• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Windows can't boot, restore, safe mode, ect ATIPCIE.SYS

Joined
Dec 14, 2012
Messages
71 (0.04/day)
Likes
0
#1
OKay so I'm at the point were i just bought my new cpu and mobo which is asus sabertooth 990fx 2.0 with the 8120 amd 8 core. I looked up ATIPCIE.SYS and it says I'm having some kind of drive problems. I got linux but it wont let me edit my main drive saying it isn't mounted. I was going to delete and re install my video card drives to fix the problem or hoping it would.
If I were to delete it and update it would it fix this problem? I need answers on what I should do before i go over my friends house. My Hard drive works at his house no problem. But once it goes into my pc it doesn't work. His hard drive doesn't work in my pc neither. yes I've changed it from achi or whatever it is to ide now it's gotten further but it stops at the starting windows screen. Any suggestions? if you have skype I can show you what's going on.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
990 (0.43/day)
Likes
473
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
#2
OKay so I'm at the point were i just bought my new cpu and mobo which is asus sabertooth 990fx 2.0 with the 8120 amd 8 core. I looked up ATIPCIE.SYS and it says I'm having some kind of drive problems. I got linux but it wont let me edit my main drive saying it isn't mounted. I was going to delete and re install my video card drives to fix the problem or hoping it would.
If I were to delete it and update it would it fix this problem? I need answers on what I should do before i go over my friends house. My Hard drive works at his house no problem. But once it goes into my pc it doesn't work. His hard drive doesn't work in my pc neither. yes I've changed it from achi or whatever it is to ide now it's gotten further but it stops at the starting windows screen. Any suggestions? if you have skype I can show you what's going on.
Boot in VGA mode and reinstall your video drivers.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,031 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,633
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
Joined
Dec 14, 2012
Messages
71 (0.04/day)
Likes
0
#5
Oh that's what you was talking about. Safe mode freezes up when it's loading. The last thing it loads up is atipcie.sys I heard it's some kind of driver, but what will happen if I update it by using a friends pc? ( the only way I can get my drive to work ) No i cannot get past the starting windows thing.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,031 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,633
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#6
You really shouldent swap system drives it will mess up your drivers

If a system repair doesnt then format
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2012
Messages
71 (0.04/day)
Likes
0
#8
Solved

Thank you, sadly I lost all my stuff and I didn't get to get my book marks back but oh well. I got my computer working :D
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
1,469 (0.45/day)
Likes
381
Location
Toronto
Processor i7-2670QM / Q9550 3.6ghz
Motherboard laptop / Asus P5Q-E
Cooling laptop / Cooler Master Hyper 212
Memory 2x4gb ddr3sd / 2x2gb ddr2
Video Card(s) 570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
Storage ST9750420AS / ST1000DM003
Display(s) BenQ FP241VW / BenQ GW2265HM
Case MSI gx780 / Corsair 500r
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply laptop / Corsair 750tx
Mouse Steelseries Kinzu V2 / Logitech M120
Keyboard Logitech Deluxe 250 / Logitech K120
Software Windows 7
#10
when swapping mobos... that is... a working windows installation, you have to uninstall the hard drive... 'driver' from device manager in the working windows before putting it into a new motherboard or else you will get a BSOD when booting on the new motherboard (i've done this)

similarly, as mentioned above, enabling ahci mode has the reg key you have to do before restarting (i've also done this)

you shouldnt have lost all your stuff if it worked on the friend's computer, backup the profile data there

me, i just dont format if there's a huge OS problem, i go get a new drive & keep the old one as data
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2005
Messages
308 (0.07/day)
Likes
32
Location
Green Bay, WI
#11
when swapping mobos... that is... a working windows installation, you have to uninstall the hard drive... 'driver' from device manager in the working windows before putting it into a new motherboard or else you will get a BSOD when booting on the new motherboard (i've done this)

similarly, enabling ahci mode has the reg key you have to do before restarting (i've also done this)

you shouldnt have lost all your stuff if it worked on the friend's computer, backup the profile data there

me, i just dont format if there's a huge OS problem, i go get a new drive & keep the old one as data
I just use Ubuntu... No problems... can put my HDD in anything.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#12