• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 8 worth it?

Sh00t1st

New Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
371 (0.08/day)
Likes
25
Location
Austin,Texas
System Name Battlefield 3
Processor Phenom II x3 715 heka unlocked to x4 3.3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE ga-ma785g-ud3h
Cooling arctic cooling freezer 64 pro
Memory 4 gig ddr2
Video Card(s) saphire 5770
Storage 60gb mushkin ssd,120 and 160 gig ide
Display(s) 1 19" crt, 2 17" crt
Case 30 dollar gaming case with fan grills removed
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 450 corsair
Software windows 7
Benchmark Scores Plays battlefield 3 well enough that i was ranked 1st globally in vehicles for november and december
#26
One question, why is microsoft trying to kill its own baby ?
It's as if they see apples encroaching market share as a sign to jump ship from a mouse and keyboard centered model to touchscreen, it doth baffles mee !!
And yeah i know the desktop is still there and i imagine you could easily turn off the tiles feature but when most people who aren't tech literate cant even find the run command when you tell them where it is or how to search for it using the windows search feature, it really puts doubt into my mind as to the effectiveness of 8.
I personally might upgrade to it if i ever find a powerful tablet, but otherwise no.
 

LifeOnMars

New Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.73/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#27
I finally found a use for my old 1024x768 monitor.....Metro UI :) Added that to the side of my standard 1080p and I have been loving windows 8 release preview. Smooth and fast with my setup. Only 1 issue so far with games and that's Back to the future not launching but I'm sure I can sort it.
Edit - Company Of Heroes never played smoothly on Windows 7 for me on various installs? I'm now playing it fully maxed DX10 with full AA and smooth as a peach. I'm really enjoying this OS so far :)
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
1,528 (0.49/day)
Likes
324
Location
Canada/Québec/Montreal
System Name Main PC
Processor PII 925 @3.724GHz (266x14) 1.525v NB 2660 1.425v
Motherboard Gigabyte AM3 GA-890XA-UD3 (790x+SB850)
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev.B
Memory Hyperx 8GB (2x4) 1600@1418 8-7-7-20-27-1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 Stock (Max Overclock 1030/1200)
Storage 1x1TB WD Green / 1x1TB Seagate
Display(s) LCD Samsung 24" 16:9
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Audio Device(s) On-Board HD
Power Supply CM 750w GX |3.3v@25a|5v@25a|12v@60a
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores later...
#28
i always wait about 6-9 months before switching to a new OS it give time to get some bug & security fix or a SP1

But not sure ill switch for Windows 8 that quick this time i may wait a full year or wait for the next windows after that , idk ill have to wait & see how it goes (win8) over time
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
2,203 (0.83/day)
Likes
641
Location
Marlow, ENGLAND
System Name Chachamaru-III | Retro Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K | Intel Pentium II 450MHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR TZ77XE4 (Intel Z77 Chipset) | MSI MS-6116 (Intel 440BX chipset)
Cooling Thermaltake CLW0217 Water 2.0 Extreme, case fully populated
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ares 1600MHz (2x8GB) [30 10-10-10] | 512MB PC133 SDRAM
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce 1070 Gaming Z, Intel HD 4000 (for secondary monitors) | 3dfx Voodoo3 3000
Storage 250GB SK hynix SSD (OS), Seagate 3TB (Storage), Toshiba 3TB (Steam), Samsung 1TB (Personal Files)
Display(s) Samsung 2443BWT-1 24" @1920x1200, Dell 1708fp 17" @1280x1024 & Eizo FlexScan L887 20" @1600x1200
Case Coolermaster HAF 922 | Beige box
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z (Speakers), Sound Blaster Audigy 2 (Headphones) | Yamaha Audician 32 Plus
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750 G2 | 250W ASETEC
Mouse Microsoft Wireless Laser Mouse 6000 v2.0 | Microsoft Serial Mouse v2.0A
Keyboard UNICOMP Classic | Dell AT102W
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Pro | Microsoft Windows 98SE
#29
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
6,165 (1.66/day)
Likes
1,655
Location
Austin Texas
System Name silen8
Processor Intel i7 7820X Delidded @ 4.64Ghz / 3.1Ghz Mesh
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling 240mm Corsair H105 Intake
Memory 32 GB Quad 3434Mhz DDR4 15-16-16-38-300-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
Storage 1Tb Samsung 960 Pro m2, 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD
Display(s) Dell 24" 2560x1440 144hz, G-Sync @ 165Hz
Case NZXT S340 Elite Black
Audio Device(s) Arctis 7
Power Supply FSP HydroG 750W
Mouse zowie ec-2
Keyboard corsair k65 tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Cb: 2103 Multi, 209 Single, 10450 Timespy - 10150 GPU/11900 CPU, superpi 1M - 7.71s
#30
Minimum res for 8 is 1366x768.
minimum rez is 1024x768

"Microsoft is planning for tablets that use both the 1024x768 and 1366x768 resolutions common in earlier and lower-end tablets as well as the high-DPI screens that are being (and will be) ushered in by the new iPad"

1366x768 is only if you want the snap thingy, thats what ive read so take with a truck of salt.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,206 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,694
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#31
Edit - Company Of Heroes never played smoothly on Windows 7 for me on various installs? I'm now playing it fully maxed DX10 with full AA and smooth as a peach. I'm really enjoying this OS so far :)
DX10 always ran like ass for me in that game, so i always maxed DX9 instead.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,440 (1.58/day)
Likes
1,621
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#33
Anyone managed to get this damn thing (Win8 64bit) working in VMWare Player? Whatever i do, i can't make it work. It just spits out some unexepcted error and that's it. Sucks.
what version of vmware player do you have?
 

Yo_Wattup

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
789 (0.36/day)
Likes
198
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name Desktop/Gamer/Digital Audio Wokstation ||| HTPC
Processor 2500k @ 4.65ghz ||| AMD A8 @ 3.6ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 with single Blue Antec Tri-Cool 120mm ||| Stock
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X 1600 @1900mhz 8-9-9-24 ||| 8GB G.Skill 1600 CL9
Video Card(s) 2x HIS HD6950 2GB Crossfire, 6970 clocks ||| HD6550D
Storage 120GB Intel 320 series SSD + 2TB storage ||| 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 32" Sony Bravia LCD 1080p ||| 50" Hitachi Plasma 1080p
Case Raidmax Raptor modded to 7 fans ||| A compact HP Case
Audio Device(s) Firewire audio interface + two 9" studio monitors, 450 REAL watts ||| onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W ||| generic 400W
Software Win 7 Ultimate + Win 8 consumer preview||| Win 7 Pro
Benchmark Scores Never drops below 60fps Battlefield 3 everything on max, fov 90. :D
#34
Anyone managed to get this damn thing (Win8 64bit) working in VMWare Player? Whatever i do, i can't make it work. It just spits out some unexepcted error and that's it. Sucks.
Why would you use VMWare player? Why not just make a partition on a drive and install it properly? Its not like mac or something where theres a lot of complications.... unless you have a specific reason
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#35
well when u disable their "Metro UI" or what u will call it, it looks the same as Windows 7.

but some of the first screens i saw of Windows 8 before the "Metro UI" was where the taskbar was split into like 3 and i was like cool if Windows 8 would look like that i will buy it for sure but that changed fast so basic windows 7 and i was like oki a updated Windows 7 only how much new will that bring? maybe more stability for explorer and memory tweaking and so on would be nice but i kinda doubt bcs it's ms.
You can't disable Metro and bring back the start menu starting with the Consumer Preview and newer.

The start screen is a productivity nightmare. Even shutting down is a PITA. I'm all for Metro being the default option, but power users need to be able to disable it entirely.

So far, we can't. We are forced to use at least the new Start screen.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
752 (0.28/day)
Likes
152
Processor Intel Core i7-4790K
Motherboard Intel Board DZ87KLT-75K
Cooling Intel Stock Cooler
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX {F3-2400C11D-16GXM x 2 [32GB]}
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce GTX 970
Storage Samsung EVO 250GB mSATA SSD + Seagate 3TB HDD
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2718Q
Case In Win F430
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 660
Mouse Dell KM714 Wireless
Keyboard Dell KM714 Wireless
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#36
Personally wont change for quite sometime maybe 1 year or so, the thing that might make me move to Windows 8 is games.
If Microsoft could just listen to people rumbling about wanting to disable the Metro UI, and go ahead and give an option that comes with classic start button it would be nice, even tho the desktop on Windows 8 does not look as good as Windows 7/Vista, but with an option for classic start button on it would make very many people to consider moving to it despite it falling shot on looks.

Microsoft should make the setup detect the peripherals attached to the machine/device detect and determine whether the machine/device is a tablet or Laptop/Desktop so it can recommend the type of interface, eg Options are

When installing

I would like this option 1

1: When the Windows 8 installation is at the final stage of installation right before setting up a computer name and user name, there should be one menu before that asking a Laptop/Desktop user a question like this:

Q: Which type of user interface would you prefer?
A: Metro UI Without Start Button
B: Classic Style Windows With Start Button but Without Metro UI
After installation there is still an option in the control panel for the user to switch to whichever interface any time they'd want to change.

2: When the Windows 8 is installed it determines the type of machine/device/hardware and chooses the interface appropriately without asking,
A: If tablet, automatically it chooses Metro UI
B: If desktop/laptop automatically it chooses Classic Style Windows With Start Button but Without Metro UI
After installation there is still an option in the control panel for the user to switch to whichever interface any time they'd want to change.

Just my thoughts, too bad Microsoft doesn't listen to free advice they have to pay you to listen to you, so i guess this will never happen
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,440 (1.58/day)
Likes
1,621
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#37
Personally wont change for quite sometime maybe 1 year or so, the thing that might make me move to Windows 8 is games.
If Microsoft could just listen to people rumbling about wanting to disable the Metro UI, and go ahead and give an option that comes with classic start button it would be nice, even tho the desktop on Windows 8 does not look as good as Windows 7/Vista, but with an option for classic start button on it would make very many people to consider moving to it despite it falling shot on looks.

Microsoft should make the setup detect the peripherals attached to the machine/device detect and determine whether the machine/device is a tablet or Laptop/Desktop so it can recommend the type of interface, eg Options are

When installing

I would like this option 1

1: When the Windows 8 installation is at the final stage of installation right before setting up a computer name and user name, there should be one menu before that asking a Laptop/Desktop user a question like this:

Q: Which type of user interface would you prefer?
A: Metro UI Without Start Button
B: Classic Style Windows With Start Button but Without Metro UI
After installation there is still an option in the control panel for the user to switch to whichever interface any time they'd want to change.

2: When the Windows 8 is installed it determines the type of machine/device/hardware and chooses the interface appropriately without asking,
A: If tablet, automatically it chooses Metro UI
B: If desktop/laptop automatically it chooses Classic Style Windows With Start Button but Without Metro UI
After installation there is still an option in the control panel for the user to switch to whichever interface any time they'd want to change.

Just my thoughts, too bad Microsoft doesn't listen to free advice they have to pay you to listen to you, so i guess this will never happen
and so many people on other forums have issues with having options like that.... I think your solution is excellent.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,440 (1.58/day)
Likes
1,621
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#38
Why would you use VMWare player? Why not just make a partition on a drive and install it properly? Its not like mac or something where theres a lot of complications.... unless you have a specific reason
VM is easier to trash if you're tired of it and you don't have a small partition just hangin there that you can barely use. Also you run into other boot issues as well... it's more of a PITA....

get sick of 8, trash the vm and not worry about boot options/recovery (if something fucks up) and you can port it to another machine.... can't do it with a regular partition....
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,528 (4.82/day)
Likes
5,612
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#39
If VMWare isn't working right (VMWare Workstation 8 worked fine for Win8,) I would give VirtualBox a try.