• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

windows xp installation

Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
743 (0.21/day)
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO/Intel Box cooler/Intel Box cooler
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2x1TB ADATA SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xCrucial 1TB SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Samsung 1TB SSD+8TB+4TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Win10 64-bit (Main PC v.1809 RTM Enterprise/2nd PC v.1903 Insider Preview Pro/3rd PC - same as 2nd)
I think you should update your Windows XP OS as much as possible, i.e. enable the POS updates, then install all the way until NO Windows Updates remain showing as available. :)
Then try running GPU-Z again in this fully updated state. Please tell us how it goes. ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei

uchon

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
19 (0.68/day)
Are you saying that GPU-Z cannot run without being installed first?
Try uninstalling any previous version of GPU-Z then follow post #39. After you run it, it should look something like this right away.View attachment 171560
I am saying that it can run without being installed.
But I do want to install it.
That is the problem.
 

INSTG8R

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
6,431 (1.11/day)
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 4.0(same case new guts)
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus X570 Pro
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)EK Velocity CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3600@CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5700XT Nitro+
Storage 970 Evo Plus 500GB WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung CGH70 27” 1440 144hz Freesync 2 HDR
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Honestly you should just be happy your able to run it at all for whatever your purpose is. Installing it won‘t change anything it does
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei

Rei

Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
223 (2.59/day)
Location
Guam
System Name 1 Desktop, 2 Laptops, 1 Nettop
Processor Pentium, Celeron & Atom
Motherboard Brandless???
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB + 3 GB + 2 GB + 1 GB
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Storage 6 TB Total
Display(s) HP Pavilion 14 Inch CRT
Case Brandless
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Seasonic 500 Watt
Mouse Wayes Iron Man wireless mouse
Keyboard Rexus VR2 Wireless keyboard
Software Win10 & WinXP SP3
Benchmark Scores It sucks...
I am saying that it can run without being installed.
But I do want to install it.
That is the problem.
Can you tell us why do you need to install it that badly?
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
16,507 (3.08/day)
Location
Piteå
System Name Black MC in Tokyo
Processor Ryzen 5 2600x
Motherboard Asrock B450M-HDV
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire I think
Memory 2 x 8GB G-skill Aegis 3000 or somesuch
Video Card(s) Powercolor Radeon HD 7850 2GB
Storage Kingston A400 240GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2 | Toshiba P300 2TB
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case Antec dumpster find
Audio Device(s) Line6 UX1 + slightly repaired Sony DR-ZX302
Power Supply Fractal Design Effekt 400W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Dell Sk3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I once had +100 dorfs in DF, so yeah pretty great
  • Like
Reactions: Rei
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
743 (0.21/day)
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO/Intel Box cooler/Intel Box cooler
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2x1TB ADATA SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xCrucial 1TB SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Samsung 1TB SSD+8TB+4TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Win10 64-bit (Main PC v.1809 RTM Enterprise/2nd PC v.1903 Insider Preview Pro/3rd PC - same as 2nd)
I think you should update your Windows XP OS as much as possible, i.e. enable the POS updates, then install all the way until NO Windows Updates remain showing as available. :)
Then try running GPU-Z again in this fully updated state. Please tell us how it goes. ;)
If unsure how to do that, please see here:
How to continue getting free security updates for Windows XP -- until 2019
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei

Rei

Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
223 (2.59/day)
Location
Guam
System Name 1 Desktop, 2 Laptops, 1 Nettop
Processor Pentium, Celeron & Atom
Motherboard Brandless???
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB + 3 GB + 2 GB + 1 GB
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Storage 6 TB Total
Display(s) HP Pavilion 14 Inch CRT
Case Brandless
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Seasonic 500 Watt
Mouse Wayes Iron Man wireless mouse
Keyboard Rexus VR2 Wireless keyboard
Software Win10 & WinXP SP3
Benchmark Scores It sucks...
He wants it to show in the registry.
So I've read before. Still doesn't explain why he needs it to have registry.
 

uchon

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
19 (0.68/day)
Sorry for the long time.
I still can't make the POSReady work.
The Microsoft Update gets errors.
Are you sure it still works?
 

Rei

Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
223 (2.59/day)
Location
Guam
System Name 1 Desktop, 2 Laptops, 1 Nettop
Processor Pentium, Celeron & Atom
Motherboard Brandless???
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB + 3 GB + 2 GB + 1 GB
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Storage 6 TB Total
Display(s) HP Pavilion 14 Inch CRT
Case Brandless
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Seasonic 500 Watt
Mouse Wayes Iron Man wireless mouse
Keyboard Rexus VR2 Wireless keyboard
Software Win10 & WinXP SP3
Benchmark Scores It sucks...
Sorry for the long time.
I still can't make the POSReady work.
The Microsoft Update gets errors.
Are you sure it still works?
Are you willing to reinstall WinXP? If you are, I suggest get this Windows XP Integral Edition at the link I provided below.


This edition is constantly updated with the latest fixes & microsoft updates & already POSReady. It will require you to reinstall WinXP though.
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
743 (0.21/day)
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO/Intel Box cooler/Intel Box cooler
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2x1TB ADATA SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xCrucial 1TB SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Samsung 1TB SSD+8TB+4TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Win10 64-bit (Main PC v.1809 RTM Enterprise/2nd PC v.1903 Insider Preview Pro/3rd PC - same as 2nd)
Sorry for the long time.
I still can't make the POSReady work.
The Microsoft Update gets errors.
Are you sure it still works?
Last time I tried it -- on a virtual machine -- it worked fine. But this was 1-2 years ago, I think.
I do not use WinXP all that much, even in VM form. :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei

uchon

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
19 (0.68/day)
Are you willing to reinstall WinXP? If you are, I suggest get this Windows XP Integral Edition at the link I provided below.


This edition is constantly updated with the latest fixes & microsoft updates & already POSReady. It will require you to reinstall WinXP though.
Thank you.
I will try this link.
Although it does not solve my problem (since I cannot reInstall all the computers with XP) it will hopefully give a clue whether it is XP (If GPU-Z does not install on it either) or else a configuration/POSReady (if it will install)
This might take me couple of days.
I will let you all know how it goes.
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,551 (1.16/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1680v2 Xeon
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW GTX 980 Ti ACX 2.0+
Storage Toshiba 3TB, x300 Toshiba 5TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB, 2x EVO 860 500GB, LG 14x Blu-Ray Rewriter
Display(s) 24" LG 24GL600F 144HZ, 23" Asus VZ239H IPS
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar MKII+ AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky One 2 RGB
Software Kubuntu 20.04
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
I get something similar in my XP vm.


But the app runs portably, doesn't show info here because it's a vm..
 

Rei

Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
223 (2.59/day)
Location
Guam
System Name 1 Desktop, 2 Laptops, 1 Nettop
Processor Pentium, Celeron & Atom
Motherboard Brandless???
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB + 3 GB + 2 GB + 1 GB
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Storage 6 TB Total
Display(s) HP Pavilion 14 Inch CRT
Case Brandless
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Seasonic 500 Watt
Mouse Wayes Iron Man wireless mouse
Keyboard Rexus VR2 Wireless keyboard
Software Win10 & WinXP SP3
Benchmark Scores It sucks...
I get something similar in my XP vm.


But the app runs portably, doesn't show info here because it's a vm..
Prolly, can't install cuz it's also in VM mode. Also depends on which version of WinXP you set your VM on. Dunno if GPU-Z can install in pre-Service Pack 3 of WinXP.
 

uchon

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
19 (0.68/day)
Are you willing to reinstall WinXP? If you are, I suggest get this Windows XP Integral Edition at the link I provided below.


This edition is constantly updated with the latest fixes & microsoft updates & already POSReady. It will require you to reinstall WinXP though.
OK, I installed the Integral edition.
It didn't help.

I get something similar in my XP vm.


But the app runs portably, doesn't show info here because it's a vm..
I don't get the error message for the version of windows.

TO sum it all up, the symptoms are:
if 2.30 (or previous) is installed, then I can versions 2.31 (or later) can be installed via the "first time running screen' (johnspack's first screenshot).
but if I try launching the installer from the program itself (right top invisible button, and the launch installer) then the program closes and nothing happens.
And if 2.30 is not installed, the installation in the "first time running screen" does not work.
(just to remind every one, that i try this on a computer that has no problem when the OS is Windows 7 or later).
 
Last edited:

Rei

Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
223 (2.59/day)
Location
Guam
System Name 1 Desktop, 2 Laptops, 1 Nettop
Processor Pentium, Celeron & Atom
Motherboard Brandless???
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB + 3 GB + 2 GB + 1 GB
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Storage 6 TB Total
Display(s) HP Pavilion 14 Inch CRT
Case Brandless
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Seasonic 500 Watt
Mouse Wayes Iron Man wireless mouse
Keyboard Rexus VR2 Wireless keyboard
Software Win10 & WinXP SP3
Benchmark Scores It sucks...
OK, I installed the Integral edition.
It didn't help.


I don't get the error message for the version of windows.
You mean same error as last time?
 

uchon

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
19 (0.68/day)
You mean same error as last time?
To sum it all up, the symptoms are:
if 2.30 (or previous) is installed, then I can versions 2.31 (or later) can be installed via the "first time running screen' (johnspack's first screenshot).
but if I try launching the installer from the program itself (right top invisible button, and the launch installer) then the program closes and nothing happens.
And if 2.30 is not installed, the installation in the "first time running screen" does not work.
(just to remind every one, that i try this on a computer that has no problem when the OS is Windows 7 or later).
 

Rei

Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
223 (2.59/day)
Location
Guam
System Name 1 Desktop, 2 Laptops, 1 Nettop
Processor Pentium, Celeron & Atom
Motherboard Brandless???
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB + 3 GB + 2 GB + 1 GB
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Storage 6 TB Total
Display(s) HP Pavilion 14 Inch CRT
Case Brandless
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Seasonic 500 Watt
Mouse Wayes Iron Man wireless mouse
Keyboard Rexus VR2 Wireless keyboard
Software Win10 & WinXP SP3
Benchmark Scores It sucks...
To sum it all up, the symptoms are:
if 2.30 (or previous) is installed, then I can versions 2.31 (or later) can be installed via the "first time running screen' (johnspack's first screenshot).
but if I try launching the installer from the program itself (right top invisible button, and the launch installer) then the program closes and nothing happens.
And if 2.30 is not installed, the installation in the "first time running screen" does not work.
(just to remind every one, that i try this on a computer that has no problem when the OS is Windows 7 or later).
Unfortunately, I've no more idea on how to fix this issue without seeing your setup myself.
Other than I dunno why you just couldn't run GPU-Z portably, we will have to wait for GPU-Z developer W1zzard's take on this.
Also there is new version of GPU-Z 2.35. Try that one. If that also fails, then I've exhausted all my options.
 

uchon

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
19 (0.68/day)
Unfortunately, I've no more idea on how to fix this issue without seeing your setup myself.
Other than I dunno why you just couldn't run GPU-Z portably, we will have to wait for GPU-Z developer W1zzard's take on this.
Also there is new version of GPU-Z 2.35. Try that one. If that also fails, then I've exhausted all my options.
Thank you Rei for your help.
(I already tried 2.35.0 with the same results)
 
Top