• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Windows 7 Won't Boot

Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
3,866 (1.95/day)
Likes
1,390
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#1
My main rig will no longer boot into windows. This started happening after upgrading from a FX 8320 --> FX 8350 and forgetting my password :banghead:. The PC gets the the windows logo then the screen turns black with just a mouse cursor. Everything is stock & default. I really don't want to do a fresh install as i have a lot of files/apps i haven't backed up that i don't want to lose. Could someone please help me. :cry:
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2013
Messages
832 (0.46/day)
Likes
138
Location
California
System Name Primary/Secondary/HTPC/Server
Processor i5-4590/i3-3220/A4-5300 APU/Pentium G3258
Motherboard MSI Z97S Krait/Biostar TH67+/ASRock FM2A75Pro4-M/MSI Z87M-G43
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S/Stock Intel/Stock AMD/Stock Intel
Memory 16GB DDR3/8GB DDR3/8GB DDR3/10GB DDR3
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX760 2GB/Radeon HD5870 1GB/Radeon HD7480D/Intel
Storage 480GB SSD+ 3TB HDD/240GB SSD/60GB SSD/2x 2TB HDD Intel RAID1
Display(s) 3x Samsung 23" 1080P/Acer 24" 1080P/LG TV 32" 720P
Case Fractal Design/Corsair (it was free)/Silverstone ML03/Antec VSK3000
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply XFX 750W/Cougar 550W/Antec 380W/In Win 350W
Mouse it moves the pointer, clicks, and scrolls
Keyboard CM Storm MX Blue/Logitech/Logitech
Software Win7 Pro/Win7 Pro/Win10 Pro/Win7 Pro
Benchmark Scores Buy American - Choose Chevrolet/GMC Trucks!
#2
How funny, that is your 1000th post!

Did this start happening immediately after the cpu upgrade?
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
3,866 (1.95/day)
Likes
1,390
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#3
How funny, that is your 1000th post!

Did this start happening immediately after the cpu upgrade?
After upgrading the CPU windows would BSOD after the logo and then restarts but i was able to fix that after running the Start-up repair on the disc but now i have this problem.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2012
Messages
202 (0.11/day)
Likes
22
Location
Paris France
#4
Compared to XP, Seven is a big shit when something important is changed into the hardware...

Good luck to avoid a new installation...
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,951 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,061
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#5
Compared to XP, Seven is a big shit when something important is changed into the hardware...

Good luck to avoid a new installation...
I disagree with you there, but to each their own. Let's try to HELP this guy instead eh? ;)

I've had far more issues with XP and hardware changes vs 7, by a huge margin. Honestly I have the OP look into clearing the CMOS if he hasn't already, to make sure it's not still trying to report the original processor ID or something along those lines.

I've swapped CPU's, cloned HDD's, vid cards, and even MB's on Windows 7 installs. Good luck on XP if you do a mainboard swap not having it bug out. 7 would detect the changes, I would install drivers and it was like nothing ever happened. I will admit though that most of my experience with those hardware swaps are more on the Intel than AMD side of things.

As with any major hardware change like the CPU or a fresh MB install, a BIOS clear/CMOS clear is always recommended and should be documented in the MB's manual. Is the AMD chip an APU? If so and you maybe had the GPU disabled, might it be re-enabled and bugging things out? Has anything else changed beyond just the CPU?

Have you tried to do a startup into Safe Mode? Maybe Safe Mode with networking if possible to remove and update the old hardware drivers? Run a ChkDsk, make sure that no major system files became corrupted. Ensure that all data cables are tight, power connections are tight, memory are seated in the slot. I'd check all those and see if you can't get the disk scanned and repaired (maybe use scan /sfc). Maybe if at all possible, going into a system restore may help replace something that was corrupted.

It's very odd to me to see a simple CPU swap cause so many issues to a modern windows install...and I wonder if there is some other cause for the corruption? Maybe re-seat the CPU? I would go through all of those things, to make sure it's all proper, and good to go. You say you don't have a backup of your data, do you have a 2nd pc that you could use to view the data on that hard drive? Or another PC that you could setup for hotswap so you don't have to choose which OS to boot to? It should matter either way, if you can use a sata to usb, esata or just rip the side off of a case and use the internal sata, you could at least backup your data or even run a scan disk to see if there's something needing repaired.

Keep us posted on what you're doing to resolve this issue! Hopefully we can get ya sorted without having to re-install! I also hope you can backup your data and will implement a setup to do so after this experience. It sucks when something like this happens, but there are solutions, we just gotta narrow it down to the one(s) that work for you!

:toast:
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2012
Messages
202 (0.11/day)
Likes
22
Location
Paris France
#6
I've had far more issues with XP and hardware changes vs 7
That's exactly the opposite for me ! :D

FYI, I've never do a new installation with XP since the beginning.
I had a lot of new hardwares, and each time I used Acronis to install my image without trouble, further more with raid0.
With Seven, each time I had problems... :D
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
551 (0.22/day)
Likes
128
System Name it's a computer
Processor INTEL i5-2500K OC'ed @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS Z68-V DELUXE Gen3
Cooling NOCTURA NH-C14
Memory 16 GB CORSAIR Vengeance (4 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SSC 4GB
Storage Intel® Solid-State Drive 730 Series SSDSC2BP240G4R5 2.5" 240GB SATA 6Gb/s MLC
Display(s) SAMSUNG 24HD Model # 2494 Sync Master
Case CM HAF 922
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Gold AX850 Full Modular
Software Windows 10
#7
Win 7 is the summa cum laude

I disagree with you there, but to each their own. Let's try to HELP this guy instead eh? ;)

I've had far more issues with XP and hardware changes vs 7, by a huge margin. Honestly I have the OP look into clearing the CMOS if he hasn't already, to make sure it's not still trying to report the original processor ID or something along those lines.

I've swapped CPU's, cloned HDD's, vid cards, and even MB's on Windows 7 installs. Good luck on XP if you do a mainboard swap not having it bug out. 7 would detect the changes, I would install drivers and it was like nothing ever happened. I will admit though that most of my experience with those hardware swaps are more on the Intel than AMD side of things.

As with any major hardware change like the CPU or a fresh MB install, a BIOS clear/CMOS clear is always recommended and should be documented in the MB's manual. Is the AMD chip an APU? If so and you maybe had the GPU disabled, might it be re-enabled and bugging things out? Has anything else changed beyond just the CPU?

Have you tried to do a startup into Safe Mode? Maybe Safe Mode with networking if possible to remove and update the old hardware drivers? Run a ChkDsk, make sure that no major system files became corrupted. Ensure that all data cables are tight, power connections are tight, memory are seated in the slot. I'd check all those and see if you can't get the disk scanned and repaired (maybe use scan /sfc). Maybe if at all possible, going into a system restore may help replace something that was corrupted.

It's very odd to me to see a simple CPU swap cause so many issues to a modern windows install...and I wonder if there is some other cause for the corruption? Maybe re-seat the CPU? I would go through all of those things, to make sure it's all proper, and good to go. You say you don't have a backup of your data, do you have a 2nd pc that you could use to view the data on that hard drive? Or another PC that you could setup for hotswap so you don't have to choose which OS to boot to? It should matter either way, if you can use a sata to usb, esata or just rip the side off of a case and use the internal sata, you could at least backup your data or even run a scan disk to see if there's something needing repaired.

Keep us posted on what you're doing to resolve this issue! Hopefully we can get ya sorted without having to re-install! I also hope you can backup your data and will implement a setup to do so after this experience. It sucks when something like this happens, but there are solutions, we just gotta narrow it down to the one(s) that work for you!

:toast:
What he said

Win 7 is the summa cum laude of Windows, IMHO.:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
3,866 (1.95/day)
Likes
1,390
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#8
I disagree with you there, but to each their own. Let's try to HELP this guy instead eh? ;)

I've had far more issues with XP and hardware changes vs 7, by a huge margin. Honestly I have the OP look into clearing the CMOS if he hasn't already, to make sure it's not still trying to report the original processor ID or something along those lines.

I've swapped CPU's, cloned HDD's, vid cards, and even MB's on Windows 7 installs. Good luck on XP if you do a mainboard swap not having it bug out. 7 would detect the changes, I would install drivers and it was like nothing ever happened. I will admit though that most of my experience with those hardware swaps are more on the Intel than AMD side of things.

As with any major hardware change like the CPU or a fresh MB install, a BIOS clear/CMOS clear is always recommended and should be documented in the MB's manual. Is the AMD chip an APU? If so and you maybe had the GPU disabled, might it be re-enabled and bugging things out? Has anything else changed beyond just the CPU?

Have you tried to do a startup into Safe Mode? Maybe Safe Mode with networking if possible to remove and update the old hardware drivers? Run a ChkDsk, make sure that no major system files became corrupted. Ensure that all data cables are tight, power connections are tight, memory are seated in the slot. I'd check all those and see if you can't get the disk scanned and repaired (maybe use scan /sfc). Maybe if at all possible, going into a system restore may help replace something that was corrupted.

It's very odd to me to see a simple CPU swap cause so many issues to a modern windows install...and I wonder if there is some other cause for the corruption? Maybe re-seat the CPU? I would go through all of those things, to make sure it's all proper, and good to go. You say you don't have a backup of your data, do you have a 2nd pc that you could use to view the data on that hard drive? Or another PC that you could setup for hotswap so you don't have to choose which OS to boot to? It should matter either way, if you can use a sata to usb, esata or just rip the side off of a case and use the internal sata, you could at least backup your data or even run a scan disk to see if there's something needing repaired.

Keep us posted on what you're doing to resolve this issue! Hopefully we can get ya sorted without having to re-install! I also hope you can backup your data and will implement a setup to do so after this experience. It sucks when something like this happens, but there are solutions, we just gotta narrow it down to the one(s) that work for you!

:toast:
I mentioned in the OP CPU is a FX 8350 (not an APU). Safe-mode does the same thing black screen with cursor. Have tried resetting CPU. Yes i have another PC but it wouldn't let me access the disk. RAM was also changed
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
551 (0.22/day)
Likes
128
System Name it's a computer
Processor INTEL i5-2500K OC'ed @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS Z68-V DELUXE Gen3
Cooling NOCTURA NH-C14
Memory 16 GB CORSAIR Vengeance (4 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SSC 4GB
Storage Intel® Solid-State Drive 730 Series SSDSC2BP240G4R5 2.5" 240GB SATA 6Gb/s MLC
Display(s) SAMSUNG 24HD Model # 2494 Sync Master
Case CM HAF 922
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Gold AX850 Full Modular
Software Windows 10
#9
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
3,866 (1.95/day)
Likes
1,390
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#10
I just called quits and reinstalled Windows 7 on another SSD until i can figure this out
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
USA
#11
As compared to Windows xp or Any other of the windows version. Windows 7 is a bit more tacky while adding or removing hardware and doesn't allow easily to add remove software's.

Business Marketing
 
Last edited: