1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 Final Leaked

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Regeneration, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,850 (6.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,503
    Does anyone know when Microsoft will relese the "real deal" SP1?
     
  2. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,399 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,189
    Location:
    Hide and Seek
    it don't get more real than RTM but if u want it on windows update u need to wait a little month for that, i read @ tweak.dk they will rls it at windows update at 18 feb. or something :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,776 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    I can upload to my Fileserve if anyone wants.
     
  4. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,923 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,076
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
  5. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    482 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Windows 7 Service pack 1 Slipstream Guide!

    What you will need:

    A. Your Windows 7 DVD or an ISO image.

    B. Service pack 1 for Windows 7
    http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Windows-7-Service-Pack-1-Download-163177.html

    C. RT 7 lite (App that will integrate SP+ISO)
    http://www.rt7lite.com/ (Make sure you download Beta version 2.6)

    D. Hard drive space to dump image 3-4GB's

    E. alittle bit of time 45mins roughly ( estimated its based on your hardware speed )

    Ok so with everything covered on the list you are now ready to begin.


    With RT7 Lite installed.

    [​IMG]

    1. Click Browse button to browse to the Windows 7 installation ISO file or setup folder. Next you will see the extracting Image screen up this may take awhile.


    2. Once the process is completed, you will then be prompted at this screen make sure you check off Slipstream service pack

    [​IMG]

    3. Service Pack Slipstream window will open just browse to the location of the service pack.

    [​IMG]

    4. Hit Start and wait a few mins until it says Proceed then click on Proceed

    5. Once completed select Task tab in upper left corner and check off ISO Bootable then switch to ISO Bootable tab.

    [​IMG]

    6. Now you can select how to create the ISO. Once you have options configured to your desire. Hit Make ISO towards the bottom and you are done.

    [​IMG]


    I created a thread for this on Hardocp but it may be easier to just post it in this thread here.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,919 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,603
    Seems like a bit of work, whats the difference then just D/L'n the SP1 file and do the install with out making an iso image and such? Sorry but im just curious + a noob to this.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2011
  7. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,923 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,076
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    It actually only takes a few minutes to slipstream. Very easy, just a couple of clicks, and you're done! If you're very lazy, then, yes, wait for a ms released iso. But no point, this will make you one in less than 10 minutes....
     
  8. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    :eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek:


    aka " GAMING OVER REMOTE DESKTOP CONNECTION " ?

    :respect::respect::respect: please let it be true please :cry::cry::cry::cry::cry:
     
  9. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    482 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Its not true!

    And remote FX is only for 2008 R2 not win7.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    482 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    It really only makes a difference for fresh installs. You avoid spending 30+ mins having to hit up windows update.

    Some people have also reported the install size of the whole OS is also smaller than just using windows update.

    Around 2GB's in size difference for the Windows directory.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,923 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,076
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    All I know is when I do a clean install of win7 sp1, and run windows updatre, it says "your system is up to date, no updates required". God that's nice!
     
  12. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    [​IMG]
    meh , whatever

    EDIT:
    It says many times it includes "hardcore" stuff and 3D , so why not gaming , it hope you're wrong and somebody would HACK it to make it work for Win7 :D It's just a part of RDP
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2011
    Makaveli says thanks.
  13. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,923 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,076
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    2008 r2 is just as easy to install and run. Don't forget, you get 3 rearms with both win7 and r2. Lots of time to run.....
    Edit: it's legal, here's the rearm command for 30 more days, open command prompt with admin privileges: slmgr.vbs –rearm
     
  14. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    This means the RemoteFX features will be just locked out of Win7

    If nobody does, im going to hack it my self.
     
  15. vbx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    720 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    I just realized that SP1 installs every damn update! Even the hidden updates that I do not want installed!

    For example, that "phoning home update" KB971033, is now installed in my desktop.
     
  16. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,923 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,076
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Then you must have already allowed 1033 to install. I have updated current installs of win7, and done fresh installs of win7 sp1. No 1033 and no wat folder. Period.
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,474 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,758
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    doesnt work for me.

    my image is an AIO (all in one) and the checkbox for slipstream doesnt appear.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,919 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,603
    Wow, ok :toast:
    Thanks for the heads up! going to give it a go now.
     
  19. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,923 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,076
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    It's possible that it won't work with an aio disc. I forget which file, but you can change it to just an ultimate ect disk. I have no use for aio, as ultimate does the job for me. But it does work. I know you have to select which version of win7 to slipstream, so that's probably why the aio fails.
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,474 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,758
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i use an AIO with 32 and 64 bit, because i keep that flash drive on my keys. saves me a shitton of time and running around with fixing PC's for people. always got the right ISO's on hand, and i can just use their legit keys (read from the sticker on their crappy prebuilts)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,923 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,076
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yep, then you will have to build sp1 versions of all, and then recreate the aio. Glad I don't have to!
     
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,253 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,209
    No it doesn't.

    The RDP Client is completely different from the RDP/Terminal Server. If they haven't updated the Win7 RDP/Terminal Server to include the new feature, and it is likely they haven't, then RemoteFX ain't going to happen on Win7.

    It works with my AIO disc. I get this prompt:
    [​IMG]

    Now I have to let it finish and see if it gives me an AIO disc or just a Win 7 Pro disc that I have to convert into a AIO disc again.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2011
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    482 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    You are the first person i've seen that had an issue with it.

    Are you using RT 7 version 2.6 beta? if you use the 1.7 non beta build you don't get a slipstream option at all.

    It should be coming up like the screenshot Newtekie1 posted
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,474 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,758
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    oh. i may be on the non beta.


    edit: yep, non beta. ya shoulda linked to the beta then!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    482 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    ummm

    http://www.rt7lite.com/ (Make sure you download Beta version 2.6)

    in the original post!

    And the reason I added that in brackets is I made the same mistake you did on my first try :p
     
    psyko12 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)