• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Windows Backup Problems

Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
1,584 (0.47/day)
Likes
750
#1
Having a problem backing up Windows 7, need help. Basically, I am having the problem in which the backup will not create at all and fails at the shadow copy. This happens in Windows Backup using both the disk image backup and the personal file backup. It goes to maybe 5%-8% of Shadow Copy depending on the backup type and fails. The error that comes in event viewer is 0x81000019. Yes the disk is brand new and double the size of C:.

I tried the fix of making a new 490mb system reserve partition and that did not help (http://social.technet.microsoft.com...l/thread/fce6950d-c06d-4dd0-a850-67022db4fe04) I formatted the disk several times and that didn't help. I tried a third party program, Comodo backup, and that too failed to operate I would say based on the shadow copy service. I tried this fix as well (http://social.technet.microsoft.com...aac-a0af-4740-a331-2b14d604a846?prof=required) and I failed at the regsvr32 es.dll, regsvr32 msxml3.dll, regsvr32 msxml4.dll commands, and WMI Writer when using the vssadmin list writers command was not responding. I've also tried stopping and restarting the service.

Besides doing a manual backup using Acronis, which is not preferred at this point, I don't know how to fix this.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
1,584 (0.47/day)
Likes
750
#2
So I got this fixed on one system, it appeared to be just a cleaning of the registry with CCleaner and removing all the old system restore images that Windows automatically creates. I tried this on the other machine and no bueno. Unfortunately I haven't had a chance to further mess with it, but if anybody knows of a fix that for sure works, let me know. I've read the thing on language packs from Microsoft and that is not it either...
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
1,584 (0.47/day)
Likes
750
#3
I still cannot fix this issue. I also tried moving the system reserved partition to the main partition (IE I deleted both the original system reserve partition and the one I created, and fixed the boot to boot from the normal C partition) and nothing. There are so many "fixes" online and none of them seem to work. I've used Acronis to back it up in the meantime but this is a bit ridiculous.
 

UbErN00b

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2012
Messages
255 (0.13/day)
Likes
44
Location
Ingerland
System Name le me gaming and porn rig!!
Processor 2500k
Motherboard GA-Z68X-UD3-b3
Cooling Air baby!
Memory 8GB 2000mhz dual channel
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor X HD 7950 3GB
Storage Corsair Force 3 240GB & 2TB HDD
Display(s) Catleap 1440p ;)
Case CM Storm Sniper
Audio Device(s) HUD-MX1 headphone amp/DAC
Power Supply Corsair TX750
#4
I still cannot fix this issue. I also tried moving the system reserved partition to the main partition (IE I deleted both the original system reserve partition and the one I created, and fixed the boot to boot from the normal C partition) and nothing. There are so many "fixes" online and none of them seem to work. I've used Acronis to back it up in the meantime but this is a bit ridiculous.
I would use Acronis or Ghost any day over Windows backup.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
1,584 (0.47/day)
Likes
750
#6
This isn't about personal preferences. Backing up while having the system down is not an option.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
3,578 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,918
Location
Oregon, USA
System Name GLaDOS
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8 ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FXA-GD65
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz (2 x 4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI R7970
Storage 2 WD Blue 500GBs, 1 WD 1TB
Display(s) 2 Acer S231HL 23" LED backlit LCD's on a Dual LCD stand
Case Corsair 600T White edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 850HX 850W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#7
I had this issue with my rig once, switched to Syncback and haven't looked back since.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
1,584 (0.47/day)
Likes
750
#8
Does that allow you to create a system image? Not Cobian, but one that sounds like it, would not let me create as well because it also failed at Shadowcopy I believe, basically as soon as it started it wouldn't let me.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
3,578 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,918
Location
Oregon, USA
System Name GLaDOS
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8 ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FXA-GD65
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz (2 x 4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI R7970
Storage 2 WD Blue 500GBs, 1 WD 1TB
Display(s) 2 Acer S231HL 23" LED backlit LCD's on a Dual LCD stand
Case Corsair 600T White edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 850HX 850W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#9
Don't think so. I just use it to backup my data I can't live without. I don't give two craps about reloading my OS.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
1,584 (0.47/day)
Likes
750
#11
Don't think so. I just use it to backup my data I can't live without. I don't give two craps about reloading my OS.
Well I'm glad you don't, but this is in an environment where as little downtime as possible is wanted and it is much easier to restore an image with all programs and data then reinstall everything and settings and all.

i also get this problem Guitarrassdeamor :(
Have you tried any steps to resolve it?