1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

windows 7 wont install...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by rufus65, Feb 9, 2010.

  1. WSP

    WSP New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    101 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Go into the bios,onto the (most likely) advanced bios setup. Find s.m.a.r.t hardisk feature and set it to enable.see if it helps.my friend's mobo (gigabyte p35 chipset) wont install win7 when s.m.a.r.t is set to anything but enable
     
    rufus65 says thanks.
  2. rufus65

    rufus65 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    heres my settings under Advanced>Drive Configuration:

    Use Automatic Mode: Enable
    ATA/IDE Mode: Native
    S.M.A.R.T.: Enable
    Hard Disk Pre-Delay: [0]

    Also, whats the difference between native and legacy, those are my options on my ATA/IDE Mode...
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24,148 (5.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,311
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Try Legacy.
     
    rufus65 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. rufus65

    rufus65 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    okay i think i may have got it, but its really strange.

    I downloaded the windows 7 Beta way back when... and i thought "since that was a trial of enterprise too, all i would have to do is extract the new product key and apply it to the old beta file"

    and so far so good, im looking at 4 out of 5 green checks at the win7 setup screen, its completeing the install right now...

    i dont know what changed but i just re-installed winXP home, connected my 2nd internal hard drive and card reader with my other stick of RAM [totalling 2GBs] and its working so far...

    why would this work now? was it because i got a bad download file from microsoft?
     
  5. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,471 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Yes, you got a corruption in your download. I had the same issue with the RC.
     
    rufus65 says thanks.
  6. rufus65

    rufus65 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    okay, well if thats taken care of, i want to know why it didnt ask me for a product key? i let it go all night, cause i was doing windows updates, and to my knowledge there is no time bomb. where can i see when my time is up? cause remember, i installed a trial...
     
  7. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,471 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    I think your trial simply expires when it's done?
     
    rufus65 says thanks.
  8. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14,532 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,268
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    It does eventually ask you for a product key - it's just not as in your face about product activation as XP was.

    Your RC copy will also expire in June and start blue-screening every two hours from next month.
     
    rufus65 says thanks.
  9. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,471 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    RC copies will:
    - Display a notification from feb 15th
    - Reboot every 2 hours from March 1st
    - Give you a black desktop and activation notices additional to the bihourly shutdowns from June 1st
     
    rufus65 says thanks.
  10. rufus65

    rufus65 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    well, it hasent done anything like that...

    should i be happy?
     
  11. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,471 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    It won't do those things until those dates, at least on the Release Candidate version.
    I'm not sure what the Enterprise trial will do.
     
    rufus65 says thanks.
  12. cool_recep

    cool_recep

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    351 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    It was either your ISO or your burning speed...

    BTW, I am still unable to understand the relation between BIOS update and the Windows 7 Setup file not recognizing it. I mean Windows 7 disc has nothing to do when you are updating your BIOS.
     
    rufus65 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    948 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    try burning the Image File with ImgBurn and cool recep is right. BIOS should have nothing to do with what is going on with the setup beside you configuring the CD/DVD to boot first.
     
    rufus65 says thanks.
  14. rufus65

    rufus65 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    my boot order is my dvd drive first andtl then my hard drive. and i tried imgburn and it couldnt even read my iso file...
     
  15. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,471 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Then get a new ISO file.
     
    rufus65 says thanks.
  16. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,123 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    well the image is naffed then because imgburn should work fine.
     
    rufus65 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. rufus65

    rufus65 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    thanks for all the help, i have successfully installed win7 enterprise beta and its running perfectly. it did ask me for a product key and i now have the full edition...
     
  18. Killura

    Killura New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Chicago
    I had the exact same problem on a new build, I just threw an older ide optical device into it and it installed no problem.
     
    rufus65 says thanks.
  19. vbx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    720 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    How can a product key turn a beta into a full edition? Am I missing something?
     
    rufus65 says thanks.
  20. rufus65

    rufus65 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    i had the beta of windows 7 Enterprise, and i 'found' a product key, and i just entered it in and it said:

    "Please open Microsoft Update to upgrade your current version of Windows 7 Enterprise *Trial Edition* to Windows 7 Enterprise *Full Edition*"

    i don't know what it did but i now got it and im happy, i checked to make sure that it was legit and it was, no cracks, mods, glitches, viruses, etc. I have a full version of win7 Enterprise

    *Off-Topic*
    Now that i have that taken care of i do have one more question; How come when i burn an ISO file onto my disc it cant properly verify it? I have re-installed the program three times [all from different websites] and when i finish burning my ISO it keeps and giving my failed verification messages. is it because im using a DVD-R so it cant read the info?
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)