1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows showing more memory than there actually is...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by techbuzz, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    536 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    So, I noticed yesterday that Windows XP is saying that I have 3 GB of RAM when really I only have 2 GB installed. Anyone have any ideas?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. aximbigfan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    847 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    what north/south brige do you have?


    chris
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    536 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
  4. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    So just to be sure, could you show us a screenshot... I have a sneaky suspension that you are looking at pagefile...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,458 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    One rare thing that I've had happen is for dodgy sticks of RAM to fool Windows into thinking there is more RAM than there is - I can only actually remember this happening once, but a bad stick of 256MB was being shown as 512MB (PC wasn't too unstable, but had some problems).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    But the ram he has does not seem dodgy...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    536 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. watts289

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    279 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    show also a cpuz screenshot, on the memory tab
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    I stand corrected...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,268 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    What does your BIOS say?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    And Cpu-z plz as well... I've never seen anything like this. Cpu-z cannot be wrong I hope...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)