• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Wireless Bridging - SECOND BRIDGE - How to?

Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#1
I currently have a network setup represented in concept by the picture below. NOTE that there is only a SINGLE wireless bridge. Ignore the RED.



The connection is 54Mbp/s using Netgear WG302's. As it turns out, all speedtesting indicates that although it operates with the 54Mbp/s protocol, actual best speeds are about 10-15Mbps. There is good line of sight. I just suspect that with earlier chipsets or with the power of the embedded processor, it cannot perform faster.

15Mbps is fine for internet browsing, but awful for file movement. I would like to add a second bridge. Shown in red. I understand that the second bridge will not speed up transfers for ONE computer... but hopefully will mean that if a second computer tries to access the internet while the other computer is transferring files, it wont be blocked due to all bandwidth being allocated to the file transfer. This is actually really important because across the buildings we also have ISDN over IP, ie telephone. If someone is on the phone and someone else does a file transfer the line can go down due to loss of bandwidth.

Can i do this, or is there now a network "loop" that will cause problems with DHCP and LAN routing, and maybe even bring the network down?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,608 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,285
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#2
In order to bridge your internet connection you will need to run the wireless and a lan or two wirless on your PC as there MUST be to actuall internet connections then right click on one of the connections and select bridge.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,280 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,375
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#3
Essentially this would be the same as connecting the two switches together with two cables. The problem is that the switch has to know which bridge to send data over. To do that you would need some kind of load balancer, which most switches do not have unless you have some expensive managed switches.

Without a load balancer in place, all the data would travel over one bridge and the other would go relatively unused. I think the better solution would be to look into upgrading to a wireless-n bridge.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#4
Any recommendations for an -n bridge?

The other approach is that I could isolate ISDN over IP as a separate network segment, so data over one bridge and phone over the other. Shame. I had hoped to PnP, but I did suspect there would be a problem. Switches are plain, so load balancing, other than trivial QoS, is out.

Or can VLAN or Spanning Tree help here?
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#5
can't you just route your ISDN over IP to a separate switch all together? i would need to see an entire diagram of the whole setup.
your second buildng doesnt have a LAN line? only WLAN access which is bridged from the first? whose idea was that? talk about a major security issue.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#6


Talk about a major security issue
Nope. No "high/national security" stuff going over the WEP'd bridge.

Connect Building 2 directly to TELCO and WAN/Internet? Nope. Double charges for phone lines and internet service, plus setting up a VPN between the buildings is massively slower than WEP over "g", and is arguably opening an internet security issue which is much wider than 50 meters of potential wireless snoop.

I would prefer to just add the additional WEP bridge. Great if I could make use of Spanning Tree or VLANs. The alternative is to put the ISDN over IP in building 2 on a separate switch. So Bridge 1 does data, and Bridge 2 does ISDN over IP. I've solved the phone issue, but there is no extra bandwidth across the data LAN user.

OK. I'll adopt that method and retire unless anyone else has another suggestion. PS. Anyone know of a pro-grade wireless n bridge?
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#7
so you would add a switch in building 2 just for the telco line and make sure the added switch is routed to the new wireless g bridge, right? that way the telco line is dedicated to that wireless bridge and you wont have to worry about dropping the connection anymore as long as the receiving bridge is routing directly to a separate switch as well. btw, how are you making those nifty diagrams?
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#8

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#9
lol so i googled "pro grade wireless n bridge" to help you look for a good n bridge and the FIRST link is to this thread :laugh:

TPU -> :slap: <- Internet

also, did it take 10 minutes for smartdraw to install on your machine too?
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#10
lol so i googled "pro grade wireless n bridge" to help you look for a good n bridge and the FIRST link is to this thread :laugh:

TPU -> :slap: <- Internet

also, did it take 10 minutes for smartdraw to install on your machine too?
^--- best smiley ever i wish i noticed that befor :?
:slap:
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#11
1./ lol so i googled "pro grade wireless n bridge" to help you look for a good n bridge and the FIRST link is to this thread :laugh:

2./ also, did it take 10 minutes for smartdraw to install on your machine too?
1./ Yep, the situation sucks. Wireless bridging is clearly vary rarely used, and it seems to have "stopped" in 2005/6 with "g" grade APs. I have yet to find decent "n" grade APs that will bridge. :cry:

2./ The setup.exe is just an online installer. Most of the install files are then pulled off the internet. Hence the long install time. However, there is also an offline installer... or there used to be. Perhaps they removed that due to hacks and cracks.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#12
Isn't there an option of using cables? Wireless isn't exactly reliable or fast.

If you really have to use wireless, I know Linksys has some bridge only devices that are basically used to go from wire to wireless. They're client only. If you have one on each side, you can put an AP on each side as well. Connect one AP with one bridge, utilize connections based on the IP of the AP.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#13
Thanks for the insight. Gee, I should have used a cable. LOL. Unfortunately, it's not a option, Mr. Holmes.

Your suggestion with Linksys; yes, I've briefly looked into these options. I dont like the idea of using a game adapter as a client ("n"), but I did consider it. however, it seems, from other forums, that everyone is having problems getting an "n" bridge, and some have defaulted back to mixing "n" and "g" which essentially is a "g" protocol bridge even though components are rated as "n" compatible. The whole situation looks half baked like engineers have just given up on developing "n". At "g" there are lots of options.

If you know of any pro products that can really bridge two network segments as "n" that I'd be greatful for tips. I assume there is nothing in the consumer space and we would need to find some pro/enterprise stuff.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#14
I wasn't suggesting to use the gaming ones, they're just the easiest to find and great as an example to what I mean. Besides, it's not like they use different chips than other products. Anyway, doesn't DD-WRT support wireless bridges?

If you want a professional setup, lasers/microwave are what you want. Though that's more expensive than the extra phone line.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
967 (0.20/day)
Likes
111
Location
Danville IL
Processor I7 4770k
Motherboard ASUS z87 pro
Cooling Corsair a50
Memory 4x4 gig Gskil aries ddr3 1866
Video Card(s) Gigabyte r280x windforce
Storage intel 520 120 gig ssd
Display(s) 24 inch Asus IPS
Case Cool Master
Audio Device(s) realtek onboard
Power Supply hiper 880
Software win 7 ult
#15
I have a gigabyte motherboard with 2 lans and I have bridged them and it seems to lower the ping 10-20% for online gaming.Took forever to figure out howto actually bridge them right. You need to get bot lans working offline with drivers installed, go into control panel and open network connections,find the 2 lans and select 1 and hold down shift key and click the other,then right click and bridge connections, you will see a new mac bridge then. ALLEN
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#16
I have a gigabyte motherboard with 2 lans and I have bridged them and it seems to lower the ping 10-20% for online gaming.Took forever to figure out howto actually bridge them right. You need to get bot lans working offline with drivers installed, go into control panel and open network connections,find the 2 lans and select 1 and hold down shift key and click the other,then right click and bridge connections, you will see a new mac bridge then. ALLEN
The difference is that it's a wireless bridge instead of a PC bridging two wired connections. Quite unrelated.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#17
Thanks Dan, last time I looked at DD-WRT it was pretty much Linksys only, and just a few models. I see it has really come on, supporting more devices, and I'll look into the "n" bridging again. :toast:
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,870 (0.39/day)
Likes
249
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
System Name Wiak's Gaming Rig 2017
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua
Memory Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 480 8GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 200R
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)
#18
Get 11n no point of 11g anymore
11n is SOOO much faster and has greater range!
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#19
^LOL. Now there's a man that didnt read the thread!
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#20
lol! how far apart are these two buildings? if you get really desperate you could toss a 100 meter 1000Mbit cable from one building to the next :laugh:
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#21
It's only 20 meters. But a public street in the middle! LOL. No cables.

I just noticed a new product by DLINK

http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=2&pid=683

That could be what is needed to a T. But it is a $820 solution (2 needed) :(
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#22
It's only 20 meters. But a public street in the middle! LOL. No cables.

I just noticed a new product by DLINK

http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=2&pid=683

That could be what is needed to a T. But it is a $820 solution (2 needed) :(
that looks like something you want HOWEVER i really dont think upgrading to a wireless N bridge is going to solve your problem. lif anything it would be more of a bandaid. but if you are on a tight budget it may be your only choice.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#23
I notice that "n" is still "draft". How long is it before they are going to close the spec on "n"? Is this why there are so few enterprise class options available?

Do you think the situation will change if they "close" the specification of "n" or its successor, so that engineers can actually build a classy product to a defined standard?

"n" has been in draft for YEARS
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#24
I notice that "n" is still "draft". How long is it before they are going to close the spec on "n"? Is this why there are so few enterprise class options available?

Do you think the situation will change if they "close" the specification of "n" or its successor, so that engineers can actually build a classy product to a defined standard?

"n" has been in draft for YEARS
good question. i dont know much the naming scheme but i know they are already working on something even better. wireless p and wireless s are on the horizon. p is for moving cars and such and s is sort of a mesh network. both will probably work together. check this out. the good stuff is toward the bottom.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/802.11
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#25
OK, found out some more stuff:

1./ List of n products, incl. Drft 2.0 enterprise stuff (not much)
http://certifications.wi-fi.org/wbc...te_to=&x=30&y=18&selected_certifications[]=33

2./ Draft N started in 2004 but isnt due for finalising until Dec 2009!!!!

3./ N is a bit of a whizz... it isnt really much better than g other than range and the use of channel bonding. We talk about "g" being 54Mbps and Super-g (bonded) at 108MBps. Well it seems that "n" is really going to be a "super-g" with mimo technology and MAYBE-IF-YOU-ARE-LUCKY the ability to resolve at double super g. But it isnt like a step up in the same way you get from 10/100/1000BaseT, or indeed from "b" to "g".

"b" to "g" was a "theory" improvement of 5, but an in-practice improvement of 2. It seems that "g" to "n" is a "theory" improvement of 1-2, but an in-practice improvement of 3. Ie. it's not making big changes to theoreticals, but with MIMO should be more successful at achieving the theoreticals.

4./ If you are in the 2.4GHz band range, you are NOT likely to get better speeds due to congested "b" and "g" airwaves. Just more range. But in 5Ghz band range, you could get much closer to the theoreticals.

CONCLUSION
If you go "n" you must get Draft 2.0 and 5Ghz compatibility