• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Windows Vista Tech Support

Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
530 (0.14/day)
Likes
35
Location
Montevideo, Uruguay
System Name EMMA <3
Processor AMD Athlon X2 3600+ Brisbane @ Stock
Motherboard GigaByte GA-M57SLI-s4 (I also hate it -.-)
Cooling Stock and many Fans :D
Memory 2GB G.Skill (2 x 1GB DDR-2 800 CL5-5-5-15) @ Stock
Video Card(s) ECS 8600GT @ Stock
Storage Samsung (120GB IDE)
Display(s) Compaq V70 (Plz Viewsonic 1903w hurry up!!!)
Case Case xD
Audio Device(s) Realtek dunnowat 7.1 onboard
Power Supply Eurocase 450w
Software Vista Ultimate x32
Benchmark Scores Poor, horrible xD
Yeah I know Man, the thing is I have an OEM computer and they have all those Overclocking setting removed thats why I Used to use Systool.
BIOS update? Already tryed? :toast:
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
BIOS update? Already tryed? :toast:
Yeah HP has an Update to thier BIOS, But it still does not allow Overclocking of any kind. It's baiscly like my BIOS Just with added AMD Processor Support.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,259 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,069
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
hmmm ok i just downloaded all my updates wetc........o btw my boot ;/update install issue ios fixed i actually didnt fix it popped in my gig of ram and my new proc and it worked? anyway


you download updates they go in a folder called "softwareDistrobution" the updates install and the computer reboots..........so i find this a little bit of a tweak because i want to save space my updates folder is at 2.5GB and i want that space onlything is if i delete the updates in that folder will i need to DL them again? is that their perminent home or temp dir?

/bump

anyone?
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
530 (0.14/day)
Likes
35
Location
Montevideo, Uruguay
System Name EMMA <3
Processor AMD Athlon X2 3600+ Brisbane @ Stock
Motherboard GigaByte GA-M57SLI-s4 (I also hate it -.-)
Cooling Stock and many Fans :D
Memory 2GB G.Skill (2 x 1GB DDR-2 800 CL5-5-5-15) @ Stock
Video Card(s) ECS 8600GT @ Stock
Storage Samsung (120GB IDE)
Display(s) Compaq V70 (Plz Viewsonic 1903w hurry up!!!)
Case Case xD
Audio Device(s) Realtek dunnowat 7.1 onboard
Power Supply Eurocase 450w
Software Vista Ultimate x32
Benchmark Scores Poor, horrible xD
Yeah HP has an Update to thier BIOS, But it still does not allow Overclocking of any kind. It's baiscly like my BIOS Just with added AMD Processor Support.
I'll sugest to go to propeties, then look for the compatibity and switch it to "run as XP SP2", that's worked for my drivers :D


And for another tweaking program, you should google for one :D
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
530 (0.14/day)
Likes
35
Location
Montevideo, Uruguay
System Name EMMA <3
Processor AMD Athlon X2 3600+ Brisbane @ Stock
Motherboard GigaByte GA-M57SLI-s4 (I also hate it -.-)
Cooling Stock and many Fans :D
Memory 2GB G.Skill (2 x 1GB DDR-2 800 CL5-5-5-15) @ Stock
Video Card(s) ECS 8600GT @ Stock
Storage Samsung (120GB IDE)
Display(s) Compaq V70 (Plz Viewsonic 1903w hurry up!!!)
Case Case xD
Audio Device(s) Realtek dunnowat 7.1 onboard
Power Supply Eurocase 450w
Software Vista Ultimate x32
Benchmark Scores Poor, horrible xD
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
I'll sugest to go to propeties, then look for the compatibity and switch it to "run as XP SP2", that's worked for my drivers :D


And for another tweaking program, you should google for one :D
Thanks a lot man I found CrystalCPUID it allows me to increase the voltage to my cpu in windows and thanks for that tip for Systool, I can't belive I didn't think of that.
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
530 (0.14/day)
Likes
35
Location
Montevideo, Uruguay
System Name EMMA <3
Processor AMD Athlon X2 3600+ Brisbane @ Stock
Motherboard GigaByte GA-M57SLI-s4 (I also hate it -.-)
Cooling Stock and many Fans :D
Memory 2GB G.Skill (2 x 1GB DDR-2 800 CL5-5-5-15) @ Stock
Video Card(s) ECS 8600GT @ Stock
Storage Samsung (120GB IDE)
Display(s) Compaq V70 (Plz Viewsonic 1903w hurry up!!!)
Case Case xD
Audio Device(s) Realtek dunnowat 7.1 onboard
Power Supply Eurocase 450w
Software Vista Ultimate x32
Benchmark Scores Poor, horrible xD
Thanks a lot man I found CrystalCPUID it allows me to increase the voltage to my cpu in windows and thanks for that tip for Systool, I can't belive I didn't think of that.
It happens mate :D glad you got rid of this issue :toast:
And btw, welcome to the TPU :D
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,259 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,069
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
hey guys my boot time was fine buit now its alll sorts of slow iv defragged using third party stuff cleared the prefetch cleared the temp killed apps etc on start up including services and it takes me like 4min to get to a working desktop`


obt above i mentioned the software distribution folder after updates in vista you CAN delete the contents of this folder without losing your just downloaded things i had 2gb of old updates the trick is after your updates have been installed and copnfigured delete the contents of this folder to gain some serious space.
 
Last edited:

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.27/day)
Likes
159
Anyone Know how to edit Boot.ini ?

Apparently they dont have boot.ini anymore in vista. But there must be a way of editing it, I want to apply the 3Gb Switch.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.95/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
Try VistaBootPro.

Vista uses BCDEdit to make changes to boot options. It's a command line tool. VistaBootPro basically gives you a gui for it.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.95/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
My Second Sata drive wont turn up in Vista :(
In bios it doesnt get picked up either...weird
Is that the one that was giving you issues? Check the cable again?
 

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.27/day)
Likes
159
Yeah il swap the cables and see if the other drive dissapears. I might have another dodgy cable lol...man thats bad luck.

Btw with the Vista Boot PRO, how exactly do I add the entry?
I goto "Manage OS Entries" and click the "Add new OS Entry" checkbox?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.95/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
Crap, you caught me without Vista installed, atm. lol

Still works in XP, so I'll download and see if it still runs without Vista installed.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.95/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
How much ram is Vista seeing, Reven?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.95/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
Ok, go to the advanced tab of VistaBootPro, select your Vista install from the drop down menu, and click the Enable Physical Address Extension box, then click Apply Settings. Reboot.

After you get back into Vista, go to your start menu. In programs, go to the Accessories folder. Right-click Command Prompt, and select Run As Administrator. In the command box type this:

bcdedit.exe /set IncreaseUserVa 3072


That should enable the 3GB switch.

EDIT: Original had a typo, it's bcdedit, not bsdedit. lol
 
Last edited:

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.95/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
PAE should've freed up some of that ram.

Try the 3GB switch to see if that helps.

Also, does your BIOS have a memory remap option? If so, enable it.

If worse comes to worse, try 64bit Vista. lol
 

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.27/day)
Likes
159
PAE should've freed up some of that ram.

Try the 3GB switch to see if that helps.

Also, does your BIOS have a memory remap option? If so, enable it.

If worse comes to worse, try 64bit Vista. lol
Yeah i bought 32 bit before I upgraded my memory :( pity...
Ill Check bios and then redo it in Vista Boot Pro
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.95/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
OK, i guess just try the 3GB switch anyway. Other than that, I'm out of ideas.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
224 (0.05/day)
Likes
23
Location
vt
System Name APleasure@(to_use)
Processor X5660
Motherboard msi-x58-plat
Cooling monsoon 3 Dual 120fans
Memory 2x4 gig Gskill 1600 (one slot died)dual only
Video Card(s) R9 290 Powercolor PCS+
Storage 128gig Samsung D830 2x1terabyte seagates Raid0
Display(s) acer 22in 1920x1080 120Hertz
Case Thermaltake V9 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Audigy SE(X-FI Driver-Mod)
Power Supply ocz 700 modular
Software W8.1 64Bit
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/11496246
Well i installed vista ultamate last night and cant over clock past 2.1???With xp 3.5 no-problems with vista it just freeze's the loading screen but can boot in safe mode at 3.5??
An i missing something also wouldn't let me install overclocked i should of know better right there.Any help here would be great!!!!
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
224 (0.05/day)
Likes
23
Location
vt
System Name APleasure@(to_use)
Processor X5660
Motherboard msi-x58-plat
Cooling monsoon 3 Dual 120fans
Memory 2x4 gig Gskill 1600 (one slot died)dual only
Video Card(s) R9 290 Powercolor PCS+
Storage 128gig Samsung D830 2x1terabyte seagates Raid0
Display(s) acer 22in 1920x1080 120Hertz
Case Thermaltake V9 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Audigy SE(X-FI Driver-Mod)
Power Supply ocz 700 modular
Software W8.1 64Bit
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/11496246
Well after hours of configuring the bios i can boot vista at 2.8cpu with 1.45core with xp it was 1.25 at 3.0???