1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 Versions

Discussion in 'General Software' started by MLG The Canadian, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    Hi, I'm upgrading from Vista32 to Windows 7 64-bit and I'm not sure which version I should get (Home Premium, Ultimate, Professional). I'm a gamer, and I'm getting an upgrade so I can get more RAM.. and because Vista is a hog. Ultimate is like a hundred dollars more.. why is this? Which version of Windows 7 would be optimal for high performance gaming and all around use?
     
  2. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (4.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Best link that anyone can ever give you

    Win 7 compare

    To me.. I'd get upgrade to ultimate.. only because I like to have "EVERYTHING" that my os can do for me.. Even if I don't tend to use it "now"
     
    NdMk2o1o says thanks.
  3. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,135 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
  4. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    Haha, thanks fellas! Other opinions welcome.

    Those differences in the link Cold posted really don't matter to me, but am I going to miss out on any performance or like- output differences if I go with Home Premium over Ultimate?

    I can do without little features that make this and that easy.

    Thanks NdMk, good link too. It looks like for the most part its just a few features that I wouldn't realistically use in Ultimate.. at least not for 100$ more.
     
  5. gonzominium

    gonzominium

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Indiana
    no, buy you have to understand the only big difference is you can't join a domain, whether this matters i don't know, if not save the money and get home premium, if anything you'll get a (barely) better framerate with home premium, as you'll have less processes running
     
  6. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,135 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Pro and Ultimate are really aimed at corporations not the average home user/gamer. I got mine for free otherwise I would have gone with Home Premium.
     
  7. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    18,952 (6.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,193
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Ultimate is mostly useless. Professional is only worth getting if you need XP Mode. Home Premium is the norm. Make sure to get the 64-bit flavor no matter which you get. Some games, like The Sims 3, needs more than 2 GiB RAM at times.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    I'm fairly certain that Home premium only supports up to 16GB of ram and no more. So you should be ok as long as your not going to run more than 16GB of ram. Professional and ultimate support up to 192GB or something like that.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    Thanks a lot guys. Yeah I plan on getting 64 bit, I need more ram because 3 gigs isn't cutting it.

    Thank you everybody, I'll be picking up the Home Premium upgrade later :3

    I might pick up some additional RAM tonight too, should I get 2 gigs? Not sure how much is enough with my current setup.. 3 isn't though lol
     
  10. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,013 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,213
    Location:
    Canuck in Norway
    I only went with Pro for the Network Backup function as I run more than one machine and wanted the option to back up my lap top to my desktops other HDD's because I have more space to do so. Other than that I saw no benefit to it or the extra cost over Premium.

    Funny I always post that link Cold Storm does as well if anyone asks, heck it was how I made my final decision.
    But yeah I have both my laptop and Desktop running OEM Pro as it was the most cost effective for me.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    I ended up buying the Full version of 64 bit Home Premium. Going to install it after I finish formatting my new extHDD.

    Question: Even though I bought the full version, not the upgrade (I misplaced my Vista installation CDs.. just used the serial key on the bottom of my laptop) do I just put the install CD in my drive and it will do everything for me? I don't have to like.. reformat and do a bunch of complicated BIOS work do I?

    Another question!: Can I play a game on my computer while formatting an external hard drive? Should I?
     
  12. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,133 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,663
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    Don't bother getting Windows 7

    What?! :eek: you say.

    I'm talking about getting a TechNet subscription instead. It's a no brainer, dude. :cool:

    Basically, for the price of a copy of Windows, you get thousands of pounds of extra software. For example, 10 keys for every version of 7, Vista & XP. You also get to download the latest office and the latest server OS. All this lot is worth thousands! You simply download the software you want and burn it to disc. Simple.

    Go to www.technet.com

    There's even a forum thread on it right here:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=100225

    Make sure you use a coupon code to get money off and make it even better value. :D

    Man, Microsoft should pay me for doing their marketing for them...
     
  13. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    You're like an infomercial, cute.
     
  14. _Zod_ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    172 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Best to partition and format the drive you're installing it on first.

    Depends on the game, If it's minesweeper fine, if it stresses the CPU at all then no.
     
  15. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,133 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,663
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    Oh duh, I see you've already bought it. lol

    I guess I should get into advertising, eh? ;)
     
  16. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    Haha yeah, marketing :3

    I had a bit of a hiccup, but I think everything is okay. While formatting my external my power went out and came back on, but I rebooted and started it over and I didn't get any errors so I think it'll be fine.
     
  17. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    Can somebody help me really quick? I'm trying to install Windows 7 64 bit on a Vista 32 system, and when I put the CD in it says

    "This installation disc isn't compatible with your version of Windows. To upgrade, you need the correct installation disc. For more info, check your computer's system information. To install a new copy of Windows, restart (Boot) your computer using the installation disc, and then select Custom (advanced)"

    Windows 7 came with two discs, do I need to put the 32-bit software disc in to upgrade it to 64 bit? It's saying I can't use the 64 bit disc.
     
  18. parelem

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    230 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Chicago
    no, just use the 64bit disc. you can't do an "upgrade" from 32bit to 64, choose "custom installation" instead of the upgrade option.
     
  19. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    .. I can't use the disc, that's what my post says. I put it in and it gives me an error. There is no menu or anything.

    Also I don't have the upgrade disc, it's the full version of Windows 7 Home Premium.
     
  20. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I'm a PC and Windows 7 64Bit Pro. was my idea . :laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    What? How is that useful?
     
  22. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Is this an official disk ? not a copy ? You should do a low-level format with vista then try the windows 7 disk .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. parelem

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    230 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Chicago
    did you try what the error message told you? specifically, "To install a new copy of Windows, restart (Boot) your computer using the installation disc, and then select Custom (advanced)" or are you just trying to install while in vista? you cannot run the 64bit disc while in 32bit vista.
     
  24. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    New York
    Widows 7 Professional 64 bit ... Its the best all around option for that series of windows.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada


    yes it's a legit official disc I just bought the stupid thing for like 300 dollars yesterday.

    @ parelem, can you explain how I boot my computer with a cd? Do I have to hit f10 or something during startup?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)