• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 11 General Discussion

Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
6,344 (1.96/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name Mah buddy
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ PBO +200
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 240 w/ & 13/10 hoses & 2x Corsair ML120
Memory 32GB HyperX Fury DDR4-3200 @ 3466 16-18-18-36-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Gaming OC Black @ +80/625
Storage 256GB SSD + 3x 480GB SSD + 2TB USB HDD
Display(s) Viewsonic 24" VA 1080p & HP 23" TN 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define Mini C
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 Legendary
Keyboard Logitech G410 + Deltaco numpad
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro English
Both the Sony and Vizio TVs, are LCD. (IPS?)
That's VA on my Samsung IIRC :p

But on the topic, there seems to be an update coming which fixes the AMD performance issues

 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
648 (0.18/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X with Fclk and Uclk at 1:1
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000 in XMP mode
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) AOC G2490VX
Case Corsair 275R
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 21H1
That's VA on my Samsung IIRC :p

But on the topic, there seems to be an update coming which fixes the AMD performance issues

Mea maxima culpa!
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
8,612 (3.36/day)
Location
USA
The "up to" 15% performance loss on the stable builds due to bad l3 cache scheduler crap on Ryzen (and only Ryzen). There was a news article on it. Dev branch already has a fix, but it has yet to be backported to stable.

news article this morning said the tuesday patch made amd even worse for win 11. lol.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
16,382 (3.16/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard GIGABYTE Aorus Elite X570
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 3070 FTW3
Storage 2x Mushkin Pilot-E 2TB NVMe SSDs
Display(s) 55" LG 55" B9 OLED 4K Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) VGA HDMI->LG B9 OLED/Schiit Modi MB/Asgard 2 DAC/Amp to AKG Pro K712 Headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Titanium 750W
Mouse Razer Deathadder v2
Keyboard 1991 IBM Model M (Second Generation White Label Part #1391401)
Software Gentoo Linux x64
Benchmark Scores www.3dmark.com/fs/25631365 www.3dmark.com/spy/20539287 www.3dmark.com/pr/1054199
news article this morning said the tuesday patch made amd even worse for win 11. lol.
Yeah, just saw that. What on earth...
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
16,023 (5.28/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Software Android 4.4.4R5 Custom
Ok folks, manual updates still work for Win11 installs that use the bypass. Tested earlier today and it was a success.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
51,304 (8.24/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @4000 C18 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Often underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC (4k80Hz, 1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (4K 60Hz, 1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 |Razer Leviathan | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
The trick with TVs is not doing a resolution, but doing it with full chroma data. Many cheaper ones don't, and most require a special mode.
Oh god, you're right there

Sometimes the Nvidia/AMD defaults are wrong
Sometimes the TV only works with this on one HDMI port
Sometimes the TV has a hidden, badly named setting to enable 4:4:4 and/or RGB

And every TV i find, it's all bloody 3 :p

What issues?
Windows 11 goes nom nom nom on ryzen L3 cache performance. Actual impact is lower than expected, worst case 15% in games. New patch made it even worse again, somehow.

That said even with an affected CPU... i just don't notice it? I'm not seeing stutters or low FPS here, even in heavy DX11/12/vulkan gaming, and lightgweight DX9 gaming (rimworld is a single threaded whooooore)
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
16,023 (5.28/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Software Android 4.4.4R5 Custom
Windows 11 goes nom nom nom on ryzen L3 cache performance. Actual impact is lower than expected, worst case 15% in games. New patch made it even worse again, somehow.
I've actually been reading up on this problem since that post. What I discovered is detailed below;
https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/...se-amd-puts-out-fix-dates.287786/post-4626594

That said even with an affected CPU... i just don't notice it? I'm not seeing stutters or low FPS here, even in heavy DX11/12/vulkan gaming, and lightgweight DX9 gaming (rimworld is a single threaded whooooore)
Not every program/app/game is affected and the ones that are do not see a drastic difference.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
51,304 (8.24/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @4000 C18 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Often underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC (4k80Hz, 1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (4K 60Hz, 1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 |Razer Leviathan | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
I've actually been reading up on this problem since that post. What I discovered is detailed below;
https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/...se-amd-puts-out-fix-dates.287786/post-4626594


Not every program/app/game is affected and the ones that are do not see a drastic difference.
well, over triple the latency in L3 cache sounds like it should be devastating, but it seems to not be for some reason.

Maybe it is one of those security patches, and only specific workloads trigger it?
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
16,023 (5.28/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Software Android 4.4.4R5 Custom
Maybe it is one of those security patches
Not from what I understand. It seems to be a specific set of instructions the Windows Kernel is asking the CPU to process in a specific set of ways and Ryzen CPUs are not executing those instructions properly, which seems to force the scheduler to reset part of the instruction pipeline that interacts with the L3 of Ryzen based CPU's.

and only specific workloads trigger it?
This is true though. Only certain workloads seem to be affected.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
16,023 (5.28/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Software Android 4.4.4R5 Custom
Updated my unsupported laptop (fifth gen cpu) with Windows 11 184 beta installed to 22000.258 without any problems.
Thought it wouldn't do that, but it did without a hitch..
Nice. I hadn't test whether one of the beta builds would update successfully to the final build. Glad it worked for you.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
8,612 (3.36/day)
Location
USA
I know a lot of you probably never get to experience this part of Windows, but I have a touchscreen laptop for work, and I love this feature of clicking boxes. I know most just highlight or hold down the ctrl button then click, when you want to delete or copy certain files.

@W1zzard Thought you might find this interesting since you probably never get to see the touchscreen features of windows with your professional setup.

The checkboxes though is just an easy and lazy way to do it, quite handy. Even on non-touchscreen use cases I find it comes in handy. Especially when holding and dragging an area you want to copy and paste is not possible because the files you want are separated by other files, etc. Again you can just hold down ctrl and click, but this is the lazy way. lol

There is a little white box next to each file as seen by the white box to the left of Name in the below picture.

 
Joined
Apr 8, 2010
Messages
826 (0.20/day)
Processor Intel Core i5 8400
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370N-Wifi
Cooling Silverstone AR05
Memory Micron Crucial 16GB DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 Gaming 8G
Storage Micron Crucial MX300 275GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Case Silverstone RVZ02B
Power Supply Silverstone SSR-SX550
Keyboard Ducky One Red Switch
Software Windows 10 Pro 1909
I know a lot of you probably never get to experience this part of Windows, but I have a touchscreen laptop for work, and I love this feature of clicking boxes. I know most just highlight or hold down the ctrl button then click, when you want to delete or copy certain files.

@W1zzard Thought you might find this interesting since you probably never get to see the touchscreen features of windows with your professional setup.

The checkboxes though is just an easy and lazy way to do it, quite handy. Even on non-touchscreen use cases I find it comes in handy. Especially when holding and dragging an area you want to copy and paste is not possible because the files you want are separated by other files, etc. Again you can just hold down ctrl and click, but this is the lazy way. lol

There is a little white box next to each file as seen by the white box to the left of Name in the below picture.

That's already in W10. Or am I missing something lol
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
8,612 (3.36/day)
Location
USA
That's already in W10. Or am I missing something lol

the little white boxes show up for you automatically in win 10? I was under the impression they only showed up for people that have touchscreens. I am well aware its in Win 10 and Win 11, I am pointing out the fact a lot of Win 10 and 11 users may have never experienced this because it is not on non-touchscreen screens. hence why I specifically referenced W1zz's setup as professional because I know he uses a 16:10 factor ratio monitor 2560x1600 which is 99.99% chance not touchscreen.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
16,023 (5.28/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Software Android 4.4.4R5 Custom
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
3,056 (3.14/day)
Location
Poland
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock 4
Memory 2x16 GB Crucial Ballistix 3600 CL16 Rev E
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 6GB SSC
Storage SX8200 Pro 1 TB, Plextor M6Pro 256 GB, WD Blue 2TB
Display(s) Acer XB273GP
Case SilverStone Primera PM01 RGB
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus Plus Gold 750W
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
Keyboard MK Typist (Kailh Box White)
It does not. Been reading up on the problem. It is purely a Ryzen issue.
I think they are more afraid of somehow magically f*cking up something for Intel two days before launch. Intel would not be happy about it.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2010
Messages
826 (0.20/day)
Processor Intel Core i5 8400
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370N-Wifi
Cooling Silverstone AR05
Memory Micron Crucial 16GB DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 Gaming 8G
Storage Micron Crucial MX300 275GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Case Silverstone RVZ02B
Power Supply Silverstone SSR-SX550
Keyboard Ducky One Red Switch
Software Windows 10 Pro 1909
the little white boxes show up for you automatically in win 10? I was under the impression they only showed up for people that have touchscreens. I am well aware its in Win 10 and Win 11, I am pointing out the fact a lot of Win 10 and 11 users may have never experienced this because it is not on non-touchscreen screens. hence why I specifically referenced W1zz's setup as professional because I know he uses a 16:10 factor ratio monitor 2560x1600 which is 99.99% chance not touchscreen.
Ooh I see.
For my computer I enable it here
mmexport1634198005362.png
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
8,612 (3.36/day)
Location
USA
Ooh I see.
For my computer I enable it here
View attachment 220800

yeah I figured anyone can enable it, but it is enabled by default on touchscreens, so most people will probably never even consider it or use it. I just thought it was neat and wanted to share since I find myself using it often (specifically for my job). :roll:
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
16,023 (5.28/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Software Android 4.4.4R5 Custom
I think they are more afraid of somehow magically f*cking up something for Intel two days before launch. Intel would not be happy about it.
Possible. On the other hand they have AMD who is unhappy ATM. In the end, the reality is, they needed to do more testing. However, as many have pointed out, the performance problems are minor and will not kill anyone's computing experience. They'll get it fixed.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
1,063 (0.21/day)
System Name Carbon Corsair Carbide 540
Processor AMD 5900x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair Hero VIII
Cooling H100X Cpu cooler 6 x 120mm Corsair sp's
Memory Viper 3733mhz 32GB
Video Card(s) Gigabytes GeForce RTX 3080Ti OC
Storage Samsung 970 evo plus 500gb, Corsair 500gb ssd, 256GB 840 pro & 1TB samsung EVO. M2.SSD 960 evo 250GB
Display(s) Samsung G7 Odyessy 27inch 240 mhz ASUS TUF Gaming VG32VQ1B 165mhz
Case Corsair 680x
Audio Device(s) ON Board and Hyper X cloud flight wireless headset.
Power Supply AX1200i Corsair
Mouse Logitech G602 Wireless
Keyboard Logitech G213
Software windows 10
With my specs that I have I declined the offer to update for now till they sort it out. I love the layout as I updated my wife's laptop and like it a lot. But rig can wait.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
3,248 (5.32/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x w/Optimus SigV2 & 10900k w/Optimus Foundation & 5930k w/EK Magnitude & Q9550 w/EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3 & Titan Xp & evga 980ti gaming & Onboard graphic's need another gpu
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center/ 2 Test benches
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G710+x3
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
Hi,
You boys and girls might want to double check your update settings
I noticed mine were set on sending and receiving updates to/ from the internet not just my local network like 10 defaults to.

MS activating it's torrent abilities so their servers aren't overwhelmed.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2017
Messages
917 (0.54/day)
Location
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
System Name Home PC/Work PC/Lenovo IdeaPad S145
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T (Quad-Core)/AMD Athlon II X2 220 (Dual-Core)/AMD Ryzen 5 3500U
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H (Rev 1.3)/HP Motherboard/Lenovo Motherboard
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx L120T/Stock/Stock
Memory 8GB/7GB/8GB
Video Card(s) GT 730 1GB/Onboard/RX Vega 8
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with AAF Optimus driver
Benchmark Scores Mikrotik RB760iGS with 1Gb/s Up/Down
Hi,
You boys and girls might want to double check your update settings
I noticed mine were set on sending and receiving updates to/ from the internet not just my local network like 10 defaults to.

MS activating it's torrent abilities so their servers aren't overwhelmed.
"Delivery Optimization", according to them (M$)
 

FireFox

The Power Of Intel
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
7,417 (2.65/day)
Location
Germany
System Name BlackWidow
Processor Intel i7 10700K
Motherboard Asus ROG Maximus XII Hero
Cooling 2x Black Ice Nemesis GTX 480 - 1x Black Ice Nemesis GTX 420 - D5 VPP655P - 13x Corsair LL120 - LL140
Memory 32GB G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 3600Hz
Video Card(s) EVGA GEFORCE RTX 3080 XC3 Ultra
Storage Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 500GB/1TB - WD Blue SN550 1TB - 2 X WD Blue 1TB - 3 X WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG PG278QR 2560x1440 144Hz (Overclocked 165Hz )/ Samsung
Case Corsair Obsidian 1000D
Audio Device(s) I prefer Gaming-Headset
Power Supply Enermax MaxTytan 1250W 80+ Titanium
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard Virtuis Advanced Gaming Keyboard ( Batboard )
Software Windows 10 Enterprise/Windows 10 Pro/Windows 11 Pro
Benchmark Scores My PC runs FiFA
Hi,
You boys and girls might want to double check your update settings
I noticed mine were set on sending and receiving updates to/ from the internet not just my local network like 10 defaults to.

MS activating it's torrent abilities so their servers aren't overwhelmed.

This?
Screenshot - 14_10.jpg
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
8,612 (3.36/day)
Location
USA
Can someone tell me why the year is almost 2022 and M$ still hasn't figured out how to use the internet to automatically adjust date/time/time zone correctly on a clean install of Windows...

I know there is a reason, I have heard it before, but seriously... you are telling me a mega corp can't figure out a simple time sync based on your IP which they are undoubtedly scooping up loads and load of telemetry from you anyway... I just don't get it. Profit off the patterns from every click I make, but you can't figure out a way to get the time to sync... mmk. lol
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2017
Messages
2,137 (1.52/day)
Location
Buenos Aires, Argentina
System Name System V
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Asus Prime X570-P
Cooling AMD Wraith Stealth // a bunch of 120 mm Xigmatek 1500 RPM fans (2 ins, 3 outs)
Memory 2x8GB Ballistix Sport LT 3200 MHz (BLS8G4D32AESCK.M8FE) (CL16-18-18-36)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS Radeon RX 580 8 GB
Storage SHFS37A240G / DT01ACA200 / WD20EZRX / MKNSSDTR256GB-3DL / LG BH16NS40 / ST10000VN0008
Display(s) LG 22MP55 IPS Display
Case NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Logitech G430 Headset
Power Supply Corsair CX650M
Mouse Microsoft Trackball Optical 1.0
Keyboard HP Vectra VE keyboard (Part # D4950-63004)
Software Whatever build of Windows 11 is being served in Dev channel at the time.
Benchmark Scores Corona 1.3: 3120620 r/s Cinebench R20: 3355 FireStrike: 12490 TimeSpy: 4624
M$ still hasn't figured out how to use the internet to automatically adjust date/time/time zone correctly on a clean install of Windows...

... Is it so hard to configure a timezone?

Actually, are you using Linux on that machine? Windows uses local time while Linux tends to use UTC.
 
Top