1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Win7 7600 x64 been weird

Discussion in 'General Software' started by tigger, Jul 24, 2009.

  1. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    I put the rtm of win7 on yesterday but it is been really weird.

    I cant open internet explorer unless i right click on the icon in the task bar and run as administrator,If i check my email and click on a link for a reply on tpu,it opens fine though,if i dont do that it just sits in task manager apparently running and does nothing.The same goes for windows mail and windows live messenger.the 64bit version of internet explorer works fine.

    Now i'm getting this error on windows live mail.-
    [​IMG]

    Theres something not right with this install at all.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Hmmm... if you've just installed it, I'd be inclined to do another install.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    I installed win7 home premium from the same disc yesterday and it was the same but much worse.Maybe the disc iso i got is fecked up or summat.

    Why would i need to right click on int explorer 32bit and run it as admin though.

    Its like its having some problem with 32bit apps.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Most bizarre, sounds like a bad install. Maybe burn another copy but a much slower speed - that can help cure any corruptions when burning.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    This is why Im waiting for the official RTM ISO to leak, so you can properly hash check it.
     
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    The man has the plan. When you say hash check Alex, are you talking about the MD5 checksums or...?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,148 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    289
    I`m using W7 7100 from when was released and is PERFECT in any way. I have installed 10 games CS 4 whole package wamp server vmware and everything is working just fine.
     
  8. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    Funny the md5 and sha1 no.s on my iso match them.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
  11. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I'm using 7100 and I must admit I'm whole-heartedly impressed. However, I really do need to reorganise my HDDs and maybe, even remove XP. :ohwell:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. kyle2020 Guest

    Take the plunge, you wont look back. Ive been running build 7100 for quite a while now and I love it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. jamesrt2004 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    mine match woo :)
     
  14. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,509
    Hey guys, I'm trying to startup a club for win7 to get folk acclimated to using it. If you have any useful information or have a question about win7 feel free to post.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,871 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,892
    Location:
    London,UK
    Ive just upgraded to 7600 - went through a short period of shitting my pants cuz my orignal RC key wouldnt work. but I got around it some how & now its all good....& im still using the same RC key M$ assigned me. *thumbs up*

    I quite like it so far. for one ive already noticed it takes up less ram, Its a little more responsive over all. its still a little slow booting up but once the prefetch is set im sure it'l be ok....

    I still waiting to see if it gives me 'tcpip.sys' bsod every so often like 7100 did. hopefully they cleard that bug up - i think ive lost my language packs.....as i can no longer see them as optional on windows update.....wankers. I dont get it....first they give it to you then they take it away. same with Vista... they gave you language packs but as soon as you install SP2 - bubye.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)