• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows Defender Security - "Actions needed" Warning

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 29, 2013
Messages
394 (0.19/day)
Location
Istanbul
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790 CPU @ 3.60GHz, 3600 MHz
Motherboard GA-Z97M-D3H
Memory 10 GB (Kingston)
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 GAMING X 8G
Display(s) LG 27M47VQ 27 inches 2 ms FULL HD HDMI Gaming Monitor
Case CORSAIR Carbide 400R 80PLUS 750W MidT ATX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX750 ATX 80PLUS (750W)
Mouse Logitech G502 Spectrum Gaming Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum RGB Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home Edition 64-bit
Hello,

I kindly request assistance about Windows Defender Security's notifications; It says "Actions needed", however, all settings are fine and working properly. Although the hardware of the computer is up to date, I have faced this situation today. Yesterday it did not show me this notification but today this shows up.

Also, ESET has nothing to report, I scan the computer with both of them. This is like a weird bug, I guess.

Do you have any idea what is this?

Thanks!
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
5,867 (1.21/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
That is a little odd. I have seen that notice before but typically it means it has been awhile since I did a scan. And then it shows that a scan is needed in your second screen shot.

Have you done a simple reboot to see if it clears?
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
9,203 (3.59/day)
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MGK-1 RGB (Kaith Blue)
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
There's a couple things I would do if it was me

Make sure updates are current

run sfc/scannow in elevated cmd prompt

Then run a full offline Defender scan.

Hopefully that would either find whatever issue it thinks it has, or help it clear it
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2013
Messages
394 (0.19/day)
Location
Istanbul
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790 CPU @ 3.60GHz, 3600 MHz
Motherboard GA-Z97M-D3H
Memory 10 GB (Kingston)
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 GAMING X 8G
Display(s) LG 27M47VQ 27 inches 2 ms FULL HD HDMI Gaming Monitor
Case CORSAIR Carbide 400R 80PLUS 750W MidT ATX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX750 ATX 80PLUS (750W)
Mouse Logitech G502 Spectrum Gaming Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum RGB Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home Edition 64-bit
Hello,

I found the reason. I activated Windows Defender Antivirus periodic scanning under "Virus & threat protection" section of Windows Defender. Now all is fine. :)

Thanks!
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
5,867 (1.21/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
I activated Windows Defender Antivirus periodic scanning under "Virus & threat protection" section
Hmmm, why was it deactivated?

I note Windows Defender will gracefully and automatically step aside when a 3rd party anti-malware scanner is installed. So that could have happened when ESET was installed. But I got the impression this was a new issue.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2013
Messages
394 (0.19/day)
Location
Istanbul
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790 CPU @ 3.60GHz, 3600 MHz
Motherboard GA-Z97M-D3H
Memory 10 GB (Kingston)
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 GAMING X 8G
Display(s) LG 27M47VQ 27 inches 2 ms FULL HD HDMI Gaming Monitor
Case CORSAIR Carbide 400R 80PLUS 750W MidT ATX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX750 ATX 80PLUS (750W)
Mouse Logitech G502 Spectrum Gaming Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum RGB Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home Edition 64-bit
Hmmm, why was it deactivated?

I note Windows Defender will gracefully and automatically step aside when a 3rd party anti-malware scanner is installed. So that could have happened when ESET was installed. But I got the impression this was a new issue.
I don't actually know, but I guess it was happened after the last update of Windows. I updated Windows yesterday, and today this happened. Strange.
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Supporter
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
12,424 (3.03/day)
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
System Name Bayou Devil
Processor Core i7-4790k 4.4Ghz @ 1.18v
Motherboard ASUS Z97 Deluxe
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X
Storage 1x 500 MX500 SSD; 1x 2TB WD Black; 2x 4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 27q 27" IPS @ 2560 x 1440
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Coolermaster Sentinel III
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
Hello,

I kindly request assistance about Windows Defender Security's notifications; It says "Actions needed", however, all settings are fine and working properly. Although the hardware of the computer is up to date, I have faced this situation today. Yesterday it did not show me this notification but today this shows up.

Also, ESET has nothing to report, I scan the computer with both of them. This is like a weird bug, I guess.

Do you have any idea what is this?

Thanks!
That I have seen come up if it didn’t fully update or if there is some other step in your system needed that impacts security. I’ve seen it show up as a security notification even when you use another AntiMalware resident and Defender isn’t actually operational.

Usually clicking on it will reveal what you need to do.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
5,867 (1.21/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
I don't actually know, but I guess it was happened after the last update of Windows. I updated Windows yesterday, and today this happened. Strange.
Not sure what to say there. I have WD on all 6 systems here, and none of them were deactivated after this last round of updates.

Anyway, I am glad you got it sorted out.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
565 (1.58/day)
Location
Zadar, Croatia
System Name SloMo
Processor G4560
Motherboard MSi H110-PRO-D
Cooling LC-CC-95 @ Arctic Cooling fan
Memory 2X Crucial DDR4 2400 4GB
Video Card(s) Integrated HD 610
Storage WD 500 GB + Seagate 500 GB + Toshiba 3 TB
Display(s) Lenovo D221
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Manhattan Flex BT Headphones, Encore P-801 stereo speakers
Power Supply Corsair CX450M
Mouse microsoft office mouse
Keyboard Modecom mc-800m
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores gorstak @ hwbot.org
probably duplicate user account...I can't resolve that either...
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2013
Messages
394 (0.19/day)
Location
Istanbul
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790 CPU @ 3.60GHz, 3600 MHz
Motherboard GA-Z97M-D3H
Memory 10 GB (Kingston)
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 GAMING X 8G
Display(s) LG 27M47VQ 27 inches 2 ms FULL HD HDMI Gaming Monitor
Case CORSAIR Carbide 400R 80PLUS 750W MidT ATX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX750 ATX 80PLUS (750W)
Mouse Logitech G502 Spectrum Gaming Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum RGB Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home Edition 64-bit
That I have seen come up if it didn’t fully update or if there is some other step in your system needed that impacts security. I’ve seen it show up as a security notification even when you use another AntiMalware resident and Defender isn’t actually operational.

Usually clicking on it will reveal what you need to do.
I got your point and will check that, too, even if it is fixed.

Not sure what to say there. I have WD on all 6 systems here, and none of them was deactivated after this last round of updates.

Anyway, I am glad you got it sorted out.
I'm still thinking that to take this issue to Microsoft Technical Support Team. Because this is not good.

probably duplicate user account...I can't resolve that either...
What do you mean with a duplicate user account? How could even that be possible?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
565 (1.58/day)
Location
Zadar, Croatia
System Name SloMo
Processor G4560
Motherboard MSi H110-PRO-D
Cooling LC-CC-95 @ Arctic Cooling fan
Memory 2X Crucial DDR4 2400 4GB
Video Card(s) Integrated HD 610
Storage WD 500 GB + Seagate 500 GB + Toshiba 3 TB
Display(s) Lenovo D221
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Manhattan Flex BT Headphones, Encore P-801 stereo speakers
Power Supply Corsair CX450M
Mouse microsoft office mouse
Keyboard Modecom mc-800m
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores gorstak @ hwbot.org
I don't really know what's going on.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
5,867 (1.21/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
I don't really know what's going on.
Is it still going on? Not sure MS can do anything about it if it is working fine now and it is not something you can duplicate at will.

Frankly, I would suspect ESET before WD. That is NOT a criticism of ESET, just a comment based on previous observations with several 3rd party anti-malware solutions.

I don't use ESET so I cannot comment on it specifically, but I can comment on Malwarebytes and the steps should be very similar.

When you install the "Premium" (real-time) version of Malwarebytes, it will register itself with "Windows Action Center". This is how every 3rd party "real-time" anti-malware solution (including ESET) is suppose to work. This action tells Windows Defender a 3rd party scanner has been installed so WD's real-time component will disable itself. This is to avoid any potential conflicts (two dogs guarding the same bone) caused by running two real-time scanners at once. This also frees up some system resources, which may be important on systems with small amounts of system RAM.

However, unlike some 3rd party scanners, Malwarebytes and Windows Defender play very well together :). And both are easy on resources so they can be run in real-time at the same time with no conflicts or bogging down the system. But you have to manually tell Malwarebytes (not Windows Defender!) to leave WD running as the default action is for WD's real-time component to gracefully step aside.

For Malwarebytes Premium users curious how to do this, open the Malwarebytes control panel, click on Settings > Application tab then scroll down to "Windows Action Center" and tick the "Never register Malwarebytes in the Windows Action Center" button. That's it.

What I suspect happened in your case is there was a recent update to ESET and that Windows Action Center setting in ESET was reset to the default. And I suspect that is what happened because if it was a problem with Windows Defender, I would think there would be millions and millions of users complaining about it! And there isn't.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
565 (1.58/day)
Location
Zadar, Croatia
System Name SloMo
Processor G4560
Motherboard MSi H110-PRO-D
Cooling LC-CC-95 @ Arctic Cooling fan
Memory 2X Crucial DDR4 2400 4GB
Video Card(s) Integrated HD 610
Storage WD 500 GB + Seagate 500 GB + Toshiba 3 TB
Display(s) Lenovo D221
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Manhattan Flex BT Headphones, Encore P-801 stereo speakers
Power Supply Corsair CX450M
Mouse microsoft office mouse
Keyboard Modecom mc-800m
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores gorstak @ hwbot.org
you are correct bill, but that's not what I was talking about...linux has something called casper I think, which function is something like a secondary OS..I beleive it's supposed to be some sort of safety net if user messes things up, and I think windows has something similar...basically two copies of user account, one you work on, and another, invisible one...sometimes I change password in comodo, or remove it completly, but when I try to enter settings, it wants me to type in the old password! The secondary user did not update on what I did. Furthermore, I'm convinced the secondary account has some flaw that allows attackers control over remote system. It seems same thing happened to OP, and someone possibly tried to infect him by disabling defender. Something similar happens to me too. I download update, then tommorrow I download defender definitions all over again, as if someone uninstalled them. Whomever is doing the copying is having issues copying builtin accounts. If you only use administrator account and never enter OOBE, you will have two identical administrators accounts visible, except the copied one wont show sysprep. I suspect I have some bot on my network that does this automatically, in case it's not a windows "feature". If you see perflogs folder on your root drive which you haven't setup yourself, it means the bot or whatever is active and monitoring when the pc will go idle. Then it does what it does when pc is idle.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
5,867 (1.21/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Yeah, you are talking about something different now.

FTR, nobody should be using an admin account as their primary account with Windows. Instead, they should be using a Standard account. That would prevent normal users from making major changes (including security) to the system. But many users do use an admin account - and then many go a step further by disabling or lowering their security settings. That is not a bug.

https://edu.gcfglobal.org/en/windowsbasics/understanding-user-accounts/1/
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
565 (1.58/day)
Location
Zadar, Croatia
System Name SloMo
Processor G4560
Motherboard MSi H110-PRO-D
Cooling LC-CC-95 @ Arctic Cooling fan
Memory 2X Crucial DDR4 2400 4GB
Video Card(s) Integrated HD 610
Storage WD 500 GB + Seagate 500 GB + Toshiba 3 TB
Display(s) Lenovo D221
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Manhattan Flex BT Headphones, Encore P-801 stereo speakers
Power Supply Corsair CX450M
Mouse microsoft office mouse
Keyboard Modecom mc-800m
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores gorstak @ hwbot.org
the account you create during oobe is automatically with administrator priviliges. bot has no issues with copying and infecting that...I was talking about builtin account, Administrator, to which you enter before OOBE, by pressing ctrl shift f3 on country selection screen during windows installation. And I'm almost paranoid, I'm not disabling any security. Bot has some way in by default.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
5,867 (1.21/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Well, then again - I think this was ESET, not WD or bug in Windows.

Unless it happens again or you can duplicate it on demand, not sure there is anything you can do.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
565 (1.58/day)
Location
Zadar, Croatia
System Name SloMo
Processor G4560
Motherboard MSi H110-PRO-D
Cooling LC-CC-95 @ Arctic Cooling fan
Memory 2X Crucial DDR4 2400 4GB
Video Card(s) Integrated HD 610
Storage WD 500 GB + Seagate 500 GB + Toshiba 3 TB
Display(s) Lenovo D221
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Manhattan Flex BT Headphones, Encore P-801 stereo speakers
Power Supply Corsair CX450M
Mouse microsoft office mouse
Keyboard Modecom mc-800m
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores gorstak @ hwbot.org
I beleive the whole issue is somehow connected to gathernetworkinfo.vbs, script that comes with windows since windows 7, nettrace task in task scheduler, compattelrunner.exe and maybe secondary shell, cmd.exe. I think autoruns app from sysinternals reveals this.

https://www.verboon.info/2011/06/the-gathernetworkinfo-vbs-script/
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
5,867 (1.21/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Then why aren't the 100s of millions of W7, W8 and W10 users affected?

I think until the problem recurs or you can duplicate it on-demand, you are jumping to conclusions based on insufficient data. I recommend you just let it go and wait to see if it happens again.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
11,633 (2.62/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Intel i9 9900k @ Stock
Motherboard ASRock Z390 Taichi
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3200 @ DDR4-3400 14-14-14-34-2T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW2
Storage HGST UltraStar 7K6000 3.5" HDD 2TB 7200 RPM (w/128MBs of Cache)
Display(s) LG 32GK850G-B 1440p 32" AMVA Panel G-Sync 144hz Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) USB Schiit Modi Multibit to Asgard 2 Amp to AKG K7XX Ruby Red Massdrop Headphones
Power Supply Seasonic PRIME 750W 80Plus Titanium
Mouse ROCCAT Kone EMP
Keyboard WASD CODE 104-Key w/ Cherry MX Green Keyswitches, Doubleshot Vortex PBT White Transluscent Keycaps
Software Windows 10 x64 Enterprise... yes, it's legit.

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,881 (4.03/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Hello,

I found the reason. I activated Windows Defender Antivirus periodic scanning under "Virus & threat protection" section of Windows Defender. Now all is fine. :)

Thanks!
Glad you got it sorted buddy!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top