• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows XP or XPx64 using more than 2 CPU's???

Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,113 (2.27/day)
Likes
3,999
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE AORUS 1070 Ti 2040/2400 (GPU/MEM OC)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
#1
So... according to MS, this is the lowdown on #CPUs supported by OS:

Operating system Number of processors Physical RAM
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition 4 4 gigabytes (GB)
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Standard x64 Edition 4 32 GB
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition 8 64 GB
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Enterprise x64 Edition 8 1 terabyte
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition 32 128 GB
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Datacenter x64 Edition 64 1 terabyte
Microsoft Windows XP Professional 2 4 GB
Microsoft Windows XP Professional x64 Edition 2 128 GB

Question regarding XP and XPx64... are there any other flavors or upgrades of XP that will use more than 2 physical processors? Yes, I know going to Server 2003 is one answer.

I assume this means having a quad core and XP will do you not a shit bit of good...?
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
2,717 (0.66/day)
Likes
445
Location
Blighty
System Name Skylake / Sandybridge
Processor i7 6700k@4.8 / i5 2500k@4.6
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger / Asrock z68 Extreme4 g3
Cooling EK Supremacy MX, CoolGate 240,EK D5pwm Revo Res/ EK Supreme, swiftech 240 rad, D5 non vario
Memory 16gb G.Skill Trident Z 16gb cl16 / 16gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400@2133cl9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix 1070 / Powercolor R9 390 PCS+
Storage Samsung SM961 256gb,BX100 250gb ,kc400 512gb/ 120gb Corsair Force GT, HyperX Savage 240gb,
Display(s) Panasonic 50dx700 tv + Dell u2515 / Dell u2312
Case TTake Suppressor F51/F31
Power Supply EVGA 1000 P2 / EVGA 650 G2
Mouse G900 / G700s
Keyboard Roccat Suora FX Brown / Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Win 10 / Win 10
#2
i think microsoft differentiate between cores and physical cpu's, so you could use 2 quad cores with xp
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.84/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#3
Yeah Grings is right. Microsoft basically goes by the number of cpu sockets. XP Pro will support systems with 2 cpu sockets filled, the number of cores doesn't matter. If they existed, you could run 2 1,000 core cpus on XP Pro.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,113 (2.27/day)
Likes
3,999
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE AORUS 1070 Ti 2040/2400 (GPU/MEM OC)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
#4
It looks that way. I got this from a Microsoft “fact sheet”:

" Multiprocessing and multicore support. The platform is designed to support up to two single-core or multicore x64 processors for maximum performance and scalability with no additional licensing cost to customers. "

Now… the way I read that, if you have two quad core processors, it will indeed use all eight physical cores. There isn’t much more detail that I could find other than that statement. If anyone has any concrete links, please do share.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.09/day)
Likes
1,331
#5
Support isn't a problem, it is licensing. And Microsoft indeed counts on a per socket basis. The discussion started way back with HTT.