• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Win 7 only showing 15 gb!

Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
245 (0.09/day)
Likes
15
System Name i7 Zanderige Brug
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ stock cuz current mobo sucks!
Motherboard p8h77-v le (temporarily)
Cooling ThermalTake FRIO 2x2500 rpm 120mm fans P&P effect
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX570 Twin Frozr III OC @ 930/1860/2000
Storage 1x Samsung 600gb (HD642JJ) 1 x WD 1.5 tb (WD15ears)
Display(s) Philips 236vla
Case CoolerMaster Elite 310
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 SE
Power Supply Antec High Current Gamer 900watt
Software Win 8 Enterprise N
Benchmark Scores non done yet.
#1
Hi all,
yesterday i reseted the bios to optimized defaults cuz i wanted to start over (ocing).
but when i booted into windows i noticed windows utilizes 15.3 gb instead of 16 its a small diffrence and the performance is the same. but still i find it weird cuz it always displayed the full 16 gb and not 15.3 gb.
i played with some settings in the bios but with no effect.
anyone know what can cause this ?
Screen:


Thanks in advance!
sys specs below.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.84/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#3
It's because of the system reserved memory. You can see that Windows indeed shows 16GB in the system properties: "16.0GB (15.0 GB usable)"
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
2,443 (0.98/day)
Likes
1,868
#4
The IGP on Sandy Bridge has no integrated RAM to work with. As such, it will assign some of the system RAM to itself. This assignment happens in the BIOS/UEFI, and thus windows won't report the assigned RAM as useable.

In order to get the 0.7 GB back you need to disable onboard graphics in the BIOS/UEFI.


The real question is do you need the 0.7 GB? If you're running a board with Virtu installed the power savings could be beneficial. The integrated graphics cover almost all of the office software and desktop needs, while the GPU gets turned on for gaming. It's not a huge power savings, but taken over a year can save some money.



Edit: TRWOV said it better than I did. The system reserved memory is the issue, and this is most commonly (in my experience) the IGP.

Edit:

Idiot move on my part, I missed the P67. Sorry about that.
 
Last edited:

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,529 (6.38/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#5
But he has a P67. Should it not have onboard GPU?
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Messages
3,448 (1.28/day)
Likes
1,695
Location
NL, Europe
Processor Intel Core i5-4460
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97-D3H
Cooling Arctic Freezer i11
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport, DDR3-1600, 2x4 GB kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X Vapor-X
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 (120GB) + Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 (1TB)
Display(s) AOC G2260VWQ6 | Acer AL1916 (in reserve)
Case Cooler Maste Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) integrated
Power Supply Seasonic G450
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Qpad MK-50
Software Windows 10
#6
Did you put memory remapping on in the BIOS? If I didn't then my Win7 installation would also state that there is 4 GB total, 3.xxx usable.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
245 (0.09/day)
Likes
15
System Name i7 Zanderige Brug
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ stock cuz current mobo sucks!
Motherboard p8h77-v le (temporarily)
Cooling ThermalTake FRIO 2x2500 rpm 120mm fans P&P effect
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX570 Twin Frozr III OC @ 930/1860/2000
Storage 1x Samsung 600gb (HD642JJ) 1 x WD 1.5 tb (WD15ears)
Display(s) Philips 236vla
Case CoolerMaster Elite 310
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 SE
Power Supply Antec High Current Gamer 900watt
Software Win 8 Enterprise N
Benchmark Scores non done yet.
#7
Did you put memory remapping on in the BIOS? If I didn't then my Win7 installation would also state that there is 4 GB total, 3.xxx usable.
nope i did not.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
245 (0.09/day)
Likes
15
System Name i7 Zanderige Brug
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ stock cuz current mobo sucks!
Motherboard p8h77-v le (temporarily)
Cooling ThermalTake FRIO 2x2500 rpm 120mm fans P&P effect
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX570 Twin Frozr III OC @ 930/1860/2000
Storage 1x Samsung 600gb (HD642JJ) 1 x WD 1.5 tb (WD15ears)
Display(s) Philips 236vla
Case CoolerMaster Elite 310
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 SE
Power Supply Antec High Current Gamer 900watt
Software Win 8 Enterprise N
Benchmark Scores non done yet.
#8
But he has a P67. Should it not have onboard GPU?
Correct, i have the p67 chip wich has no gpu support for the i7 2500(k)/2600(k)
The H67 or the z67 and some other i believe has gpu support
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
245 (0.09/day)
Likes
15
System Name i7 Zanderige Brug
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ stock cuz current mobo sucks!
Motherboard p8h77-v le (temporarily)
Cooling ThermalTake FRIO 2x2500 rpm 120mm fans P&P effect
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX570 Twin Frozr III OC @ 930/1860/2000
Storage 1x Samsung 600gb (HD642JJ) 1 x WD 1.5 tb (WD15ears)
Display(s) Philips 236vla
Case CoolerMaster Elite 310
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 SE
Power Supply Antec High Current Gamer 900watt
Software Win 8 Enterprise N
Benchmark Scores non done yet.
#9
The IGP on Sandy Bridge has no integrated RAM to work with. As such, it will assign some of the system RAM to itself. This assignment happens in the BIOS/UEFI, and thus windows won't report the assigned RAM as useable.

In order to get the 0.7 GB back you need to disable onboard graphics in the BIOS/UEFI.


The real question is do you need the 0.7 GB? If you're running a board with Virtu installed the power savings could be beneficial. The integrated graphics cover almost all of the office software and desktop needs, while the GPU gets turned on for gaming. It's not a huge power savings, but taken over a year can save some money.



Edit: TRWOV said it better than I did. The system reserved memory is the issue, and this is most commonly (in my experience) the IGP.
no that can't be it because i have the p67 chip so that option is disabled from factory.(or not integrated)
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.84/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#10
The system reserved memory isn't for IGP only, it's an amount of memory that Windows reserves to ensure that its processes will have enough available memory.

You can see in the task manager how the memory is being utilized:
-Hardware reserved
-In use
-Modified
-Suspended
-Free
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
245 (0.09/day)
Likes
15
System Name i7 Zanderige Brug
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ stock cuz current mobo sucks!
Motherboard p8h77-v le (temporarily)
Cooling ThermalTake FRIO 2x2500 rpm 120mm fans P&P effect
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX570 Twin Frozr III OC @ 930/1860/2000
Storage 1x Samsung 600gb (HD642JJ) 1 x WD 1.5 tb (WD15ears)
Display(s) Philips 236vla
Case CoolerMaster Elite 310
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 SE
Power Supply Antec High Current Gamer 900watt
Software Win 8 Enterprise N
Benchmark Scores non done yet.
#11
hmm guess what, when i disable xmp profile in the bios and then boot into win 7 it says 16 gb, and if i enable xmp i have 15.3 gb, but i noticed somehting just now in windows built in "monitor station"
screen:


so apparently my system reserves some mem voor "hardware", the gpu on the cpu can't be active because, again the p67 does not support that. so it cannot be mem sharing.

any other suggestions?
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,661 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,609
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#12
First try this, quoted from "The usable memory may be less than the installed memory on Windows 7-based computers":
1. Click Start, type msconfig in the Search programs and files box, and then click msconfig in the Programs list.
2. In the System Configuration window, click Advanced options on the Boot tab.
3. Click to clear the Maximum memory check box, and then click OK.
4. Restart the computer
bootopt.png

Some other info:

The Mystery of the Missing Memory -or- It Pays to Know Your Hardware
Pushing the Limits of Windows: Physical Memory
Investigate memory usage with Windows 7 Resource Monitor
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
245 (0.09/day)
Likes
15
System Name i7 Zanderige Brug
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ stock cuz current mobo sucks!
Motherboard p8h77-v le (temporarily)
Cooling ThermalTake FRIO 2x2500 rpm 120mm fans P&P effect
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX570 Twin Frozr III OC @ 930/1860/2000
Storage 1x Samsung 600gb (HD642JJ) 1 x WD 1.5 tb (WD15ears)
Display(s) Philips 236vla
Case CoolerMaster Elite 310
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 SE
Power Supply Antec High Current Gamer 900watt
Software Win 8 Enterprise N
Benchmark Scores non done yet.
#13
yeh i know but if i uncheck that it takes longer to boot, so it comes down to;
1. slower boot times but with all 16 gb usable.
2.faster boot with a little less ram.
i choose option 2, but i find it strange,win 7 did not do that sooner, i have this ivy setup for about 5/6 months now.

ohh well 15.3gb is still overkill haha.
thanks for the advice all!

/close
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.84/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#14
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978610

This is expected behavior on computers that are running Windows 7. The reduction in available system memory depends on the configuration of the following:
The devices that are installed in the computer and the memory that is reserved by those devices
The ability of the motherboard to handle memory
The System BIOS version and settings
The version of Windows 7 that is installed (For example, Windows 7 Starter Edition only supports 2 GB of installed memory.)
Other system settings
For example, if you have a video card that has 256 MB of on-board memory, that memory must be mapped within the first 4 GB of address space. If 4 GB of system memory is already installed, part of that address space must be reserved by the graphics memory mapping. Graphics memory mapping overwrites a part of the system memory. These conditions reduce the total amount of system memory that is available to the operating system.

As I said, you're not missing anything, it's just reserved memory for whatever the OS might need.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,661 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,609
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#15
Don't know the answer to that one, for sure; but it may take Windows a few boots to learn the background and priority boot order of the devices.

Try flushing your prefetch and let windows rebuild it.
And, give it a few boot ups to see if it gets back up to speed.

EDIT:

There are a lot of variables to Windows OS.
And, your personal preference of how you setup, control, tweak, and etc. your OS.
I would say... you are not memory limited in any way with that amount of usable memory... run with it, the way it is.
 
Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,425 (5.49/day)
Likes
10,577
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#16
As I said, you're not missing anything, it's just reserved memory for whatever the OS might need.
Almost 1GB of system reserved space is way to much, all of my systems stay under 50MB.

And since disabling XMP causes the space to be drastically reduced, this is not just a case of Windows reserving ram for hardware use, as XMP would have nothing to do with this.

What is more likely causing this is the RAM being slightly unstable, or the IMC being slightly unstable, when running the XMP memory profile. Disabling it runs the RAM at a slower speed, making everything stable and happy, and hence gives access to all 16GB.

So I'd disable XMP, which will give a slower boot as it will drastically lower the RAM speed, then tweak the RAM settings manually back up as close as possible to the XMP profile to get the speed back.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
245 (0.09/day)
Likes
15
System Name i7 Zanderige Brug
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ stock cuz current mobo sucks!
Motherboard p8h77-v le (temporarily)
Cooling ThermalTake FRIO 2x2500 rpm 120mm fans P&P effect
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX570 Twin Frozr III OC @ 930/1860/2000
Storage 1x Samsung 600gb (HD642JJ) 1 x WD 1.5 tb (WD15ears)
Display(s) Philips 236vla
Case CoolerMaster Elite 310
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 SE
Power Supply Antec High Current Gamer 900watt
Software Win 8 Enterprise N
Benchmark Scores non done yet.
#17
Almost 1GB of system reserved space is way to much, all of my systems stay under 50MB.

And since disabling XMP causes the space to be drastically reduced, this is not just a case of Windows reserving ram for hardware use, as XMP would have nothing to do with this.

What is more likely causing this is the RAM being slightly unstable, or the IMC being slightly unstable, when running the XMP memory profile. Disabling it runs the RAM at a slower speed, making everything stable and happy, and hence gives access to all 16GB.

So I'd disable XMP, which will give a slower boot as it will drastically lower the RAM speed, then tweak the RAM settings manually back up as close as possible to the XMP profile to get the speed back.

alright i uppped the mem voltage by 0.2 volts its running @ 1.52v now with xmp enabled and i have the full 16 gb of usable memory!

still i find it strange because it ran fine for awhile with xmp enabled @ default mem voltage.

problem solved.
Thanks all!
/close
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,425 (5.49/day)
Likes
10,577
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#18
The memory might just be starting to degrade ever so slightly, so it needs a little more voltage to run stable. If it needs more voltage again later on I'd consider RMAing the RAM.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
245 (0.09/day)
Likes
15
System Name i7 Zanderige Brug
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ stock cuz current mobo sucks!
Motherboard p8h77-v le (temporarily)
Cooling ThermalTake FRIO 2x2500 rpm 120mm fans P&P effect
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX570 Twin Frozr III OC @ 930/1860/2000
Storage 1x Samsung 600gb (HD642JJ) 1 x WD 1.5 tb (WD15ears)
Display(s) Philips 236vla
Case CoolerMaster Elite 310
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 SE
Power Supply Antec High Current Gamer 900watt
Software Win 8 Enterprise N
Benchmark Scores non done yet.
#19
The memory might just be starting to degrade ever so slightly, so it needs a little more voltage to run stable. If it needs more voltage again later on I'd consider RMAing the RAM.
Yeh that's what i thought, cuz i have these ram sticks for about 5 months now.. and i did not do any heavy duty ram ocing. so i guess i just have bad sticks.

i will monitor this issue, if they start to fail im gonna upgrade to a couple of ripjaws