• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows XP or XPx64 using more than 2 CPU's???

Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,957 (2.25/day)
Likes
3,917
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Power Color RD Vega 64 Reference
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G710 Blue / G610 Orion Red
Software Win 7 Pro
#1
So... according to MS, this is the lowdown on #CPUs supported by OS:

Operating system Number of processors Physical RAM
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition 4 4 gigabytes (GB)
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Standard x64 Edition 4 32 GB
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition 8 64 GB
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Enterprise x64 Edition 8 1 terabyte
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition 32 128 GB
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Datacenter x64 Edition 64 1 terabyte
Microsoft Windows XP Professional 2 4 GB
Microsoft Windows XP Professional x64 Edition 2 128 GB

Question regarding XP and XPx64... are there any other flavors or upgrades of XP that will use more than 2 physical processors? Yes, I know going to Server 2003 is one answer.

I assume this means having a quad core and XP will do you not a shit bit of good...?
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
2,717 (0.67/day)
Likes
445
Location
Blighty
System Name Skylake / Sandybridge
Processor i7 6700k@4.8 / i5 2500k@4.6
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger / Asrock z68 Extreme4 g3
Cooling EK Supremacy MX, CoolGate 240,EK D5pwm Revo Res/ EK Supreme, swiftech 240 rad, D5 non vario
Memory 16gb G.Skill Trident Z 16gb cl16 / 16gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400@2133cl9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix 1070 / Powercolor R9 390 PCS+
Storage Samsung SM961 256gb,BX100 250gb ,kc400 512gb/ 120gb Corsair Force GT, HyperX Savage 240gb,
Display(s) Panasonic 50dx700 tv + Dell u2515 / Dell u2312
Case TTake Suppressor F51/F31
Power Supply EVGA 1000 P2 / EVGA 650 G2
Mouse G900 / G700s
Keyboard Roccat Suora FX Brown / Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Win 10 / Win 10
#2
i think microsoft differentiate between cores and physical cpu's, so you could use 2 quad cores with xp
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#3
Yeah Grings is right. Microsoft basically goes by the number of cpu sockets. XP Pro will support systems with 2 cpu sockets filled, the number of cores doesn't matter. If they existed, you could run 2 1,000 core cpus on XP Pro.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,957 (2.25/day)
Likes
3,917
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Power Color RD Vega 64 Reference
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G710 Blue / G610 Orion Red
Software Win 7 Pro
#4
It looks that way. I got this from a Microsoft “fact sheet”:

" Multiprocessing and multicore support. The platform is designed to support up to two single-core or multicore x64 processors for maximum performance and scalability with no additional licensing cost to customers. "

Now… the way I read that, if you have two quad core processors, it will indeed use all eight physical cores. There isn’t much more detail that I could find other than that statement. If anyone has any concrete links, please do share.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#5
Support isn't a problem, it is licensing. And Microsoft indeed counts on a per socket basis. The discussion started way back with HTT.