• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Window gone mad

Kade

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
95 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#1
ok how it is a got back yestarday turn my comp on and it said a file has been removed or corrupt it was a system32 file or the acctually folder so i loaded up the windows disk but not sure how to recover yet i pressed f11 on start up and booted from hdd and it works but my bootup devise is the hdd soo can anyone help fix it.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
1,044 (0.22/day)
Likes
42
Location
Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
System Name Jezebelle
Processor FX6300 @4.5GHz
Motherboard Biostar A880GZ
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 2x8GB Ballistix Sport
Video Card(s) VTX3D HD 7870 Tahiti 2GB
Storage Sandisk Ultra II 480GB, Sammy 1TB F3
Display(s) BenQ Xl2411Z
Case Acer Aspire T180 stealth case
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 7.1 HD, does the job!
Power Supply Enermax Infiniti 720W
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software 7 Pro
#2
Wow, there's an interesting sentence with no punctuation or grammar! Some of us could prob help if you gave some detailed info' on your system and the file that was corrupted (maybe yr hard drive needs examined?)...besides the fact that every1's hanging out in the thread with the triumphant return of the only lady here I believe :D
 

freaksavior

To infinity ... and beyond!
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
8,086 (2.01/day)
Likes
889
System Name Absolute Zero | M.A.S.S
Processor Intel i7 4770k | i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H | EVGA X58 FTW3 SLI
Cooling Phanteks ph-tc14pe | CM 212+ Push Pull
Memory Mushkin 16Gb at 2400Mhz | Corsair Vengence 6x8Gb=48Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA SC GTX 770 2Gb | Nvidia 7300GT
Storage Sandisk 256Gb Ultra Plus x 2 raid0 + 72.12 500Gb | Intel 320 80Gb 2x1.5Tb, 2x2Tb 2x.5Tb + 3 x6Tb
Display(s) Samsung 245BW + Asus PB278Q + Samsung 40" 650A | None
Case NZXT H630 |Rosewill 8bay 4u server chasiss
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar HDAV + GTX770 | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone DA800 | Rocketfish 700w aka fsp
Software Windows 7 ultimate X64 | Debian 7 wheezy
#3
Wow, there's an interesting sentence with no punctuation or grammar! Some of us could prob help...besides the fact that every1's hanging out in the thread with the triumphant return of the only lady here I believe :D
lmao!!

now! reinstall windows! just boot off the disk, and let is scan for "previous versions of windows" and then select the os and reinstall, works for me every time something like that happens!
 

tofu

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
483 (0.11/day)
Likes
12
Location
GTA
System Name Dinosaur
Processor 939 Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2.64GHz
Motherboard Sapphire RD580
Cooling OCZ HDT-S1284
Memory Corsair XMS 2x1GB CE-6 DDR480 2.5-3-2-8
Video Card(s) Zotac GTS 450 1GB 850/1700/1850
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60GB + Hitachi 320GB + Seagate 1TB
Display(s) 2x Samsung 740B 17" LCD
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) ALC880
Power Supply Antec Truepower New 650
Software W7 Pro X64
#4
Try running chkdsk before you go fix it with the CD.

To do so you:
1.) Start > Run > cmd
2.) A new window should open up, dos display
3.) type "chkdsk /F", without quotations, a space between chkdsk and the /
4.) When it asks you if you want to schedule a scan at bootup, type Y and press enter
5.) Reboot and CHKDSK will run, correcting any errors in your file system, which is probably your culprit.

:D
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
2,007 (0.48/day)
Likes
219
Location
New Jersey
System Name SINNAH
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 955 3.8ghz AIR
Motherboard ASUS M4A79XTD EVO
Cooling 3 fans of MADNESS
Memory 4GB ADATA XPG DDR3 1600G
Video Card(s) ATI 4890 1GB GDDR5 memory
Storage 500gb SATAII
Display(s) 23" 1080p Acer H233Hbmid
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream / 600W / Active PFC
Software Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#5
i think he's saying he CAN'T get into windows.

ok the post above me is ALMOST right, to boot from CD repair because you can't get into windows.

First insert the cd. After that press F11 or whatever key it is to go t a one time boot menu, than select the CD-ROM/DVD ROM selection (it may be spelled differently. After that it will say "press any key to boot from cd" do so basically press ENTER. Let it load up all the drivers and install files. It will than ask you what you want to do press the R key to repair your current windows. wait 10 seconds (unless your not using a US keyboard). It will than ask you to select a "Windows" installation, usually its the number 1 do that and it tells you to enter your Administrative password, just simply press ENTER (unless you have a password for your administrative account). than type in CHKDSK /F, after that it will tell you if there is errors and if it fixed them, but we aren't done yet!!!!, after thats all said and done its time to do one more thing. Type in CHKDSK /R and let your system run depending on the errors it finds and the size of your hard drive this can take anywhere from 10-60 minutes :p maybe even longer. After that is all done, the fun part...type in EXIT and it will reboot take the cd out of the drive and hopefully that will work if not you probably need to reinstall windows.

hope this explains how to use the repair console a little-bit.

I'm a computer tech at a local repair shop this solution fixes at least 75 percent of all the computers that come in here :p.

EDIT: You may have to change the boot up properties in your BIOS to have your cd drive boot up before the HDD. ;)
 

Kade

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
95 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#6
Wow, there's an interesting sentence with no punctuation or grammar! Some of us could prob help if you gave some detailed info' on your system and the file that was corrupted (maybe yr hard drive needs examined?)...besides the fact that every1's hanging out in the thread with the triumphant return of the only lady here I believe :D
yes i could of put in more detail but it seems people have already solved it but yes thx for pointing out and i will try all what everyone has said :D

Do you know come to think of it i didnt think of a CHKDSK lol
 

Kade

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
95 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#7
right ok as my comp has really gone mad i did chkdsk using cd, results well it said there was no errors and when i tryed to repair it seem to go up to about 66 -70% then go back to 50 and stay there for ages and after a while i just rebooted it.
 

Kade

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
95 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#8
well it looks like im in that 30% it hasnt seem to work whats happen is it gets to to white loading part then frezes and says "windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt" "Windows/System32/Config/System guess ill have to reinstall window could any help? and is there way to still be able to keep my old files.?
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,260 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,066
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#9
wow your hdd is prolly stroking right now....ok its giving you that error because it cant read the disk....your going to need to get some alcohole wipes or just a really really soft shirt and rub anything on the disk off that should fix your read problems then try to do a repair install.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,946 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#10
Wipe his disk?


I am sure you mean the Windows CD.



But more than likely your HDD is failing. Corruption occurs en masse when the drives heads have become damaged. I have a laptop in the other room that is a good paperweight.



Get a floppy disk and find another computer to download the manufacturers drive test off of, or buy another drive and install windows on that, leaving the current drive unplugged, when you are ready try copying your files to the new drive.


In this case you might also put the drive into a ziplock bag in the freezer overnight, take it out and with it still zipped in the bag, as best as possible, reattach it and try copying the data.
 

Kade

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
95 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#11
well i did a windows reistall everything seems ok for now thx for all yours help will get back if summin else happens to it :p
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
2,007 (0.48/day)
Likes
219
Location
New Jersey
System Name SINNAH
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 955 3.8ghz AIR
Motherboard ASUS M4A79XTD EVO
Cooling 3 fans of MADNESS
Memory 4GB ADATA XPG DDR3 1600G
Video Card(s) ATI 4890 1GB GDDR5 memory
Storage 500gb SATAII
Display(s) 23" 1080p Acer H233Hbmid
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream / 600W / Active PFC
Software Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#12
Wipe his disk?


I am sure you mean the Windows CD.



But more than likely your HDD is failing. Corruption occurs en masse when the drives heads have become damaged. I have a laptop in the other room that is a good paperweight.



Get a floppy disk and find another computer to download the manufacturers drive test off of, or buy another drive and install windows on that, leaving the current drive unplugged, when you are ready try copying your files to the new drive.


In this case you might also put the drive into a ziplock bag in the freezer overnight, take it out and with it still zipped in the bag, as best as possible, reattach it and try copying the data.
first you gotta put the zip lock back in a vat of water than in the freezer with the ide cable attached with an extension molex cord

than plug the bitch in


(only do this if you want a really cool effects show and a shot pc)
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,946 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#13
I would really and honestly check the drive.
 

Kade

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
95 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#14
yes i do believe you guys are right my drive is starting to fail everytime i boot it seems to make a funny noise im going to buy a new one. So how would i transfer?
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,946 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#15
First? Stop using it.


Second, buy a new drive.


Third, Install windows on the new drive.


Fourth, just copy the "My Documents" folder, and any other stuff you want to keep.
 

Kade

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
95 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#16
but then wouldnt i need a new cd-key?
also as this hdd still seems to be kinda working can i not just use it till i get my new one ?

Also can you suggest any?
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
1,044 (0.22/day)
Likes
42
Location
Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
System Name Jezebelle
Processor FX6300 @4.5GHz
Motherboard Biostar A880GZ
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 2x8GB Ballistix Sport
Video Card(s) VTX3D HD 7870 Tahiti 2GB
Storage Sandisk Ultra II 480GB, Sammy 1TB F3
Display(s) BenQ Xl2411Z
Case Acer Aspire T180 stealth case
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 7.1 HD, does the job!
Power Supply Enermax Infiniti 720W
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software 7 Pro
#17
yes i could of put in more detail but it seems people have already solved it but yes thx for pointing out and i will try all what everyone has said :D

Do you know come to think of it i didnt think of a CHKDSK lol
Sorry if I came across as rude, I was only messing around and have difficulty with writing in the style of James Joyce!
:roll:
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
2,007 (0.48/day)
Likes
219
Location
New Jersey
System Name SINNAH
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 955 3.8ghz AIR
Motherboard ASUS M4A79XTD EVO
Cooling 3 fans of MADNESS
Memory 4GB ADATA XPG DDR3 1600G
Video Card(s) ATI 4890 1GB GDDR5 memory
Storage 500gb SATAII
Display(s) 23" 1080p Acer H233Hbmid
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream / 600W / Active PFC
Software Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#19
but then wouldnt i need a new cd-key?
also as this hdd still seems to be kinda working can i not just use it till i get my new one ?

Also can you suggest any?
well if you want all you data to be taken from the temperamental hard drive than we suggest you don't use it so when you get a new one you can copy all your files to the new one without hassle
 

Kade

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
95 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#20
sorry but now that harddrive completely inaccessable soo if i delete everything on that hdd and install windows on the new one can i still use the old cd-key?