• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Windows boots to the desktop then freezes

Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
481 (0.14/day)
Likes
94
Location
Deerfield Beach, FL
System Name My 1st System Build (Up-Grade #4.5)/ Wife's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550@3.5GHz / AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4/ GIGABYTE GA-K8NSNXP-939 socket
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700 110mm CPU Cooler / CM Hyper N520
Memory G.Skill 8GB (4x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC28500) 5-5-5-15@2.1v/ G.Skill 4GB DDR PC3200 400MHz 2.5CL
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 6970 2GB/ ATi X800 XT PE 256mb
Storage WD Caviar SE16 640GB 7200rpm SATA (x 2) in Raid 0 / Acomdata 500GB external HHD/ WD Raptor 10K 150GB
Display(s) HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel/LG Flatron 20.1/ HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel
Case Lian Li (Lancool) PC-K63 / BMW Aluminum Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro/ Sound Blaster Audigy2 Z5
Power Supply COUGAR-SX850 850W 80 PLUS SILVER Certified Modular/ Corsair 400w 80 plus certifed psu
Software Windows Vista Ultimate X64 (retail) w/ SP-2/ Windows XP Pro w/ SP-3
#1
I'm having a problem with my wife's PC, it will boot up to the desk top but does not seem to load 100% and comes to a stop. The mouse moves fine but is not able to click on and open anything. The hour glass just keeps rotating like it's waiting for windows to finish loading up.

Her PC has been running flawlessly for several years all the while maintaining it with the proper anti-virus and spy-ware programs run on a timely schedule.

I switched her keyboard out to a new one several days ago before any of this started and thought that may be an issue, but by switching back to the old one it had no effect.

Just before this freeze up problem started, she told me that the Avast anti-virus program she uses sent her an update that there was a newer version available and asked if she wanted to download it. She did and indicated to install the free version, which she uses. Once the update stared it continued on for a very long period of time with out finishing. I checked it later that evening and found the Avast update to be still running and decided to cancel it but had a hard time doing so.

I finally was able to close it out but was unable to restart her PC so I shut it down using the power button, let it sit for several minutes, then started it up again. It continues to load up to the desktop then stops before it fully loads 100%.
The hour glass keeps rotating and the mouse is not able to click on and open anything at all.

I don't know if this is a hardware or software issue or if that on-line upgrade for the anti-virus program had anything to do with this problem.

My main concern is getting the PC to load up properly and not lose existing folders and programs on her HHD. Most of her files and folders are already backed up to an external HHD, but there are a few folders that haven't been backed up as of yet.

Sorry for the long drawn out explanation, but if anyone can offer any suggestions or advice on how I might be able to figure out and solve the problem causing this, I would really appreciate it.

*+
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
390 (0.18/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel C2Q Q9550 (2.83 GHZ)
Cooling Intel OC27vv
Memory 12 GB DDR3 667mhz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5670
Storage Seagate - 500GB | 7200RPM | 32MB Cache | Sata-3G
Display(s) BenQ RL2455
Case Dell Tower
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair 600w
#2
Have you tried booting into safe mode and see what happens? If necessary disable all start-up items except for the AV, and restart the computer normally.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
481 (0.14/day)
Likes
94
Location
Deerfield Beach, FL
System Name My 1st System Build (Up-Grade #4.5)/ Wife's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550@3.5GHz / AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4/ GIGABYTE GA-K8NSNXP-939 socket
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700 110mm CPU Cooler / CM Hyper N520
Memory G.Skill 8GB (4x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC28500) 5-5-5-15@2.1v/ G.Skill 4GB DDR PC3200 400MHz 2.5CL
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 6970 2GB/ ATi X800 XT PE 256mb
Storage WD Caviar SE16 640GB 7200rpm SATA (x 2) in Raid 0 / Acomdata 500GB external HHD/ WD Raptor 10K 150GB
Display(s) HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel/LG Flatron 20.1/ HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel
Case Lian Li (Lancool) PC-K63 / BMW Aluminum Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro/ Sound Blaster Audigy2 Z5
Power Supply COUGAR-SX850 850W 80 PLUS SILVER Certified Modular/ Corsair 400w 80 plus certifed psu
Software Windows Vista Ultimate X64 (retail) w/ SP-2/ Windows XP Pro w/ SP-3
#3
No...haven't tried safe mode yet. How can I access safe mode while windows is booting ? Using Windows XP Pro...thxxx

*+
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,385 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,027
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#4
Keep hitting F8 after the bios screen.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
481 (0.14/day)
Likes
94
Location
Deerfield Beach, FL
System Name My 1st System Build (Up-Grade #4.5)/ Wife's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550@3.5GHz / AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4/ GIGABYTE GA-K8NSNXP-939 socket
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700 110mm CPU Cooler / CM Hyper N520
Memory G.Skill 8GB (4x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC28500) 5-5-5-15@2.1v/ G.Skill 4GB DDR PC3200 400MHz 2.5CL
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 6970 2GB/ ATi X800 XT PE 256mb
Storage WD Caviar SE16 640GB 7200rpm SATA (x 2) in Raid 0 / Acomdata 500GB external HHD/ WD Raptor 10K 150GB
Display(s) HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel/LG Flatron 20.1/ HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel
Case Lian Li (Lancool) PC-K63 / BMW Aluminum Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro/ Sound Blaster Audigy2 Z5
Power Supply COUGAR-SX850 850W 80 PLUS SILVER Certified Modular/ Corsair 400w 80 plus certifed psu
Software Windows Vista Ultimate X64 (retail) w/ SP-2/ Windows XP Pro w/ SP-3
#5
Yeah...I went to google and got the F8...lol:p....thxxx

It boots up in safe mode and seems to work fine. Now I just need to figure out what's causing windows to freeze up befor it fully loads in normal start up operation.

Any suggestions where I might start ?
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#6
off the top of my head:-\
Start>Run>msconfig>startup tab and then uncheck some of the applications loading on startup.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,129 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,210
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage 2x Toshiba 3TB, Seagate 2TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q 1ms
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z + AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10, Win7 x64 SP1 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Average....
#7
Uninstall Avast and try to boot normally. Sound like the update somehow got corrupted. If that works, then just reinstall Avast again at that point.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
481 (0.14/day)
Likes
94
Location
Deerfield Beach, FL
System Name My 1st System Build (Up-Grade #4.5)/ Wife's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550@3.5GHz / AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4/ GIGABYTE GA-K8NSNXP-939 socket
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700 110mm CPU Cooler / CM Hyper N520
Memory G.Skill 8GB (4x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC28500) 5-5-5-15@2.1v/ G.Skill 4GB DDR PC3200 400MHz 2.5CL
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 6970 2GB/ ATi X800 XT PE 256mb
Storage WD Caviar SE16 640GB 7200rpm SATA (x 2) in Raid 0 / Acomdata 500GB external HHD/ WD Raptor 10K 150GB
Display(s) HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel/LG Flatron 20.1/ HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel
Case Lian Li (Lancool) PC-K63 / BMW Aluminum Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro/ Sound Blaster Audigy2 Z5
Power Supply COUGAR-SX850 850W 80 PLUS SILVER Certified Modular/ Corsair 400w 80 plus certifed psu
Software Windows Vista Ultimate X64 (retail) w/ SP-2/ Windows XP Pro w/ SP-3
#8
Did a quick scan with malwarebytes and came up clean. Then went to misconfig and startup to delete what looked to be unnecessary programs running in the back round, though it's hard for me to determine what needs to stay or go.
May have deleted to many startup programs...will only restart to the screen saver, no programs are loading..I'll try and go back to safe mode and re-apply some programs I deleted.
Also, would using system restore be an option here ?
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#9
Yes you could do a system restore.
It's highly unlikely it will make things worse.

If the system restore does not work, you can go back into safe mode and start uninstalling anything which loads on start up which includes all hardware drivers if it allows you to.

If that doesn't work, then a windows install/repair may resolve the issue.
Non the less i think it is to do with a driver loading on start up mainly, then some sort of application.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
481 (0.14/day)
Likes
94
Location
Deerfield Beach, FL
System Name My 1st System Build (Up-Grade #4.5)/ Wife's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550@3.5GHz / AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4/ GIGABYTE GA-K8NSNXP-939 socket
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700 110mm CPU Cooler / CM Hyper N520
Memory G.Skill 8GB (4x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC28500) 5-5-5-15@2.1v/ G.Skill 4GB DDR PC3200 400MHz 2.5CL
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 6970 2GB/ ATi X800 XT PE 256mb
Storage WD Caviar SE16 640GB 7200rpm SATA (x 2) in Raid 0 / Acomdata 500GB external HHD/ WD Raptor 10K 150GB
Display(s) HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel/LG Flatron 20.1/ HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel
Case Lian Li (Lancool) PC-K63 / BMW Aluminum Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro/ Sound Blaster Audigy2 Z5
Power Supply COUGAR-SX850 850W 80 PLUS SILVER Certified Modular/ Corsair 400w 80 plus certifed psu
Software Windows Vista Ultimate X64 (retail) w/ SP-2/ Windows XP Pro w/ SP-3
#10
Thxxx to everyone above...all your suggestion helped me solve this problem. I believe the culprit was the Avast program update. Once I was able to access that program through safe mode and uninstall it, Windows XP loaded up completely and seems to be running normally again.

I do have a question though about Avast and also Ad-Aware. I have been using both these programs for sometime and have had very good success, but recently these program websites when sending updates for newer versions (I use their free programs) they seem to be making it harder to apply the free version and trying to move one to installing a paid version without one really knowing and thus ending up with at the least a trial version.
Anyone out there use either of these and experienced similar hassles and do you guys recommend I continue using Avast or Ad-Aware or suggest some other freeware ?

Again I greatly appreciate everyones input to help me resolve this pain in the A** problem...:toast:
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,652 (0.51/day)
Likes
234
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.1 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#11
nah you'll just mess your files up with sys restore ... i used it once on xp and never again.

if you want to fix it right without compromise it going to take time an effort ... but its free :)

you need to post full specs first with gpuz and hw monitor .. then paste details of the powersupply ... youll have to look inside the case in the back.

Edit: yeah stufg like this happens if a program is dirty ... thats why i dont use webshit :)

glad you fixed it as this rules out a hardware issue ... my point was to erase certain startup programs including avast ... but i never heard avast being dirty so it was not my priority
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
390 (0.18/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel C2Q Q9550 (2.83 GHZ)
Cooling Intel OC27vv
Memory 12 GB DDR3 667mhz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5670
Storage Seagate - 500GB | 7200RPM | 32MB Cache | Sata-3G
Display(s) BenQ RL2455
Case Dell Tower
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair 600w
#12
Thxxx to everyone above...all your suggestion helped me solve this problem. I believe the culprit was the Avast program update. Once I was able to access that program through safe mode and uninstall it, Windows XP loaded up completely and seems to be running normally again.

I do have a question though about Avast and also Ad-Aware. I have been using both these programs for sometime and have had very good success, but recently these program websites when sending updates for newer versions (I use their free programs) they seem to be making it harder to apply the free version and trying to move one to installing a paid version without one really knowing and thus ending up with at the least a trial version.
Anyone out there use either of these and experienced similar hassles and do you guys recommend I continue using Avast or Ad-Aware or suggest some other freeware ?

Again I greatly appreciate everyones input to help me resolve this pain in the A** problem...:toast:

You know, the same thing has occurred to me, too. Avast is making it difficult to obtain their free software. Normally, I don't go to their website to download their AV. It's much easier to download from download.com. As far as Ad-Aware; I haven't used that program in ages. Back in my Windows XP days, I'd use a program that would patch the registry for holes that spyware would use to infect the system. If I'm not mistaken, its called Spyware Blaster. However, I tend to use the HOST file method for blocking ads and whatnot. A big HOST file on XP tends to slow things down. Glad to hear you remedy your problem.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderatorâ„¢
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.32/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#13
recently these program websites when sending updates for newer versions (I use their free programs) they seem to be making it harder to apply the free version and trying to move one to installing a paid version without one really knowing and thus ending up with at the least a trial version.
That made me switch all my pc's and those at work to Microsoft Security Essentials.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
481 (0.14/day)
Likes
94
Location
Deerfield Beach, FL
System Name My 1st System Build (Up-Grade #4.5)/ Wife's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550@3.5GHz / AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4/ GIGABYTE GA-K8NSNXP-939 socket
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700 110mm CPU Cooler / CM Hyper N520
Memory G.Skill 8GB (4x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC28500) 5-5-5-15@2.1v/ G.Skill 4GB DDR PC3200 400MHz 2.5CL
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 6970 2GB/ ATi X800 XT PE 256mb
Storage WD Caviar SE16 640GB 7200rpm SATA (x 2) in Raid 0 / Acomdata 500GB external HHD/ WD Raptor 10K 150GB
Display(s) HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel/LG Flatron 20.1/ HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel
Case Lian Li (Lancool) PC-K63 / BMW Aluminum Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro/ Sound Blaster Audigy2 Z5
Power Supply COUGAR-SX850 850W 80 PLUS SILVER Certified Modular/ Corsair 400w 80 plus certifed psu
Software Windows Vista Ultimate X64 (retail) w/ SP-2/ Windows XP Pro w/ SP-3
#14
nah you'll just mess your files up with sys restore ... i used it once on xp and never again.

if you want to fix it right without compromise it going to take time an effort ... but its free :)

you need to post full specs first with gpuz and hw monitor .. then paste details of the powersupply ... youll have to look inside the case in the back.

Edit: yeah stufg like this happens if a program is dirty ... thats why i dont use webshit :)

glad you fixed it as this rules out a hardware issue ... my point was to erase certain startup programs including avast ... but i never heard avast being dirty so it was not my priority
Thxxx for the input Ruski, I too was hoping it wasn't a hardware or virus issue and it looked to be a corrupt install of the Avast software upgrade. I'm also leery of installing programs off the web unless they have very good reviews and high recommendations.

Again big Thxxx to all ....:)

*+
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
481 (0.14/day)
Likes
94
Location
Deerfield Beach, FL
System Name My 1st System Build (Up-Grade #4.5)/ Wife's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550@3.5GHz / AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4/ GIGABYTE GA-K8NSNXP-939 socket
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700 110mm CPU Cooler / CM Hyper N520
Memory G.Skill 8GB (4x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC28500) 5-5-5-15@2.1v/ G.Skill 4GB DDR PC3200 400MHz 2.5CL
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 6970 2GB/ ATi X800 XT PE 256mb
Storage WD Caviar SE16 640GB 7200rpm SATA (x 2) in Raid 0 / Acomdata 500GB external HHD/ WD Raptor 10K 150GB
Display(s) HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel/LG Flatron 20.1/ HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel
Case Lian Li (Lancool) PC-K63 / BMW Aluminum Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro/ Sound Blaster Audigy2 Z5
Power Supply COUGAR-SX850 850W 80 PLUS SILVER Certified Modular/ Corsair 400w 80 plus certifed psu
Software Windows Vista Ultimate X64 (retail) w/ SP-2/ Windows XP Pro w/ SP-3
#15
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,423 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,603
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#16
If you want a really good antivirus I can give you a code and link for sophos... I can give yah a discount on it!!!!

I use it and it's been great. no problems with it and it uses low amounts of RAM compared to bloated mcafee or norton or avg!
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#17
I may do the same.......

*+
Good to hear you are sorted and found the AV was borked.

I used to use AVG Free.
i noticed things starting to go down hill with the release of AVG 2011 and then the AV became a resource hog with 2012 and had annoying things set by default, like telling me my we browser is using x amount of memory....so what?

I now use MS security essentials and it has been fine.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
481 (0.14/day)
Likes
94
Location
Deerfield Beach, FL
System Name My 1st System Build (Up-Grade #4.5)/ Wife's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550@3.5GHz / AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4/ GIGABYTE GA-K8NSNXP-939 socket
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700 110mm CPU Cooler / CM Hyper N520
Memory G.Skill 8GB (4x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC28500) 5-5-5-15@2.1v/ G.Skill 4GB DDR PC3200 400MHz 2.5CL
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 6970 2GB/ ATi X800 XT PE 256mb
Storage WD Caviar SE16 640GB 7200rpm SATA (x 2) in Raid 0 / Acomdata 500GB external HHD/ WD Raptor 10K 150GB
Display(s) HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel/LG Flatron 20.1/ HP LP2465 1920x1200 S-PVA Panel
Case Lian Li (Lancool) PC-K63 / BMW Aluminum Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro/ Sound Blaster Audigy2 Z5
Power Supply COUGAR-SX850 850W 80 PLUS SILVER Certified Modular/ Corsair 400w 80 plus certifed psu
Software Windows Vista Ultimate X64 (retail) w/ SP-2/ Windows XP Pro w/ SP-3
#18
If you want a really good antivirus I can give you a code and link for sophos... I can give yah a discount on it!!!!

I use it and it's been great. no problems with it and it uses low amounts of RAM compared to bloated mcafee or norton or avg!
Thxxx for the offer, but just interested in a freeware program....:)

Good to hear you are sorted and found the AV was borked.

I used to use AVG Free.
i noticed things starting to go down hill with the release of AVG 2011 and then the AV became a resource hog with 2012 and had annoying things set by default, like telling me my we browser is using x amount of memory....so what?

I now use MS security essentials and it has been fine.
I too use to run AVG up till a few years ago till I found it to be troublesome. After the help I got from you guys here to solve the freeze-up problem, I dumped Avast and installed MS security essentials on both my PC's.

GO HEAT !
*+