1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 can take Vista drivers?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by PCpraiser100, Feb 22, 2009.

  1. PCpraiser100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    I heard from this blog that you can actually use Vista drivers with Windows 7 just by enabling the compatibility troubleshooter from right-click on driver installer. I dunno if the guy was just posting for comments but it would be nice of somebody can actually try this method out.

    Heres the link, from TechSpot:

    http://www.techspot.com/blog/354/no-windows-7-drivers-yet-try-using-vistas/
     
  2. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,734 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Mine does, i get Vista64 drivers for everything and they seem to work well.
     
    PCpraiser100 says thanks.
  3. PCpraiser100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Thanks for sharing MoonPig, what about driver cleaning programs? I have been living with the preview drivers ever since.:(
     
  4. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,734 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Havn't tried. Sorry.
     
  5. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,399 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    yeah i just use vista drivers for everything
     
  6. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Location:
    USA
    I believe the newest beta of driver sweeper supports win7
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. PCpraiser100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Great. One problem, I'm a huge CCC user. I know for a fact that the cleaner does not assist cleaning sections of CCC. Will this affect performance with CCC area not cleaned?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)