1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 GUI on Boot Scrambled

Discussion in 'General Software' started by justtakemymoney, Jun 16, 2012.

  1. justtakemymoney New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind You
    My Old brother bought a Windows 7 this day then I want to do a clean installation of my OS.

    I set the bios to boot 1st the DVD after the *windows files is loading*... the screen is scrambled on GUI. I can't see what's going on because the screen is totally scrambled.
    when I hit the esc key twice it will boot normally just like nothings happened.

    what can I do to get rid of that scrambled screen stuff.

    Thanks in advanced :ohwell:
     
  2. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    752 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    That could be a graphical problem, check if your monitor is attached correctly on both ends, or it could be your graphical processing unit be it Deseret or Integrated they could have some problem.

    Oh
    Post your Full System Specifications so we know the best way to help.
     
  3. justtakemymoney New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind You
  4. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,857 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,225
    You have VGA on board, try to connect your monitor to that and see what gives.
     
  5. justtakemymoney New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind You
    just a quick question.

    Do I need to remove the existing graphic card then I will connect the cord onboard.?
    or I'll just leave the discrete card on place then I'll just connect cord onboard.?

    I dunno 'bout Idea of that thing :)
     
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,857 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,225
    You must have a vga connector on board. Connect to that. Maybe you have a setting in BIOS also where you can select the primary graphics adapter.
     
  7. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    752 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Its better to remove the existing add on card, then use the on board if you don't want to tinker with BIOS settings
     
  8. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,494 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,512
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Yep, try what the others said.
    If you are still having trouble after swapping the video, then try using only one stick of ram while trying to install Windows 7.

    And, make sure you don't have any extra (not needed to boot) devices connected... Like, usb sticks, usb hubs, modems, wireless cards/sticks, etc.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)