a go even on a spare disk to make sure that it's something else causing the issues you're having.

If you can give us a little more info or even a quick video of what your experiencing, that'll probably help a lot more than some of the above :)
ok,i see what ur doing.this is some kind of joke,right?u all seem to give advice on an issue that is already fixed.and u all want me to reinstall.ha-ha,very funny.lets make someone on the internet spend a lot of time,lose some data on an issue that doesnt have anything to do with what u r proposing.
ok,u all got me!(not really,tho)HA-HA,fucking ha!
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
18,048 (4.66/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
So, a an unamed bios setting managed to fix all your problems with windows in the first post eh? Gotta love it when fixing the AC fixes the brakes too!

Enjoy your system man... you're a piece of work.
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2017
Messages
24 (0.02/day)
Location
Norway
System Name Desktop PC
Processor 3700x
Motherboard aorus master x570
Cooling fractal celsius s-24
Memory 2x8gb 3600/cl15
Video Card(s) strix 1070ti
Storage 2x nvme,4x ssd,1x hdd
Display(s) asus tuf vg27aq
Case Fractal Design Define C
Audio Device(s) -Harman/Kardon 2+1
Power Supply corsair hx750i
Mouse roccat kone pure
Keyboard steel series apex pro
Software Windows 10 Pro
Clean install. You must have messed up the boot loader or there is two of them. And why you are doing that make sure its a GPT partition

You could do a repair but it takes just as long. But that won't fix all problems like a clean install does

And Welcome to TPU
what issue is this for?the slow restart/no splash screen or the ntfs.sys issue?

thanks for the welcome.

So, a an unamed bios setting managed to fix all your problems with windows in the first post eh? Gotta love it when fixing the AC fixes the brakes too!

Enjoy your system man... you're a piece of work.
i did what dw1975 said.and what do u know?!it worked.
and if u would have actually READ thefirst post u would know that all the ntfs.sys issue r ALREADY fixed!
lol!and u say im a piece of work...smh
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
18,048 (4.66/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
i did what dw1975 said.and what do u know?!it worked.
You did? You said earlier you did it and it "didn't do much, tho".
i forgot to write that i already did the sfc scan.didnt do much,tho.

the optimal thing would be to find out why it is the way it is,yes?can someone help me to diagnose it and find why these issues r happening?
hi.
yes,i did all the dism scans,at least 4 of them.didnt help.
How are we supposed to know that actually worked when you said it didn't yesterday? The first mention of any kind of fix (for whatever problem is still happening) was an hour ago....

You were (are?) still having the issue of windows taking too long to boot. A reinstall of the OS solves this issue and likely in a lot less time trying to chase down the reason. You don't know if it is a fluke or something you may have installed caused it, or just a corrupt file. Either way, a fresh OS fixes that. No idea how a bios setting fixed all your issues. What bios setting was it, btw?
 
Last edited:

the54thvoid

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
8,108 (2.09/day)
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name Newer Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) RTX 2080ti MSI Duke @2Ghz ish
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) LG 32" 165Hz 1440p GSYNC
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top