• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 11 General Discussion

Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
2,575 (0.69/day)
System Name BoX-Server | 775PC
Processor I3 3.5GHZ (3150) | Modded Xeon E5450 (OC @3.60)
Motherboard ASRock B85M-ITX | ASUS P5Q-EM
Cooling OEZM HSK | 92MM Heatsink RGB
Memory 8GB DDR3 | 8GB DDR2
Video Card(s) AMD 6450 | Onboard
Storage 120GB SSD 1TB WD | 120GB SSD 1TB Seagate 500GB HDD <<
Display(s) DELL 17" LCD 1280x1024 | ASUS 24" LCD IPS
Case CoolerMaster 110 | RoseWill ZIRCON
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Rosewill 610WATT | Rosewill 550WATT
Mouse Input-Director| RoseWill FUSION C40
Keyboard Input-Director | RoseWill FUSION
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
21,850 (6.25/day)
Location
USA
does win 11 support 3.5” floppy?? :)
Do 3.5" floppies still exist ?? :D
Yes, and yes.

Probably.
Definitely. I use them regularly. Windows 11 support of legacy devices is actually better than Windows 10, which is one of the reasons, I like 11.

I used to disable a bunch of services on 10, not anymore on 11
I still do and will never stop. There are a ton of services that exist and run that do not need to be there.

Discord, the Asrock Updater thing
Turn those off. They should not be running unless you're actively using them.

Maybe, ASROCK is the malware!!!!
Funny, no.

What?!? Win 11 can disable updates? Like the home edition?
Oh yes. You have to do it right, but it can be done.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
2,309 (0.39/day)
Location
Northern Ontario Canada
System Name The Next 6 Years
Processor Ryzen 5700x
Motherboard Gigabyte X570S Aero G R1.1 BiosF4
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P SE14 w/ NF-P14 FLX Fan 1200rpm
Memory Micron DDR4-3200 2x16GB D.S. D.R. (CT16G4DFD832A)
Video Card(s) AMD RX 6800 - Asus Tuf
Storage Kingston KC3000 1TB & 2TB & 2TB WD Blue Sata SSD
Display(s) LG 27UL550-W (27" 4k)
Case Be Quiet Pure Base 600 (no window)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220-VB
Power Supply SuperFlower Leadex V Gold Pro 850W ATX Ver2.52
Mouse Mionix Naos 8200
Keyboard Corsair Strafe with browns
Software W10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Starts when push power button!!
How does w11 pro compared to W10 LTSC 2021??
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2020
Messages
79 (0.07/day)
Location
USA
Processor Intel Core i7-9700k @ 3.6 (24/7) 5.2 (max)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X-CF
Cooling Scythe Mugen 5 rev. B
Memory G.Skill 3200 16-18-18-38 8GB x4
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2070 Super Windforce (1860MHz 900mV)
Storage Samsung 970 EVO+ 1TB NVMe
Display(s) ACER XV340CK
Audio Device(s) Corsair HS60
Power Supply Corsair RM750x
What?!? Win 11 can disable updates? Like the home edition?

You can use a basic script to always set updates off. Somethingiin batch would look like

:start
Timeout 30
Net stop wuauserv
Goto :start

Please note, that at 60 seconds, Windows update will start, download updates, and install them. 30 seconds is a safe timeout in my experience.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
21,850 (6.25/day)
Location
USA
How does w11 pro compared to W10 LTSC 2021??
If you're ok with Windows 10, LTSC2021 is near optimal. I like the improvements and changes made to 11 so I go through the hassle of a deep clean after install. Keep in mind though, even LTSC is not perfect. Still requires some tweaking to make it optimal.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
2,309 (0.39/day)
Location
Northern Ontario Canada
System Name The Next 6 Years
Processor Ryzen 5700x
Motherboard Gigabyte X570S Aero G R1.1 BiosF4
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P SE14 w/ NF-P14 FLX Fan 1200rpm
Memory Micron DDR4-3200 2x16GB D.S. D.R. (CT16G4DFD832A)
Video Card(s) AMD RX 6800 - Asus Tuf
Storage Kingston KC3000 1TB & 2TB & 2TB WD Blue Sata SSD
Display(s) LG 27UL550-W (27" 4k)
Case Be Quiet Pure Base 600 (no window)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220-VB
Power Supply SuperFlower Leadex V Gold Pro 850W ATX Ver2.52
Mouse Mionix Naos 8200
Keyboard Corsair Strafe with browns
Software W10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Starts when push power button!!
If you're ok with Windows 10, LTSC2021 is near optimal. I like the improvements and changes made to 11 so I go through the hassle of a deep clean after install. Keep in mind though, even LTSC is not perfect. Still requires some tweaking to make it optimal.
What improvements do you like? I have not tried w11 yet or read change log so I’m a bit clueless.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
21,850 (6.25/day)
Location
USA
What improvements do you like? I have not tried w11 yet or read change log so I’m a bit clueless.
There are a few baseline/kernel improvements(core/thread scheduling, memory management, storage device caching and access scheduling, etc.) but then there are the UI improvements. Some say they think it looks the same. I say they're silly or need to take a closer look. Compared to Windows 10, it looks better, is a more smooth experience and the settings & options have been better organized/ are more intuitive. Even the Start Menu has been better refined.

Make no mistake, Windows 7 is far & away the better UI experience! But Windows 11 is not bad. Certainly better than Windows 10.

I have not tried w11 yet or read change log so I’m a bit clueless.
My suggestion, don't listen to anyone's advice but your own as to whether or not one is better than the other. As my above opinion clearly shows, how "good" or "better" it might be is a completely subjective viewpoint. Some like it, some don't.

Best way to find out how you feel is to try it out for yourself. Use a spare drive if you want to keep your current install untouched(if you want tips on how to try it out without messing up your current install, chime and I'll help you do it.) install and give it an honest go for a few weeks. First impressions can sometimes be misleading, so you have to dig in and get to know it.

No reason though for 10 GB of ram to be used for minimal apps open.
Everyone here can agree on that. Something hinky is going on with your system.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
56,210 (8.40/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.175V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.737v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 70Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Recent hotfix improved my game performance, i thought it was an nvidia driver issue


spotted this in the win+g game bar
1670117459881.png



Hey arco, you dont use Logitech/corsair software do you? I had insane idle RAM usage due to LGHhub breaking and keeping a feature enabled, even when uninstalled - but only when a mic was in use
(16) PSA: Nvidia broadcast plugins for LGHUB and iCue using 1GB+ of RAM + VRAM (How to fix/remove) | TechPowerUp Forums

At it's worst with both apps using the same feature at the same time, I had 10GB of ram used for Nvbroadcast i didnt even want enabled



Around 5GB used at idle seems normal for my systems (Gotta love that win 10/11 can actually use spare RAM for caching)
1670117692758.png
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2016
Messages
635 (0.25/day)
Processor Intel i5 8400
Motherboard Asus Prime H370M-Plus/CSM
Cooling Scythe Big Shuriken & Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM chromax.black.swap
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) ROG-STRIX-GTX1060-O6G-GAMING
Storage 500GB 850 Pro
Display(s) Samsung UN55KU6300F
Case Cooler Master MasterCase Pro 3
Power Supply Seasonic S12II 520w
Software W11 Pro

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
56,210 (8.40/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.175V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.737v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 70Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Yeah i couldnt find the update number, but it was the gaming fix for 22h2
I'd been seeing high render latency issues (3-8ms went to 20-30ms) in several titles like Vsync was screwing with me, but not all of them

Manually checked for updates, tada it's all back to normal


I was gaming on my secondary PC (5800x + 1070Ti) was using it for ~48 hours as I rebuilt my new loop, and saw some nuts FPS drops for no reason in fairly lightweight games that felt like a CPU limitation at the time (and i was seeing ~15% CPU usage when that same CPU at the same settings saw <5% on my 3090)

Finding out it's some screwy debug code makes sense
 

Space Lynx

Astronaut
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
11,782 (3.89/day)
Location
Kepler-186f
Since I have 32gb of ram in Windows 11, should I just turn off Page File? God of War shows a usage of it, but I don't need Page File at all do I? Or do some games need it?

Side note, all I do on Win 11 is play PC games... not sure if that will help you answer my question or not, but there you go.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
21,850 (6.25/day)
Location
USA
Since I have 32gb of ram in Windows 11, should I just turn off Page File? God of War shows a usage of it, but I don't need Page File at all do I? Or do some games need it?
That depends on the game. Some games don't like or refuse to run if a pagefile is not present. My advice is to set it and forget it. Use a fixed size pagefile, 3GB(3072MB) or 4GB(4096MB). See example;
FixedPageFileSize.jpg

This is my setting. 4096GB would give games that are more memory intensive a larger disc cache, but World Of Warcraft was the only game I've ever seen that needs anywhere near 4GB.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
56,210 (8.40/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.175V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.737v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 70Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Since I have 32gb of ram in Windows 11, should I just turn off Page File? God of War shows a usage of it, but I don't need Page File at all do I? Or do some games need it?

Side note, all I do on Win 11 is play PC games... not sure if that will help you answer my question or not, but there you go.
No, this one comes up constantly
Theres two ways this goes

1. Apps that require the page file just crash with out of memory errors
2. Windows will forcibly create and delete one when needed, adding excess writes (not all programs can do this)

It's tiring arguing that myth over and over, and constantly seeing "out of memory" problems from people who are super confused about all their free RAM
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
2,981 (4.38/day)
Location
Colorado, U.S.A.
System Name HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 3647h
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 GDDR5 (fan-less)
Storage 2TB Seagate Firecuda 3.5"
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply 12V HP proprietary
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Since I have 32gb of ram in Windows 11, should I just turn off Page File?

Why?
  • If you don't need it, it doesn't get used so doesn't need to be turned off
  • If you need it, don't turn it off
Eventually you will experience a program with a memory leak and will need it.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
56,210 (8.40/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.175V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.737v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 70Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
best practice is to set it to a static, reasonable size - i use 16GB and leave it there. The bigger it is, the less likely anything will ever need to be written, deleted and re-written. Write once, read many.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
6,775 (6.30/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99
Processor 9940x w/Optimus Foundation & 10900k w/Black Noctua D15 & 5930k w/Reg-Noctua D15
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM copper water block/280 GTX/ Optimus Foundation/ 1080ti FTW3
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z Royal 4000c16 2x16gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3-On Loop & Titan Xp-w/ Only GPU loop & evga 980ti gaming-w/ air
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many sammy 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center on Test bench
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with 2-Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G710+x3
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.2x2 & win-10 & 11pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
Hi,
I have 32gb memory on all my builds to and just use 16mb minimum and peg it at 5gb max on page file and I haven't seen any issues.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
21,850 (6.25/day)
Location
USA
best practice is to set it to a static, reasonable size - i use 16GB and leave it there. The bigger it is, the less likely anything will ever need to be written, deleted and re-written. Write once, read many.
That's an interesting take. I agree with the static size and have been doing this for decades. I think 16GB is just way too much. 8GB is more than any game will ever really need.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
6,775 (6.30/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99
Processor 9940x w/Optimus Foundation & 10900k w/Black Noctua D15 & 5930k w/Reg-Noctua D15
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM copper water block/280 GTX/ Optimus Foundation/ 1080ti FTW3
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z Royal 4000c16 2x16gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3-On Loop & Titan Xp-w/ Only GPU loop & evga 980ti gaming-w/ air
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many sammy 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center on Test bench
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with 2-Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G710+x3
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.2x2 & win-10 & 11pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
That's an interesting take. I agree with the static size and have been doing this for decades. I think 16GB is just way too much. 8GB is more than any game will ever really need.
Hi,
If you use as minimum 16mb the system will manage properly until it hits what ever max you enter.
Then if you have an issue increase the max.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
21,850 (6.25/day)
Location
USA
Hi,
If you use as minimum 16mb the system will manage properly until it hits what ever max you enter.
Then if you have an issue increase the max.
The system doesn't need to manage the pagefile. Set it and forget it. Following the static pagefile size school of thought, Windows doesn't have to manage the pagefile as much and always knows what it has. It's just more efficient. On HDDs, it keeps the pagefile from being fragmented all over the place and on SSDs it reduces cell where to some degree.
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
56,210 (8.40/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.175V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.737v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 70Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Posting from my 5800x/1070Ti ITX rig

wanted to make sure it had that game performance update installed, seems like 11 has worked on idle RAM usage too

1670214460443.png


Sure its not the XP days of <100MB, but it's nice to see the base OS is still getting optimised
(~5GB of cached data too, so its preloading stuff in that spare RAM)


(That text wont un-bold no matter what I do, its magic text)


Hmm: Neither my 3700x nor 5800x systems have been offered the 22H2 update. I wonder why. (Printer compatibility thing that made the news? something else?)
 
Last edited:

Space Lynx

Astronaut
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
11,782 (3.89/day)
Location
Kepler-186f
How do I turn off Windows 11 from actively doing background virus scanning? I got a notification just now as I was playing a game that the virus scan has completed no threats detected...

wtf... I never scheduled any scans. I have no automatic submission turned off, but the rest of the virus scans on default.

any advice welcome. I don't mind it scanning, but I want to do it manual only.

edit: yes I googled how to do it. but the setting that it says should be there for me to click on isn't there... so... fuck if I know.
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
56,210 (8.40/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.175V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.737v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 70Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
How do I turn off Windows 11 from actively doing background virus scanning? I got a notification just now as I was playing a game that the virus scan has completed no threats detected...

wtf... I never scheduled any scans. I have no automatic submission turned off, but the rest of the virus scans on default.

any advice welcome. I don't mind it scanning, but I want to do it manual only.

edit: yes I googled how to do it. but the setting that it says should be there for me to click on isn't there... so... fuck if I know.
change to another antivirus
All AV's do background scanning, its kinda why they exist

Windows shouldnt do scanning while heavy demand programs are running, unless you disabled things (game mode for example, stops AV scanning while games are running - but people disable it for some unknown reason)


google says to check task scheduler as you may just have a default scheduled task in there
 
Top