1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

windows :( ntoskrnl.exe missing

Discussion in 'General Software' started by BigD6997, Jul 23, 2006.

  1. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    890 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    well i restart my laptop, im on vacation and this is the laptop i dump all my photos onto, im in alaska and my computer wont start cuz the ntoskrnl.exe is missing

    i HATE windows:shadedshu :mad: :mad: :mad:


    is there anyway i can fix this without a xp pro disk?? i have internet on this other computer with a cd burner
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,838 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    i had the same issue. i took the file from my vista hdd and copied and pasted it. if you can run the drive as a secondary on someone else's computer, and then copy and paste a new ntoskrnl.exe into the folder, it should work. or if you can boot into dos using a floppy or usb stick or cd boot disk (I think the hp utility is the one you want. google this part), put this file in there, after renaming your old one, and it should work

    did it just not boot, for no reason other than seemingly it hadn't been on for awhile?
    I had this issue after overclocking snafus (ie crash)

    the file should be in C;\windows\system32

    http://www.yourfilehost.com/media.php?cat=other&file=ntoskrnl_replacement_.exe

    good luck.

    ps/edit* i am pretty sure it won't matter that i am using xp basic, because the vista beta2 ntoskrnl worked. i don't think it matters. but i don't have evidence of xp pro being in the same boat
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,268 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Use your windows CD and boot recovery console. Copy ntoskrnl.exe from the CD to the proper folder on the hard drive.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    890 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    thnx mustang i will try this and make a bootable cd with it on there..

    polaris, im on vaction i didnt bring a windows cd... :( but ill check if anyone here has a xp cd
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    890 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    call me a stupid noob but how do i copy the files from my bootable cd to the right place in the hd in dos???
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    890 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    ok well i make a bootable cd with easy cd creator 5... but when i get into dos it starts at drive A: (floppy) but its a laptop without a floppy, how do i get it to not be at drive A...


    ugghhh i neeeeed to dump these pictures onto my computer... my computer NEEDS to be fixed within a day!!! HELP!!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,268 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Now I'm having a similar problem again. however, my error message says Ntfs.sys is missing or corrupt and I wasn't able to fix it this time. It seems to happen at random every month and a half or so. I formatted the windows partition on my hard drive and reinstalled windows, a couple of re-starts later I get the same error message again. What would cause this to happen on a regular basis? Hard drive? Motherboard?

    Typing the drive letter you want followed by a colon will switch drives in dos. Example "C:" (without quotes of course)
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,540 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,812
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    BigD......Can't you simply in DOS (gonna show my age here!!!),
    at the DOS C:\ prompt type

    xcopy d:\(if thats your CD drive)ntoskrnl.exe c:\windows\system\system32

    or wherever it should go, remembering that if the file is inside a directory on the CD you need to find it in DOS using the"cd..command" if its a big directory you will lose some of the files of the screen....in that case type "dir/w" and that will make it go landscape instead of portrait, then it would become:

    xcopy d:\directory\ntoskrnl.exe c:\windows........etc

    Does this make sense to you? DOS seems to be a long forgotten talent these days apart from BIOS flashing etc but I was brought up with it in the days of Windows 3.0/3.1!!!!
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,838 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    d, the only thing i can think of so that it stops checking for an a: is to make sure in the bios boot priority, you have it how you want. some bioses (spelling?) have a separate option for A: component, with default being 1.44" (ie floppy). make sure this is disabled, or turned to none. if it has an option for your cd drive, that'd be sweet, and do that. otherwise turn it to none:

    polaris, for that, i experienced that once, and it was because my hdd had started to lose magnetism. how old is your hdd? if it's over 2yrs, that's my guess. try finding out what part of the drive that is on, becaues it's probably a bad sector. if you can boot up into windows, do the my computer, c: *rightclick* properties, tools tab. try error checking, cuz that's how i found out it was a bad sector. you can either partition around it (using administrative tools, disk management) and you will have to reinstall windows (but it sounds like you don't mind doing that. we'll see how that is after 6 more reinstalls!)

    that's my recommendation to both

    oh, i just reread bigd's

    if the problem you are having is that dos boots, but it then will give you a prompt like

    A:\

    type: c:
    and you should go to your c drive

    or e: (or "whatever your cd drive is":) and you'll have access to it

    do you have much experience with dos?

    dir shows you a directory tree

    cd *whatever* takes you into a folder

    cd.. takes you back a folder

    cd\ takes you to the root of the drive

    that should get you around
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,540 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,812
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    sounds like corrupt sectors in the boot sector to me, have you run chkdisk? if you have xp it should auto recover and fix.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,540 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,812
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    lol Mustang we are talking along the same lines....R U a DOS boy as well!!!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,268 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Ran Chkdsk already. I forgot to mention that.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    890 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    well my DOS says

    "Microsoft Windows Millenium"

    why?!?!

    if i type c:

    it says Invalid Drive

    i dont know whats wrong anymore
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,838 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    ok, i found out that sometimes one cannot read ntfs through dos (i have in the past, so i don't know what the fuck is up)

    maybe a different os than dos is in order:linux boot disk or knoppix or something! i like knoppix's interface, but i've only used it to emulate a mac environment on a pc to pull data off a macbooks hdd and put it onto my usb drive, and then into windows and put the file from the usb drive onto my hdd. i don't know if my ntfs hdd was readable/writable under knoppix boot.

    unfortunately, that's all i've got on this subject. maybe someone who has even more experience with boot disks can help out...? please!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,540 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,812
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Yes I have heard that also with NTFS but sometimes it can be just a case of the fact that you have not got the Hard Drive (with windows on it) as the first boot device so it never gets the chance to boot C so when you go to DOS you only have a floppy/optical drive option.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    890 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    ughhh bah... ill just wait till i get a xp pro cd and repair windows....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)