1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows Aero partly messed up.

Discussion in 'General Software' started by CDdude55, Sep 14, 2010.

  1. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    So im just on the internet and randomly some feature of aero just randomly disappear. This is also happening in IE and not just Firefox.

    Maybe a driver issue?

    Here's some pics:


    [​IMG]

    No words are coming up on top of the web browsers either:
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,554 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    919
    Location:
    Independent in Imperialistic
    firefox bug ? ;P

    I dont have ff and have never seen that issue you have....
     
  3. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    It's happening with IE to unfortunately.:(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,554 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    919
    Location:
    Independent in Imperialistic
    maybe its SLI+Aero? Betadriver?
    (As I see you dont have ATI, main suspect for incompatibilities 8)
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  5. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ya i'm thinking it could SLI acting up. I restarted my computer and it's fine now, just hope it doesn't come back.

    I'm using the 258.96 drivers.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. yami2ki

    yami2ki

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    I had something similar to that happen on my Vista PC, and an icon would appear on the taskbar that said the video driver stopped working and restarted or something... I just re-installed the driver and it seemed to fix it
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  7. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,866 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,500
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  8. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,400 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,354
    sounds like an aero glitch to me. work on your drivers.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    All of a sudden this happens and aero went away:

    [​IMG]



    Still haven't check my drivers yet, may try and move up to the 260.56 Beta's.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ok, so im downloading the Beta drivers right now.

    One thing i really hate about Windows 7 sometimes though, is how it automatically downloads drivers for you, it helps sometimes, but in this case, it's annoying as hell. :(

    EDIT: The Beta drivers couldn't detect my cards:confused:, so i just let Windows do it's thing and redownload the 258.96 drivers.
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2010
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,866 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,500
    not necessarily a driver glitch, maybe a problem with some dll in the os. you can try and run sfc /scannow or system restore
     
  12. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    As soon as i hit enter to get into command prompt to try that, my computer BSOD'd. lol :((it was some sort of system service exception blue screen error)

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: I have sfc/scannow doing it's thing as of now.
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2010
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,866 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,500
    That's bad, really bad. I think the only reasonable thing in this case is reinstalling (windows repair). Luckily win7 is fast (winxp is darn slow when you perform repair function).

    btw did you add/remove some hardware? it can also cause it.
     
  14. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    It found corrupt files, though i am not sure what it is:

    [​IMG]

    So i checked the logs in the CBS folder and here's what i see at the vary bottom:

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,866 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,500
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928228
    note that some files sfc can't fix are not that important, however it ain't easy to interpret this.

    It seems it cannot repair miguicontrols.dll. but anyway after sfc and reboot you still have this problem?
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  16. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Thanks for that link.:)

    Haven't rebooted yet, but my aero is fine right now. But like i said, it goes away randomly at times. So i hope it's fine now.

    As for the BSOD, that was the first time i got that BSOD, it's definitely not a frequent thing.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,866 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,500
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  18. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    For some reason i can't enable SLI in the Nvidia control panel anymore lol.:confused:

    EDIT: I have been thanked 666 times, i think that could be the issue. lol:laugh:
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2010
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,554 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    919
    Location:
    Independent in Imperialistic
    lol :) What do you prefer, another thanks, or keep the 666 ?
     
  20. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    :laugh:lol, luckily i just got another thanks.:)

    So lets hope the bad luck disappears.:laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)