• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Windows 7 Pro 64-bit installation fails

j99m99

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Paper weight
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7600 Wolfdale 3.06GHz LGA775 65W
Motherboard Zotac GF9300-A-E LGA 775
Memory Crucial 2x2GB 240-pin DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 1.8V
Video Card(s) GeForce 9300 on-board
Storage WD Caviar Blue WD2500AAKS 250GB 72kRPM SATA
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 W0379RU 500W ATX
Software MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit OEM
#1
I am at a loss as to why I can not install Windows 7 Pro 64-bit on a new system. The installation seems to proceed normally. I see the following steps checked:
Copying Windows Files
Expanding Windows Files
Installing Features
Installing Updates

I then see:
'Completing Installation', but no check-mark.
It reboots, and I see 'Starting Windows' with the Windows logo.
Then 'Setup is updating registry settings' with the Windows logo.
'Setup is starting services'
Then I see 'Completing Installation' again.
It reboots (I wait about 3 minutes before getting the POST)
I then see 'Starting Windows' with the Windows logo.
Then it hangs, connection to the CRT is lost and shortly after, disk and MB activity stop.

I originally had these exact issues with an Intel DG43GT LGA 775 motherboard and Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB 240pin DDR2 PC2 6400 memory (2.0 V). Intel support noticed that the 2.0 V memory did not match their 1.8 V Motherboard, so I returned the memory and got my current memory - Crucial 2.2GB 240-pin DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 1.8V. I got the same exact results when I tried to install Win 7 Pro 64-bit with the Intel MB and the 'proper' memory. I proceeded to mess something up in the BIOS of the Intel MB and even though I 'successfully' recovered the registry using a BIOS recovery CD, I never was able to get to the BIOS again on the Intel MB. So I purchased my current ZOTAC GF9300-A-E LGA 775 motherboard. The online user manual for the ZOTAC MB states that it supports the same 1.8V memory that I have currently. However, the BIOS on the ZOTAC has 'MEM voltage control' settings for 1.9, 2.0, and 2.1. It was already on 1.9V (remember that the manual and my memory is 1.8V). I also noticed in the BIOS under 'FSB & Memory Config' > 'MEM Power Features' which is disabled by default. When I enabled it, the memory test ran at boot up and passed. But then after an automatic reboot I see 'Starting Windows' for about 5 seconds, then the system freezes again - connection to the LCD is dropped and MB and HD activity stops.

Things I've tried include:
Changing SATA cables and ports.
Installing from an IDE rather than SATA DVD drive.
Changing the boot order.
Changing the BIOS from Virtual Technology disabled to enabled.
Changing hard disk priority
Enabling / Disabling Quick POST
Changing Boot order
Disabled APIC - got 0xc0000225 error
Enabled IDE Prefetch Mode
SATA Operation Mode - IDE (default), tried RAID and AHCI **

I also downloaded a trial Win7 64-bit and got the same results.
I was able to install Windows XP Pro 32-bit w/o any issues, on both motherboards.

I have concerns about the differences in memory voltage, but the memory tests did pass.

At this point have no idea what the problem is. I'm not even sure if this is a software issue, driver issue, or hardware issue. Also, during the Win 7 install, I tried installing what ever drivers would install from the motherboard driver CD, but the results in the installation did not change. I also suspect there's a setting in the BIOS that I need to change, but there are so many settings in there that I have no idea what they do. I don't want to ruin another motherboard. I've tried using the BIOS's 'optimal' and 'fail safe' settings, but got the same results.

Any assistance with this 'head-ache' of mine would be greatly appreciated - I've been working on this for more than 3 weeks now.

Thanks very much for your assistance!

** on other online forums, people with similar issues to mine resolved them using RAID or AHCI settings. This may be the issue in my case, but I need additional help with this. AHCI resulted in BSOD with error: 0x0000007B (0xFFFFF880009A98E8, 0xFFFFFFFFC0000034, 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000). Other people turned on RAID support and/or installed RAID drivers even though they had just one drive and it resolved the problem.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,402 (5.82/day)
Likes
8,926
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name The Mailbox 4.5
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD, 500Gb WD (7200) 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080
Case Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) and a Wacom Intuos 4 tablet.
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#2
Reset your bios to default settings. Also make sure you format the driver before you install.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,320 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,726
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#3
Try it without the overclock as it can make problems like this. I get it with my cpu clocked 3.43Ghz in XP but all is fine in Vista.
 

j99m99

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Paper weight
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7600 Wolfdale 3.06GHz LGA775 65W
Motherboard Zotac GF9300-A-E LGA 775
Memory Crucial 2x2GB 240-pin DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 1.8V
Video Card(s) GeForce 9300 on-board
Storage WD Caviar Blue WD2500AAKS 250GB 72kRPM SATA
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 W0379RU 500W ATX
Software MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit OEM
#4
TheMailMan78: Thanks, but I have already tried resetting my BIOS to the default settings, but the install fails everytime. Also, I'm assuming you ment to say 'format the drive before you install', not 'format the driver before you install'.. I did format the drive before trying to install. It didn't make a difference. Thanks for the suggestions though.
 

j99m99

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Paper weight
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7600 Wolfdale 3.06GHz LGA775 65W
Motherboard Zotac GF9300-A-E LGA 775
Memory Crucial 2x2GB 240-pin DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 1.8V
Video Card(s) GeForce 9300 on-board
Storage WD Caviar Blue WD2500AAKS 250GB 72kRPM SATA
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 W0379RU 500W ATX
Software MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit OEM
#5
AsRock: I haven't overclocked this.
 

Firedragon

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#6
make sure your memory timings and voltage r set 2 what they r supposed to b i had weird win 7 install problems myself and my timing where 2 blame

Dragon
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
3,257 (1.11/day)
Likes
315
System Name Mercury KM-81
Processor Phenom II x4 B50
Motherboard ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper TX3
Memory 6GB Ram (4GBx1 Corsair 2GBx1 Nanya)
Video Card(s) PowerColor AX6770 V2.0
Storage 2TB WD Black, 1TB Hitachi, 500 GB WD Blue
Display(s) Philips 247E-LPH 24" 1920x1080
Case Mercury
Audio Device(s) Integrated Realtek
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Maybe it is time to benchmark :D
#7
Disconnect from internet immediately before starting the format
Windows 7 has a lot of trouble with the updates lately and people call it "screen of death"
I hope this resolves your problem, cuz I had a problem with this update too.
I was installing windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit, or so called x86.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
160 (0.05/day)
Likes
114
Location
India
System Name 4k machine
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.4
Motherboard MSI Z170A Gaming M5
Cooling EK Nickle Waterblock + BlackIce Pro 360 radiator + MCP 655 vario
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengence @ 3000 MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 980 Ti SC+
Storage 960GB Sandisk Extreme Pro SSD + 4TB WD Black + 3 TB Other
Display(s) Samsung 40KU6300 UHD TV
Case CoolerMaster HAF-X
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer DeathAdder 2013 + Razer Goliathus Speed mouse pad
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma RGB
Software Windows 10/El Capitan Dual Boot
#8
okey, if you have another windows OS installed on other partition, or have any windows live CD ( repair CD ) from which you can access the partition you were installing windows 7 x64, then go to that partition , open "windows\panther" directory, and look for setuperr.log and setupact.log files, if any errors in setuperr.log file, post it here, also check setupact.log for what happend with your setup.
 

j99m99

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Paper weight
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7600 Wolfdale 3.06GHz LGA775 65W
Motherboard Zotac GF9300-A-E LGA 775
Memory Crucial 2x2GB 240-pin DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 1.8V
Video Card(s) GeForce 9300 on-board
Storage WD Caviar Blue WD2500AAKS 250GB 72kRPM SATA
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 W0379RU 500W ATX
Software MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit OEM
#9
System scan data and log files

Thanks for the helpful suggestions. I'm sure that we're on the right track.

Firedragon: Your suggestion makes good sense. I believe that my memory timings and voltages are set properly. The attached scan results should confirm this.

Aleksander Dishnica: The system is not on the internet yet. Good info though - thanks! (Windows 7 doesn't require an active internet connection during installation, does it?)

amit talkin: Thanks - I was wondering where the setup log files were located.
Unfortunately, the setuperr.log was empty. (probably not a good sign ???)
The setupact.log is attached - I looked though it, but nothing caught my eye.
I also found setupact.log in C:\Windows\Panther - I named that attachment 'setupact UnattendGC.txt'

I've also attached other system scan information that I hope is helpful.
Rename SIW.txt to SIW.html - it will be easier to read.

Thanks again for the help!
 

Attachments

Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,288 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,396
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#10
I assume you formatted the drive, including deleting the partition and recreating it, when you changed motherboards, right?
 

j99m99

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Paper weight
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7600 Wolfdale 3.06GHz LGA775 65W
Motherboard Zotac GF9300-A-E LGA 775
Memory Crucial 2x2GB 240-pin DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 1.8V
Video Card(s) GeForce 9300 on-board
Storage WD Caviar Blue WD2500AAKS 250GB 72kRPM SATA
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 W0379RU 500W ATX
Software MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit OEM
#11
Yes, I formatted the drive and deleted the partition.
I formatted it and created the partition using the Win 7 Pro 64-bit installation disk.
I even tried, just for the heck of it, formatting the drive and the partition using the WinXP Pro 32-bit installation disk that I have. I got the same results.

This makes me ask though...Are there any tools available to format the disk, create partitions, MBR's... specifically for Win 7 64-bit??? Or am not on the right track here? I'm not sure that it's an MBR issue because twice during installation I see the 'starting windows' (with logo) screen... unless the MBR gets messed up after I see that.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
160 (0.05/day)
Likes
114
Location
India
System Name 4k machine
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.4
Motherboard MSI Z170A Gaming M5
Cooling EK Nickle Waterblock + BlackIce Pro 360 radiator + MCP 655 vario
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengence @ 3000 MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 980 Ti SC+
Storage 960GB Sandisk Extreme Pro SSD + 4TB WD Black + 3 TB Other
Display(s) Samsung 40KU6300 UHD TV
Case CoolerMaster HAF-X
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer DeathAdder 2013 + Razer Goliathus Speed mouse pad
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma RGB
Software Windows 10/El Capitan Dual Boot
#12
Code:
2009-12-02 23:51:06, Info       [0x0601dc] IBS    Setup has completed phase 4 at 2009-12-02 23:51:06
2009-12-02 23:51:06, Info                  IBS    Successfully logged Setup information onto event viewer system channel
2009-12-02 23:51:06, Info                  IBS    Successfully logged OS information onto event viewer system channel
2009-12-02 23:51:06, Info       [0x0601e1] IBS    InstallWindows:First boot phase of setup done!!!!
2009-12-02 23:51:06, Info       [0x090009] PANTHR CBlackboard::Close: c:\windows\panther\setupinfo.
I have checked your setupact.log, it seems installation went fine, so it must be drivers issue, remove optional hardwares and perform installation again, use any PCIe display card as well if you are using onboard video.
 

j99m99

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Paper weight
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7600 Wolfdale 3.06GHz LGA775 65W
Motherboard Zotac GF9300-A-E LGA 775
Memory Crucial 2x2GB 240-pin DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 1.8V
Video Card(s) GeForce 9300 on-board
Storage WD Caviar Blue WD2500AAKS 250GB 72kRPM SATA
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 W0379RU 500W ATX
Software MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit OEM
#13
Interersting... I was wondering about the monitor that I'm using. It's connected to the VGA port. Do you think if I connect another newer monitor that I have to the DVI port that it might work? (that newer monitor has an adapter so that it works in the VGA port of my older computer) I don't have a PCIe display card. I'll get one if I need to.
 

DirectorC

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
1,624 (0.55/day)
Likes
267
Location
Florizy
System Name -= Son of a Whore =-
Processor E8400 @ 4.0GHz (445 x 9)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 3GB Corsair XMS2
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GT 512
Storage 74GB Raptor + Caviars in RAID0
Display(s) I-Inc 19" LCD 1440x900
Audio Device(s) Audigy SE & Logitech X-540
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Win32 v6.1.7600
Benchmark Scores Logitech KB & Sidewinder X3
#14
It's got nothing to do with the connection method.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
2,964 (0.73/day)
Likes
397
Location
your local vending machine
System Name HTPC||Lenovo IBM ThinkPad
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965 stock 3.4GHz||Intel C2D T9300 @ 2.5GHz
Motherboard Zotac 890GX-ITX WiFi||Lenovo 8918CTO
Cooling Stock 3x 120's||Stock stuff
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 6-6-6-15||3GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Asus 3870x2||nVidia Quadro NVS 140M
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda, 1x 2TB WD EARX ||Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung T260HD||
Case SilverStone Grandia GD05||
Audio Device(s) on-board||on-board
Power Supply Cooler Master 450W||6-cell
Software Windows 7 Pro x64||Windows 7 Pro x64/Linux Mint x64
#15
I'm sure I know the answer, but is this a legit, bought-from-the-store edition of Windows 7?
Or did you download it through Technet/MSDN and burn it to a disk?
 

j99m99

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Paper weight
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7600 Wolfdale 3.06GHz LGA775 65W
Motherboard Zotac GF9300-A-E LGA 775
Memory Crucial 2x2GB 240-pin DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 1.8V
Video Card(s) GeForce 9300 on-board
Storage WD Caviar Blue WD2500AAKS 250GB 72kRPM SATA
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 W0379RU 500W ATX
Software MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit OEM
#16
Please help

amit talkin: It would be great if installing a PCIe display card resolves the problem. I'll try that as soon as I can, but that still leaves me asking 'why doesn't the on-board video work? It didn't work for either of the two mother boards. Is there a way to resolve this. I wasn't able to install the mother board display drivers during installation.

A Cheese Danish: This OS is legit (see attached 'invoice.jpg' from NewEgg. As you can see, there are 3 RMAs shown in the image. I've been having really bad luck with this little project. The RMA for the Motherboard and Memory was already discussed. The RMA for the Power Supply was because I wasn't paying attention and got a microATX. So please tell me... What is the answer?
 

Attachments

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,288 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,396
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#17
Interersting... I was wondering about the monitor that I'm using. It's connected to the VGA port. Do you think if I connect another newer monitor that I have to the DVI port that it might work? (that newer monitor has an adapter so that it works in the VGA port of my older computer) I don't have a PCIe display card. I'll get one if I need to.
Try it, I have this funny feeling that Windows is booting fine, but defaulting to the wrong display port.

I just worked on a computer that had this issue.
 

j99m99

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Paper weight
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7600 Wolfdale 3.06GHz LGA775 65W
Motherboard Zotac GF9300-A-E LGA 775
Memory Crucial 2x2GB 240-pin DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 1.8V
Video Card(s) GeForce 9300 on-board
Storage WD Caviar Blue WD2500AAKS 250GB 72kRPM SATA
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 W0379RU 500W ATX
Software MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit OEM
#18
I don't think that will work. I was having this same problem with the Intel MB and that board didn't have a VGA port, it only had DVI. You had my hopes up there for a while, then I remembered that. I'll try it anyways, but I'll have to wait until tomorrow since I can't find the adapter or a cable.

Thanks for your help with this!
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,518 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,938
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#19
WAIT! what if the windows 7 disc you have is bad and has some files that are corrupt. this happen to me once with windows 98, I bought it from wal-mart and got home and it would install but when it went to start for the first time it would crash and i did everything from change my ram to changing hard drives so i took it back and got another copy them BAM easy install.
 

DirectorC

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
1,624 (0.55/day)
Likes
267
Location
Florizy
System Name -= Son of a Whore =-
Processor E8400 @ 4.0GHz (445 x 9)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 3GB Corsair XMS2
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GT 512
Storage 74GB Raptor + Caviars in RAID0
Display(s) I-Inc 19" LCD 1440x900
Audio Device(s) Audigy SE & Logitech X-540
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Win32 v6.1.7600
Benchmark Scores Logitech KB & Sidewinder X3
#20
WAIT! what if the windows 7 disc you have is bad and has some files that are corrupt. this happen to me once with windows 98, I bought it from wal-mart and got home and it would install but when it went to start for the first time it would crash and i did everything from change my ram to changing hard drives so i took it back and got another copy them BAM easy install.
From OP:
I also downloaded a trial Win7 64-bit and got the same results.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,518 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,938
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#21
missed that post
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,288 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,396
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#22
I don't think that will work. I was having this same problem with the Intel MB and that board didn't have a VGA port, it only had DVI. You had my hopes up there for a while, then I remembered that. I'll try it anyways, but I'll have to wait until tomorrow since I can't find the adapter or a cable.

Thanks for your help with this!
I was thinking that also, but the Intel board, from what I can tell, has an HDMI port that Win7 might have been defaulting to.

It could also be something as simple as the VGA adaptor being bad and not giving Win7 the signal that something is plugged into that port. Win7, unlike XP, won't send a signal to a display port after a certain part of the bootup process unless it detects a monitor plugged in.
 

j99m99

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Paper weight
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7600 Wolfdale 3.06GHz LGA775 65W
Motherboard Zotac GF9300-A-E LGA 775
Memory Crucial 2x2GB 240-pin DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 1.8V
Video Card(s) GeForce 9300 on-board
Storage WD Caviar Blue WD2500AAKS 250GB 72kRPM SATA
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 W0379RU 500W ATX
Software MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit OEM
#23
I think that I'm going to cry, or break something.

I purchased a GeForce 8400 GS graphics card at Best Buy today. I was sure that the problem would be resolved - I just knew it. It has a VGA and a DVI-I port. I connected from the new card's VGA port to the monitor, as the monitor I had been using doesn't support DVI. I was able to get further along than ever during the installation process. I had powered up the system as I left it over-night, (a dual boot - WinXP 32-bit / Win7 64-bit where WinXP created the partitions). I got as far as entering a username / password, date and time, License Key, and then had to reboot again. After re-booting, the system was acting just like it always has. It was hanging in the same spot. Then I tried reinstalling from scratch, deleting the partition, but keeping the old monitor connected to the new video card via the VGA port. The install didn't proceed any further than before. I didn't get to the username/password, date/time, license key... Then I swapped out the monitor with a newer one and connected that to the new video card with a DVI cable. I was able to install all the way to the desktop. I poked around Windows 7 for a minute then rebooted, just to re-assure myself that the system was stable. Well, it's not. It hung just like before. I know, I should have installed video drivers, motherboard drivers, bios updates, etc. I think I'm on the right track though. I'll post again when I have a stable system.... or I get really stuck and need some more help.

Thanks to all of you who have provided so much good advice.
 

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.74/day)
Likes
379
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging
#24
Probably nothing to do with your situation, but as I was looking around motherboards for a new system came across a thread with people unable to install Windows and it was the PSU.

That was Gigabyte x58 mainboards though that didn't like my PSU for example. But still a good thing to keep in mind if you run out of ideas and have another PSU handy.
 

DirectorC

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
1,624 (0.55/day)
Likes
267
Location
Florizy
System Name -= Son of a Whore =-
Processor E8400 @ 4.0GHz (445 x 9)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 3GB Corsair XMS2
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GT 512
Storage 74GB Raptor + Caviars in RAID0
Display(s) I-Inc 19" LCD 1440x900
Audio Device(s) Audigy SE & Logitech X-540
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Win32 v6.1.7600
Benchmark Scores Logitech KB & Sidewinder X3
#25
The problem is specific to 64-bit Windows 7, which highly indicates some sort of driver error that Microsoft missed. It could also indicate bad RAM that isn't seen by 32-bit systems. That or the CPU's actual 64-bit instruction set is faulty, which is much less likely, but these things do happen.