• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Winchip DDR2 667 MHz 16 GB Quad Kit

Darksaber

W1zzard's Sidekick
Staff member
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
2,642 (0.58/day)
Likes
1,074
Location
Gmunden, Austria
System Name Core i7 Overclocked - Main Workstation
Processor Core i7 940 at 3.66 GHz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling Noktua U14P Super Silent
Memory 3x2GB OCZ 1600 MHz CL8
Video Card(s) 2x MSI Cyclone Radeon 6850 1GB in Crossfire - tuned to be silent
Storage G.Skill 240GB Sandforce SSD, 1x 640GB Samsung F1, 2x500GB Samsung Spinpoint, 1.5TB External Samsung
Display(s) Samsung 305T 30" 2560x1600 DVI LCD
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X PCIe
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower XT 750W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
#1
There are not many manufacturers offering such massive kits, but Winchip has made some waves before with unique offerings. Their 667 MHz 4x 4 GB kit runs at CL5. Such a large capacity kit is intended for very specific scenarios. We try to showcase some of these.

Show full review
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
7,181 (1.90/day)
Likes
720
#2
i have the 2gb ddr2 800mhz winchip ram and its fine i plan to get another stick to run them in dual channel, its not cheap ram either its got a good heatsink and runs kinda good

i have the ddr800 and it runs at 900mhz easy with my cpu overclocked

the cheap price and realative good build quality of winchip ram makes a good choice for more than budget builders. if you want nice ram that is better than budget stuff but isnt going to cost a lot id get a stick of winchip ddr2

if you ran a server this 16gb or even the 8gb ram would be great, it allows for ultra fast loading and running multiple applications and users
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.11/day)
Likes
1,331
#3
Odd, I've always wondered why FB-DIMMs don't come in quad packages. Now they do it with standard DDR2. And a server that requires 16GB of RAM is most likely a huge database server or some ESX server. ie reliability is important. No admin in his right mind will use non-ecc in these cases. I fail to see the point of this kit.
 

Darksaber

W1zzard's Sidekick
Staff member
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
2,642 (0.58/day)
Likes
1,074
Location
Gmunden, Austria
System Name Core i7 Overclocked - Main Workstation
Processor Core i7 940 at 3.66 GHz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling Noktua U14P Super Silent
Memory 3x2GB OCZ 1600 MHz CL8
Video Card(s) 2x MSI Cyclone Radeon 6850 1GB in Crossfire - tuned to be silent
Storage G.Skill 240GB Sandforce SSD, 1x 640GB Samsung F1, 2x500GB Samsung Spinpoint, 1.5TB External Samsung
Display(s) Samsung 305T 30" 2560x1600 DVI LCD
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X PCIe
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower XT 750W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
#4
Odd, I've always wondered why FB-DIMMs don't come in quad packages. Now they do it with standard DDR2. And a server that requires 16GB of RAM is most likely a huge database server or some ESX server. ie reliability is important. No admin in his right mind will use non-ecc in these cases. I fail to see the point of this kit.
Actually we have a VMWare Machine at work which runs around 6-8 server images at once and acts as a file server (seperate RAID card with 3 drive array) on a 64bit OS. Having more than the current 4GB (8 or even these 16) will certainly help. The files stored on the machine are non critical (mostly VM Ware images of XP, Vista, 2000, 2003 and so on). The PC is made up of mainstream parts and thus mainstream memory.

So there are certainly applications for such units out there. Just not nearly as much as with mainstream kits of 2 or 4GB.

cheers
DS
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809 (2.59/day)
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#5
One of the cheapest 16gb kits Ive seen out to date.
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
75 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Location
Jogja, Indonesia Republic
System Name d2eamachine
Processor i5 2500k
Motherboard asrock z68 ext3
Cooling custom watercooling
Memory corsair vengeance 2x8GB
Video Card(s) msi gtx480 lightning
Storage 60GBssd, 2x320GB, 2TB, 1TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2250 series + LG 22"
Case thermaltake v4 black
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply pcp n cooling silencer 750watt
Software Windows 7 build 7600
#6
how to use ram as ramdrive like in article?
is it under bios or at windows, 'cause at review it didnt say what os used, 32 or 64bit.
is it must have motherboard supported for 16gb ram?
thanks.
 

Darksaber

W1zzard's Sidekick
Staff member
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
2,642 (0.58/day)
Likes
1,074
Location
Gmunden, Austria
System Name Core i7 Overclocked - Main Workstation
Processor Core i7 940 at 3.66 GHz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling Noktua U14P Super Silent
Memory 3x2GB OCZ 1600 MHz CL8
Video Card(s) 2x MSI Cyclone Radeon 6850 1GB in Crossfire - tuned to be silent
Storage G.Skill 240GB Sandforce SSD, 1x 640GB Samsung F1, 2x500GB Samsung Spinpoint, 1.5TB External Samsung
Display(s) Samsung 305T 30" 2560x1600 DVI LCD
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X PCIe
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower XT 750W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
#7
how to use ram as ramdrive like in article?
is it under bios or at windows, 'cause at review it didnt say what os used, 32 or 64bit.
is it must have motherboard supported for 16gb ram?
thanks.
Hi!

A 32-bit OS was used. otherwise a ram drive would not be possible. The application takes the unused memory available upon boot and loads a ram driver in windows. If the memory were to be used by windows, the ram drive could not take it for itself.

Yes you need a mainboard that can take 16GB of memory!

cheers
DS
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
7,181 (1.90/day)
Likes
720
#8
most boards take 16gb or at least 8gb

modern ones that is, most ddr2 boards

go to the board manufacturers website and check the spec there

winchip are a good make of ram if you dont want to go for THE ABSOLUTE BEST
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
75 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Location
Jogja, Indonesia Republic
System Name d2eamachine
Processor i5 2500k
Motherboard asrock z68 ext3
Cooling custom watercooling
Memory corsair vengeance 2x8GB
Video Card(s) msi gtx480 lightning
Storage 60GBssd, 2x320GB, 2TB, 1TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2250 series + LG 22"
Case thermaltake v4 black
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply pcp n cooling silencer 750watt
Software Windows 7 build 7600
#9
ooo..., i understand.
then, if i use just 4gb and windows used only 3.5gb, so, can i use the rest 0.5gb?
so interesting...
 

Darksaber

W1zzard's Sidekick
Staff member
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
2,642 (0.58/day)
Likes
1,074
Location
Gmunden, Austria
System Name Core i7 Overclocked - Main Workstation
Processor Core i7 940 at 3.66 GHz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling Noktua U14P Super Silent
Memory 3x2GB OCZ 1600 MHz CL8
Video Card(s) 2x MSI Cyclone Radeon 6850 1GB in Crossfire - tuned to be silent
Storage G.Skill 240GB Sandforce SSD, 1x 640GB Samsung F1, 2x500GB Samsung Spinpoint, 1.5TB External Samsung
Display(s) Samsung 305T 30" 2560x1600 DVI LCD
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X PCIe
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower XT 750W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
#10
ooo..., i understand.
then, if i use just 4gb and windows used only 3.5gb, so, can i use the rest 0.5gb?
so interesting...
Yes you could. But a page file needs much more space than that. so you will end up having to use the hard drive for a second page file. This means that the 500MB Ramdrive is not going to help you much at all.

Cheapest way is to buy 4x2GB and using the 5.5GB for a ramdrive. that is enough.

cheers
DS