• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Wired network speed capped after fresh Windows 10 installation

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
35,402 (8.92/day)
Likes
17,967
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Crypto-plague Survival Kit
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) Colorful iGame GTX 1070 Ti Vulcan X
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB + Intel SSD320 120GB + Patriot WildFire 120GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590 28-inch 4K UHD
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro
#1
Strange issue with the wife's PC.

After a fresh Windows 10 OS installation, the wired networking interface refuses to go above 10 Mbps. The only time it will go above 10 Mbps is when I'm running Speedtest.net . It will then max out my 300 Mbps connection. Otherwise, no app whatsoever is able to move any data above 10 Mbps.

The NIC is a crappy RTL8111H. It's plugged into the router via a 1 GbE-capable cable (as I said, Speedtest.net somehow crosses that 10 Mbps limit, and Task Manager confirms that).

I've tried:

1. Updating NIC drivers
2. Forcing "1 Gbps Full-duplex" in NIC settings (as opposed to auto-neg).
3. I've not hit the FUP limit of my ISP (I'm 735 GB away from hitting it).

Halp
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
8,647 (4.05/day)
Likes
10,917
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
Joined
Jan 4, 2017
Messages
297 (0.50/day)
Likes
662
Location
Ohio
System Name Penny the Cruncher/Wilson The Cruncher/The Gaming PC/WILSON2
Processor 2x Xeon x5550@2.66Ghz/ i7 3770@3.5Ghz/ i7 3770K@3.5Ghz/2x Xeon x5675@ 3.06Ghz
Memory 32 GB DDR3/ 16GB DDR3/ 16GB DDR3/20GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Onboard/ Onboard/ NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980/Onboard
Storage 6x 10k SAS 72GB/ 500GB Standard HDD/ 512 GB M.2/3x 10k SAS 72GB
Case Dell PowerEdge r610 Chassis/Dell Vostro Chassis/ NZXT Case/Dell PowerEdge R610 Chassis
Software VMware Cluster on Servers
#3
I'm a network noob (working on my CCNA), but I think if auto-negotiation fails, the default speed is 10 half-duplex. At least for Cisco devices... Forcing 1 Gbps full on the PC should have worked if the router port was trying to go 1 gbps full. Perhaps log into the router and look at the port she's plugged into?
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
35,402 (8.92/day)
Likes
17,967
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Crypto-plague Survival Kit
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) Colorful iGame GTX 1070 Ti Vulcan X
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB + Intel SSD320 120GB + Patriot WildFire 120GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590 28-inch 4K UHD
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro
#4
I'm a network noob (working on my CCNA), but I think if auto-negotiation fails, the default speed is 10 half-duplex. At least for Cisco devices... Forcing 1 Gbps full on the PC should have worked if the router port was trying to go 1 gbps full. Perhaps log into the router and look at the port she's plugged into?
Router says 1 Gbps. I've also tried plugging this into different downstream ports of the router, as well as directly plugging the fiber switch. No luck. I've never heard of anything like this.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2017
Messages
297 (0.50/day)
Likes
662
Location
Ohio
System Name Penny the Cruncher/Wilson The Cruncher/The Gaming PC/WILSON2
Processor 2x Xeon x5550@2.66Ghz/ i7 3770@3.5Ghz/ i7 3770K@3.5Ghz/2x Xeon x5675@ 3.06Ghz
Memory 32 GB DDR3/ 16GB DDR3/ 16GB DDR3/20GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Onboard/ Onboard/ NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980/Onboard
Storage 6x 10k SAS 72GB/ 500GB Standard HDD/ 512 GB M.2/3x 10k SAS 72GB
Case Dell PowerEdge r610 Chassis/Dell Vostro Chassis/ NZXT Case/Dell PowerEdge R610 Chassis
Software VMware Cluster on Servers
#5
Router says 1 Gbps. I've also tried plugging this into different downstream ports of the router, as well as directly plugging the fiber switch. No luck. I've never heard of anything like this.
Super weird. It does now sound like the issue is the PC unless there is suddenly a cabling issue, which would be a huge coincidence. What driver version are you on now?

EDIT: On realtek's site, there is a driver that was released about a week ago. (10.0.25). I am assuming this is the driver you updated to?

Sorry for double posting, but this may be relevant? Feel free to merge the posts, I just want you to see this.

https://www.ghacks.net/2016/08/05/windows-10-limiting-internet-speed/
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
8,647 (4.05/day)
Likes
10,917
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
#6
I know you said that the problem doesn't show up when you run speed tests, but is there a chance of some type of bandwidth policy , or application prioritization, or QOS setting that has been enabled by default or by accident? I realize that it wouldnt be just a single device doing it ,but I really can't think of what the heck would cause this, and I'm trying to think of what I would do if I was in your position. resetting the router to factory default would be one of them ,as well as power cycling both the modem and router ( even though it's a shot in the dark). Super strange

have you tried setting your windows adapter link speed to "auto" ? instead of full duplex, or whatever other manual options there is?

maybe try to run elevated CMD prompt:
check auto tune setting? netsh interface tcp show global.
Locate the "Receive Window Auto-Tuning Level" value under TCP Global Parameters. If it is not set to disabled, it is being used by Windows to optimize TCP connections.

or try disabling auto tune to see if it helps with. netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled
if that isnt the issue, you can enable it again with. netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=normal
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,681 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,635
Location
Ohio
System Name Fractured puke.
Processor Intel I7-8700k
Motherboard MSI z370 Gaming M5
Cooling Corsair H110i
Memory 16GB G.Skill TridentZ 3200MHZ
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1070ti
Storage 960 EVO 500gb/256gb WD Black 2280 M2/Patriot Ignite 480gb SSD/ Inland Pro 256gb SSD
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Audio Device(s) Onboard/ TBD
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#7
I just had an issue very similar..
I had to deauthorize the known devices on the network, refresh and start anew.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,749 (4.49/day)
Likes
5,874
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 18.04
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#8
It might be reducing the link speed when the driver thinks the interface is idle. I would disable power saving features on the network device and see where it gets you. I suspect there might even be a setting to disable this behavior.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
4,289 (0.97/day)
Likes
2,848
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
#9
This is really odd since nothing should be discriminating between programs. While Speedtest is designed to test your maximum bandwidth, the fact it can hit that 300Mbs speed tells me Windows and your computer hardware and your network are working properly.

Got another computer you can try?
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
35,402 (8.92/day)
Likes
17,967
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Crypto-plague Survival Kit
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) Colorful iGame GTX 1070 Ti Vulcan X
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB + Intel SSD320 120GB + Patriot WildFire 120GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590 28-inch 4K UHD
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro
#10
I know you said that the problem doesn't show up when you run speed tests, but is there a chance of some type of bandwidth policy , or application prioritization, or QOS setting that has been enabled by default or by accident? I realize that it wouldnt be just a single device doing it ,but I really can't think of what the heck would cause this, and I'm trying to think of what I would do if I was in your position. resetting the router to factory default would be one of them ,as well as power cycling both the modem and router ( even though it's a shot in the dark). Super strange

have you tried setting your windows adapter link speed to "auto" ? instead of full duplex, or whatever other manual options there is?

maybe try to run elevated CMD prompt:
check auto tune setting? netsh interface tcp show global.
Locate the "Receive Window Auto-Tuning Level" value under TCP Global Parameters. If it is not set to disabled, it is being used by Windows to optimize TCP connections.

or try disabling auto tune to see if it helps with. netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled
if that isnt the issue, you can enable it again with. netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=normal
That auto-tuning thingie was "normal" and I disabled it. Performance is still throttled.

This is really odd since nothing should be discriminating between programs. While Speedtest is designed to test your maximum bandwidth, the fact it can hit that 300Mbs speed tells me Windows and your computer hardware and your network are working properly.

Got another computer you can try?
All other devices connected to this network work normally. The main rig does 300 Mbps just fine.

Problem solved. I pulled out an Intel Gigabit CT PCIe NIC from the dungeon and installed it. Speeds back to normal.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
4,289 (0.97/day)
Likes
2,848
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
#11
That still does not make sense. I suspect if you go back to the Realtek, it will work right now as whatever setting was off has been reset.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,665 (3.40/day)
Likes
7,517
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#12
Turn off QoS and see what happens. I've had this issues and that fixed it
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
35,402 (8.92/day)
Likes
17,967
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Crypto-plague Survival Kit
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) Colorful iGame GTX 1070 Ti Vulcan X
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB + Intel SSD320 120GB + Patriot WildFire 120GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590 28-inch 4K UHD
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro
#13
That still does not make sense. I suspect if you go back to the Realtek, it will work right now as whatever setting was off has been reset.
You're absolutely correct. RTL speeds are back to normal now. Very strange.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
15,372 (3.93/day)
Likes
8,984
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#14
Problem solved. I pulled out an Intel Gigabit CT PCIe NIC from the dungeon and installed it. Speeds back to normal.
That's great.

However, if you're still up for troubleshooting the original NIC, then I wonder, what drivers did you update to? Were they just from Windows Update? They are often not the best drivers in my experience. Try getting the drivers from the NIC manufacturer's website and see how it goes. What about trying the drivers from the original CD if you have one?

Also, check QoS as Jester suggested and see if there are any settings in your firewall/security software that could be throttling it depending on content. Perhaps there's a Group Policy setting somewhere too, although I doubt this one.
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
35,402 (8.92/day)
Likes
17,967
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Crypto-plague Survival Kit
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) Colorful iGame GTX 1070 Ti Vulcan X
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB + Intel SSD320 120GB + Patriot WildFire 120GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590 28-inch 4K UHD
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro
#15
However, if you're still up for troubleshooting the original NIC, then I wonder, what drivers did you update to? Were they just from Windows Update? They are often not the best drivers in my experience. Try getting the drivers from the NIC manufacturer's website and see how it goes. What about trying the drivers from the original CD if you have one?

Also, check QoS as Jester suggested and see if there are any settings in your firewall/security software that could be throttling it depending on content. Perhaps there's a Group Policy setting somewhere too, although I doubt this one.
I always try to keep non-GPU drivers as Microsoft as possible. So I first used whatever drivers Windows gave me. Those annoying millennial-safe "We're updating, please don't unplug or it will mess things up (sic)" messages during Windows setup went on for a hour. I knew something was off. After first noticing the capped bandwidth, I installed the latest drivers from Realtek drivers and turned off every feature that remotely relates to energy-efficiency. I then popped in the Intel NIC and speeds were back to normal. I reverted back to the Realtek onboard LAN, and speeds were normal there, too. Gremlins.
 
Likes: qubit

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
15,372 (3.93/day)
Likes
8,984
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#16
That's a weird one. Perhaps there's a BIOS issue or something. At least the quick fix worked. :)
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
621 (0.20/day)
Likes
327
Location
Edmonton, AB, Canada
System Name Project Neverending
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Hero
Cooling Corsair HX 150 Pro, Corsair ML 120/ML140 fans
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance RGB 2666
Video Card(s) (2) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVMe, 2 Samsung 850 Evo 1TB, Micron 1100 2TB SSD for backups
Display(s) Acer Predator X34 (3440X1440), Samsung U28D590 (3840X2160)
Case Phanteks Ethoo Evolv ATX
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX X-Fi, Logitech 5.1 speaker system
Power Supply Corsair AX 860i
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 28591 - Fire Strike - 14300 - Time Spy Updates coming soon ®
#17
Wait, you use something besides Intel NIC's?
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
35,402 (8.92/day)
Likes
17,967
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Crypto-plague Survival Kit
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) Colorful iGame GTX 1070 Ti Vulcan X
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB + Intel SSD320 120GB + Patriot WildFire 120GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590 28-inch 4K UHD
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro
#18
Wait, you use something besides Intel NIC's?
I use Intel NICs, my wife doesn't care (it's her build). I could add this Gigabit CT PCIe, but then again, I could leave it in the dungeon for future troubleshooting.

The "Your PC ATM" thread has pics of this build.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
621 (0.20/day)
Likes
327
Location
Edmonton, AB, Canada
System Name Project Neverending
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Hero
Cooling Corsair HX 150 Pro, Corsair ML 120/ML140 fans
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance RGB 2666
Video Card(s) (2) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVMe, 2 Samsung 850 Evo 1TB, Micron 1100 2TB SSD for backups
Display(s) Acer Predator X34 (3440X1440), Samsung U28D590 (3840X2160)
Case Phanteks Ethoo Evolv ATX
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX X-Fi, Logitech 5.1 speaker system
Power Supply Corsair AX 860i
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 28591 - Fire Strike - 14300 - Time Spy Updates coming soon ®
#19
I just despise anything from Realtek.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
4,289 (0.97/day)
Likes
2,848
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
#20
Unless a company make just one product that has a horrible reputation, I think it's a shame to dismiss all the products from a company - especially when the company makes many and a wide variety of products. Holding such grudges based on biases and prejudicial beliefs due to bad experiences in the past with one or two products creates missed opportunities to experience quality products from the company.

The fact of the matter is, Realtek makes great stuff. Have some people experienced problems? Of course! Until Man can create perfection 100% of the time, there will be problems. But most people never have problems with their Realtek products - including with Realtek NICs.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
621 (0.20/day)
Likes
327
Location
Edmonton, AB, Canada
System Name Project Neverending
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Hero
Cooling Corsair HX 150 Pro, Corsair ML 120/ML140 fans
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance RGB 2666
Video Card(s) (2) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVMe, 2 Samsung 850 Evo 1TB, Micron 1100 2TB SSD for backups
Display(s) Acer Predator X34 (3440X1440), Samsung U28D590 (3840X2160)
Case Phanteks Ethoo Evolv ATX
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX X-Fi, Logitech 5.1 speaker system
Power Supply Corsair AX 860i
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 28591 - Fire Strike - 14300 - Time Spy Updates coming soon ®
#21
Thanks Bill for completely over-explaining something that needed no explanation at all.
 
Top